Visitor Count: http://visit.geocities.com/counter.gif
This page was last up dated: 10/29/2003 A
Past Summer 2003 Events Part 2: Click here for http://www.thepetitionsite.com/takeaction/747156007.Click here for http://www.care2.com/send/categories/panda_bears.
Click here for http://bigcats.care2.com.Click here for http://www.panda.care2.com/Click here for http://www.panda.care2.com/Click here for http://www.panda.care2.com/
Click here for http://nwf.greenmarketplace.com.
nwf.greenmarketplace.com/,
Protect the EarthClick here for http://www.defenders.org/atrisk.Click here for http://www.worldwildlife.org/.Click here for Café Canopy.
Click here to return to the main web site start page.Click here to return to the main web site menu.Click here for the Part II Web Site Menu
FEST FINDER FOR 60'S ROCK IN CHICAGO LAND

YOUR PLACE ON THE WEB FOR INFO ON 60'S ROCK MUSIC AT CHICAGO SUBURBAN FESTIVALS, WINTER BAR BANDS, AND BENEFITS.

"
IF YOU KNOW SOMETHING I DON'T KNOW, LET ME KNOW, SO WE CAN ALL KNOW!"

See who's visiting this page.See who's visiting this p age.
Use Back to Return after or
op en with right click new window

View p age Stats


THE DANZMAN
EMAIL ADDRESS: thedanzman at yahoo.com, (removed at sign to thwart spam bots)
PHOTOS ONLY EMAIL ADDRESS: thedanzman at wideopenwest.com,
URL: http://www.geocities.com/thedanzman/ or http://thedanzman.tripod.com/


You can now chat with THE DANZMAN
Please Sign Guest Book and leave your Email Address and comments,
as I'll need your Email Address to sent you an invite to join the Chat and Email Groups
.
Legend: (Band/Artist), (Location/Town), (Special or Hot Line #),

Fest, 32nd Schaumburg Septemberfest, Robert O. Atcher Municipal Center, Schaumburg Rd,
(nr Summit, Betwn Plum Grove & Roselle Rd.), Schaumburg, 847-923-3636,
Click here for http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest.
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest, or http://SEPTEMBERFEST.ORG,
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/html/mainstage.html,
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/html/local_stage.html,
Sat 10a-10p, Sun 9a-10p, Mon 9a-9p,
Fri 8/29/03 12N Poplar Creek Country Club
Miss Septemberfest Crowning Ceremony Luncheon
Sponsored by the Schaumburg-Hoffman Rotary Club
5:30p Kick-Off Party Schaumburg Marriott - 50 N. Martingale Rd., Schaumburg
Admission is free and the public is invited Sponsored by the Schaumburg Marriott
Dance in the Marriott’s lakeside tents to celebrate the official beginning of Septemberfest.
The hotel will provide food in return for
coupons available in the Septemberfest program which is included in the August issue of the Cracker Barrel which will be mailed to all Schaumburg residents. Additional food will be available for a small charge.
Food will be served until 7:30 All beverages (both alcoholic and non-alcoholic) will be offered at reduced prices until 7:30
Village President Al Larson, members of the Village Board, the Septemberfest Committee, as well as Miss Septemberfest and her Court will be on-hand to meet with guests.
(This is a Cool Garden Party, That ends at Dusk about 8:30p - DZM)
Sat 8/30/03 10a-5p (Arts & Crafts Area) Pat Surface (Folk Guitar with Interpretive Sign)
12N-1p
(Dining Tent) Frank Birdsall (Children’s Performer)
2-5p
(Dining Tent) Deep Dish Pan (Steel Drum Band)
10:30-11:30a
(Local Stage) Schaumburg School of Dance - Dance Troupe - Schaumburg Park District
12N-1p
(Local Stage) Golden’s School of Dance
1:15 to 2:15p
(Local Stage) Dave Rudolf (Children’s Performer)
2:30 to 3p
(Local Stage) District 54 Keller Band
3:30 to 4p
(Local Stage) District 54 Eisenhower Band
4:30 to 5p
(Local Stage) Adult Chorus - Schaumburg Park District
5:30 to 6:30p
(Local Stage) Fossils (Classic Rock)
4:45-5:45p
(Main Stage) Naughty Boy Jack (Top 40)
6:30-7:30p
(Main Stage) Bucket #6 (Top 40)
8:30p (Main Stage) The Temptation Review featuring Dennis Edwards
10p fireworks.gif
Fireworks Display
Fest, 32nd Schaumburg Septemberfest, Robert O. Atcher Municipal Center, Schaumburg Rd,
(nr Summit, Betwn Plum Grove & Roselle Rd.), Schaumburg, 847-923-3636,
Sun 8/31/03 9a-5p (Arts & Crafts Area) Pat Surface (Folk Guitar with Interpretive Sign)
12N-1p (Dining Tent) Frank Birdsall (Children’s Performer)
2-4p
(Dining Tent) Denny Diamond (Singer, Songwriter, Musician)
11:30a-12N
(Local Stage) Time Travelers Theatre Ensemble – Schaumburg Park District
12N-1p
(Local Stage) Dorothy’s Dancing Unlimited
1-2p
(Local Stage) Spring Valley Chorus
2-2:30p
(Local Stage) Jazzercise Dance Show
2:30-3p
(Local Stage) District 54 Frost Band
3:30-4p
(Local Stage) District 54 Adams Band
4:30-5p
(Local Stage) McNulte Irish Dancers - Schaumburg Park District
5:30-6:30p
(Local Stage) Lucia (Female Pop Singer)
5:45-6:30p, 6:45-7:30p (Main Stage) 7th Heaven: www.7thheavenband.com, (Rock/Top 40/Alternative)
8:30p (Main Stage) Foreigner lead singer LOU GRAMM
10p fireworks.gif Fireworks Sky Concert
Mon 9/1/03 Not-for-Profit Day - Food & beverages, from 9 a.m. to 9
Sponsored by Alexian Brothers Hospital Network
Donate a non-perishable food item to the novelty vendor stand and receive a free balloon. All food will be donated to the Schaumburg Food Pantry.
9a-5p
(Arts & Crafts Area) Pat Surface (Folk Guitar with Interpretive Sign)
10a
Parade, Moves South to North on Summit Dr from Wise Rd to Stockport Ln (Sponsored by Woodfield Ford)
9a-5p (Arts & Crafts Area) Pat Surface (Folk Guitar with Interpretive Sign)
12N-1p (Dining Tent) Ken Schultz (Children’s Performer)
2-4p
(Dining Tent) Groundspeed (Bluegrass Music)
8:30 to 9:30A
(Local Stage) Free Jazzercise Class Open to the Public
12n-1p
(Local Stage) St. Peter Lutheran Church Praise Band
1:30 to 2:15p
(Local Stage) Mike Mauthe (Magician)
2:15 to 2:30p
(Local Stage) Parade Awards
2:30 to 3p
(Local Stage) District 54 Combined Orchestra
3p
(Pond) W.A.C.O. Boat Race
3 to 3:30p
(Local Stage) District 54 Mead Band
3:30 to 4p
(Local Stage) Folk Guitar - Schaumburg Park District
4 to 4:30p
(Local Stage) Aikideo Demo
5:30 to 7p
(Local Stage) Lynne Jordan & the Shivers: www.lynnejordan.com, (Blues)
5:00-6p
(Main Stage) Undercover (Top 40)
7:30p (Main Stage) American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com, (Beatles Tribute Band)
9p fireworks.gif Fireworks Display

American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Fri 8/29/03 Lincoln Sesquicentennial Celebration Downtown Square, Lincoln, TBA

Fest, Buffalo Grove Days, Lake-Cook Rd & Raupp Blvd, Buffalo Grove,
http://www.vbg.org/SPECIALEVENTS/html/SchedEvents.htm,
(Thanks Allan for the Schedule link - DZM)
Fri 8/29/03 6-7:30p (Beer Tent) Selective Recall: www.selectiverecall.com,
7-8:30p (Main Stage) 7DEEZ: www.7deezband.com,
9p (Main Stage) "Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.ricksaucedo.com,
10:30-12M (Beer Tent) Personalities, Inc - Karaoke
Sat 8/30/03 1:15-2:15p (Beer Tent) Andy Brand, 2:45-3:45p (Beer Tent) Joan Hammel
4:15-5:30p (Beer Tent) Route 66 (Great Ladys 50/60's AC Rock)
6-7:30p (Beer Tent) Lesley Byers & The Jazz Cats: www.lesleybyers.com,
7-8:30p (Main Stage) Mr. Myers
9:15-10:30p (Main Stage) Rare Earth: http://www.rareearth.com/band,
10:30-12M
(Beer Tent) Mystriss
Sun 8/31/03 1 PM - BERNARD DRIVE - Parade
2-3p
(Beer Tent) Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band www.banjobuddies.com, (Trio)
3:30-5p
(Beer Tent) Cirrus Falcon (rock, pop, R & B)
3:15-4p (Main Stage) Park District Solos
5:15-7:15p (Beer Tent) Whitey O'Day
6-7p (Main Stage) 215 West
7 - 8:15 PM - ROTARY VILLAGE GREEN: Buffalo Grove Symphonic Band
7:30-9:15p (Main Stage) American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
9:20p (approx) fireworks.gif Fireworks Display
9:45-12M
(Beer Tent) Jammin' Daddies
Mon 9/1/03 10 AM - Noon - EMMERICH PARKING LOT: Special "Fun & Food" Program for Persons with Disabilities (pre-registration required for this event for immediate family/caregivers only - call 808-5555, ext. 14.)
Amusement rides courtesy of Astro Amusements. The Buffalo Grove Park District's Climbing Wall will be open to Fun and Food participants from10 AM to noon. Entertainment for the Fun and Food program will include Benny the Bull, Ronald McDonald and Charizma (DJ).
12N-5p Family Day

Fest, Keepawtaw Days, Metra Lot - Main Street & New Ave (Downtown, Underneath Lemont St. Bridge), Lemont, 630-415-2515, http://www.lemont.il.us Daily $2 admission after 6p,
Fri 6-11 p, Sat-Sun 12N-11p, Sponsored by Lemont Jaycees 630-257-2423, (Thanks for the info Route 66 - DZM)
Fri 8/29/03 7-9:30p Sidewinders, ??? 10-11:30p The Cryan' Shames: www.cryanshames.com,
Sat 8/30/03 1-4p 100.7 rxq Radio Station, 4p Becky Payne - Local teen singing sensation
6-8:30p Off the Hook (British Rock), 9-11:30p
Infinity: www.Infinity2k.com, (Classic rock featuring Journey Rush and Boston)
Sun 8/31/03 12N-3p Bruce Korosa - Polka Band
3:30 -5:30p 10 Cat Band www.10Cat.com, (10 piece Dance Band)
6- 8:30p Jamilya (Alternative Rock)
9-11:30p
Kimi Hayes Band www.kimihayes.com, (Female Rock)
Fest, Keepawtaw Days, Metra Lot - Main Street & New Ave (Downtown, Underneath Lemont St. Bridge), Lemont, 630-415-2515,
Mon 9/1/03 3-6p LIBIDO FUNK CIRCUS: www.LibidoFunkCircus.com, ( 70's retro)
4p Rebbeca Payne
6:30-8:30p Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle,

Fest, Taste of Melrose Park, Civic Center, 1000 N 25th Ave (N of Lake St), Melrose Park, 708-450-0555, http://onestientertainment.com/pages/melrosepark/taste_of_melrose.htm,
All dishes are $
2 or less, Free parking will be available along Lake St and in two lots at 25th Ave and Lake. Businesses on 25th will also make their lots available for Taste-goers.
Fri 8/29/03 6:30-7:30p (Wine Garden) Joe Kalish
8:30p-12M
(Wine Garden) R-Gang: www.R-Gang.com,
Sat 8/30/03 12N-4p (Wine Garden) D.J. Palmer, 4:30-5:30p Tony Dino, 6-7p Don Adams
8:30p-12M
(Wine Garden) R-Gang: www.R-Gang.com,
5-6p
(Main Stage) Jimmy Damon, 6:15-7:15p Take Five, 8-9:15p Teri Crispino,
9:15-10:15p
(Main Stage) Pat Capuzzi - Comedian, 10:15-Close Tony Spavone & Elizabeth Colangelo
Sun 8/31/03 12N-4p (Wine Garden) D.J. Palmer, 4-5p Frank Pisani, 6-7p Jack D'Amico, 8:30-11p Sam Savage
1:30-3:30p
(Main Stage) Frank Pellico,
4:15-5:15p (Main Stage) Kalii Sue Palmer: www.kalii.com, (Country Pop/Rock)
6:15-7:30p
(Main Stage) Teri Crispino, 7:30-8:15p Pat Capuzzi - Comedian
8:15-9:45p (Main Stage) The Cryan' Shames: www.cryanshames.com,
9:30p fireworks.gif Fireworks Display

Fest, Harvest, Church & Maple, Hanover Park, Pk Dist: 630-837-2468 VH Hot L.: 372-4200 X127,
Click here for http://www.hanoverparkillinois.org/Community/SpecialEvents/HarvestFest.htm.
Mon 9/1/03 Hispanic Heritage Events
http://www.hanoverparkillinois.org/Community/SpecialEvents/HarvestFest.htm,
FREE parking is available in the commuter lot off of Lake Street, two blocks south of the Fest.
Fri 8/29/03 7-8:30p Goin' South
9-10:30p Foghat www.foghat.com,
Sat 8/30/03 12N-5p SpecEvent Entertainment (mobile DJ, Games & Music)
7-8:30p ZSharp
9-10:30p Gin Blossoms
Sun 8/31/03 12N-5p SpecEvent Entertainment (mobile DJ, Games & Music)
3:15-5:15p Puppeteer – Mark Nichols
7-8:30p Mason Rivers
9-10:30p Molly Hatchet

7th Heaven: www.7thheavenband.com, (Retro, College Rock & More)
Fri 8/29/03 9p (Outdoors) Walter Payton's Roundhouse, Aurora,

Kimi Hayes Band www.kimihayes.com,
Fri 8/29/03 6-9p Kimi & Paula Don Roth's, (Beer Garden), 61 N Milwaukee, MAP, Wheeling,

Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,
Fri 8/29/03 7p RIVERFRONT FESTIVAL, Rt 47 & the Fox River Bridge, Yorkville,

Fest, Italian, behind the Harlem-Cermak Plaza, Cermak (22nd St) & Harlem ave, Berwyn,
Fri 8/29/03 6:30-7:30p Jamestown Massacre: www.jamestownmassacre.com,

Concert in the Park, Performing Arts Center, 375 W. Briarcliff Rd, Bolingbrook, 630-226-8415, 630-226-8400,
Click here for http://www.bolingbrook.com.
www.bolingbrook.com, Performing Arts Center Calendar, E-mail: mrennels@bolingbrook.com,
Fri 8/29/03 8p Lesley Byers & The Jazz Cats: www.lesleybyers.com, Jazz & Swing

Fest, Sunset Park, Miller & Albrecht Rds, Lake In The Hills, www.lith.org,
Rt 62 (ALGONQUIN RD.) & RANDALL Rd, http://www.lith.org/Fall%202003%20Messenger.pdf,
Fri 8/29/03 5-10p Car Show
6:30-8p Empyrean
8-9p Bob
Bero
9-10:30p
Infinity: www.Infinity2k.com,
Sat 8/30/03 6:30-8p 7DEEZ: www.7deezband.com,
8-9p Bob
Bero
9-10:30p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sun 8/31/03 5:30-7p D'Zyre: www.dzyrerocks.com, (Former members of The Jamestown Massacre)
7-8p Bob Bero
8-9:30p The New Colony Six: www.newcolonysix.com,
9:30p fireworks.gif Fireworks Display

Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band: www.chicagoskylinersbigband.com,
Catch Bill's New Vintage radio show Sundays 5p WDCB 90.9 FM
Sat 8/30/03 South Holland Festival 6:30p

Fest, Last Fling, Main St & Jackson Ave along the Riverwalk, Downtown Naperville,
Click here for http://www.naperjaycees.org/lastfling/on_stage.html.

Click here for http://www.naperjaycees.org/lastfling/on_stage.html.

Click here for http://www.naperjaycees.org/lastfling/on_stage.html.

www.naperjaycees.org/lastfling/on_stage.html,
www.naperjaycees.org/lastfling/directions.html,
Directions:
Travel south on Naperville Road (past Ogden Avenue and then Plank Road)
Turn right (west) on Chicago/Maple Avenue
Follow Chicago Avenue into downtown Naperville
Parking: City Parking Garage on your right just before Washington St
Fri 5-11p, Sat 10a-11p, Sun 10a-11p, Mon 10a-6p,
Pre-Purchase Tickets $5.
Tickets purchased after August 28th are $
10.
Fri 8/29/03 (Rotary Hill) Free Fridays-all shows free!
6p The Connells
http://www.theconnells.com,
8p Better than Ezra
http://www.betterthanezra.com,
(Jackson Street Cabaret)
6p Charlie Brown
8p Professor John
Sat 8/30/03 (Rotary Hill)
4p Bottle of Justus
http://www.bottleofjustus.com,
6p They Might be Giants
http://www.theymightbegiants.com,
8p Soul Asylum
http://www.soulasylum.com,
(Jackson Street Cabaret)
2p Hoss
4p Cirrus Falcon (rock, pop, R & B)
6p Insomnia
8p Kimi Hayes Band www.kimihayes.com,
Sun 8/31/03 (Rotary Hill)
4p Anne Harris
http://www.anneharris.com,
6p Chicago Bluegrass Band
http://www.chicagobluegrass.com,
8p John Michael Montgomery
http://www.johnmichael.com/jmm.html,
(Jackson Street Cabaret)
2p Mason Rivers
4p Bert Cattoni
6p Hi Infidelity: http://www.hiinfidelity.com, (classic rock)
8p Duke Tumatoe and the Power Trio
Mon 9/1/03 (Rotary Hill) Labor Day-all shows free!
2p Halfway Jane
http://www.halfwayjane.net,
4p Night Ranger http://www.nightranger.net,
(Jackson Street Cabaret)
2p Mike Heaton
4p Maggie Speaks

Fest, Amish Country Cheese, Progress & Vine St, Arthur, 217-259-3986,
Click here for http://www.arthuril.com/cal1.htm
http://www.arthuril.com/cal1.htm
, Amish Country
Information Center 800-72AMISH,
Sat 8/30/03 3:30-5:30p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com, a 60's tribute band playing music from the 64 Beatles to the 69 psychedelic era - Main Stage
6:30-8:30p The Hitmen - Performing a variety of 60's and 70's Rock 'n Roll
8p Festival Closes for the Day
9-11pTeen Dance at the Gazebo Pakring lot
Sun 8/31/03 12N Festival Opens - Food Stands, Crafts Booths, Flea Market, Sidewalk Sales
12:30-2p Power of Praise Band
2p Free Cheese Cake Ice Cream Serving sponsored by Dicks Pharmacy
2p Childrens Tractor Pull - Register at 1pm
3-4:30p Ignite, a Christian Band
5:30-7p Just Like Clay - Christian Rock Band
6 Festival Closes for the Day
Mon 9/1/03 7a Lions Breakfast at Community bldg Downtown
8a Annual 5K "RAT RACE" fun run (Register at 7am)
9a Festival Reopens - Sidewalk Sales, Craft booths, flea market, food stands.
11a Cheese Festival Parade
12:30p Free Cheese Giveaway
12:30-2p Jim Easter and the Artistics, a nationally recognized 50's and 60's rock and roll band - Main Stage
3p BBI: www.bbilive.com, Brass Bullet- 80's dance music
5p Festival closes
6p Hot Air Balloons launch from Eberhardt Park south of downtown. Bring your cameras for this photo-op

Sat 8/30/03 2-6p DICK BIONDI, Live Remote, Arlington Park, 200 W Euclid, Arlington Heights,
Click here for www.wjmk.com Home PageClick here for Dick Biondi's Web Page
DICK BIONDI: web site, www.wjmk.com/events.shtml,

The StingRays: www.thestingrays.com,
Sat 8/30/03 8:30-11:30p SummerSet Celebration North Park, Gibson City, (217)784-4020 Directions,
Great little town, great big fest Club http://www.geocities.com/gclions,

Only Sons: www.onlysons.com,
Sat 8/30/03 & Sun 8/31/03 2-6p Blarney’s Island, Antioch, 847-395-4122,

Fest (1 Day), Chicken & Corn Fest, Cerny Park, Forestview Dr & Warren Ave, Warrenville, 630-848-0168,
Sun 8/31/03 11:30a-8p Fest Open, Dinners $8
12N-2p Generations: www.generationsband.com,
6-8p Now and Then: www.nowandthenband.com,

BBI: www.bbilive.com,
Sun 8/31/03 WOODHAVEN RESORT, SUBLETTE,

The Beatle Brothers: members.aol.com/beatlebros/index.htm,

Sun 8/31/03 4:45-6p Old Timers Picnic, Centennial Park, Oak Forest,

The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
Sun 8/31/03 8p IL Good Sam Fest, Henry,

Bobology: www.bopology.com,
Sun 8/31/03 5:30-7:30p (S of Rockford near route 30), Rochelle,

The Cruisers: http://www.angelfire.com/pro/frigo, ( 50's-70's Classic Dance Rock)

Sun 8/31/03 7p-12M Pig Roast, Plainfield Rod & Gun Club, Rt.126, 1/2 mile, E of Rt.59, Plainfield,

Heartsfield: www.Heartsfield.com, w/ Gin Ridge Band,
Sun 8/31/03 9p Gin Ridge Festival, Gin Ridge,

Fest, Winthrop Harbor, http://www.winthropharbor.com,
Sun 8/31/03 7p The Fairlanes: www.thefairlanesband.com,
WE ARE PLAYING AT SKIPPER BUDS, NEXT TO THE TROPICS IN THE BOAT HOUSE, Take 294 NORTH TO RT. 173 EAST TO SHERIDAN RD, NORTH 1 MILE TO 7TH, TURN RIGHT TO T INTERSECTION AT MARINA, TURN LEFT, THE FIRST RIGHT TAKES YOU INTO THE MARINA,

Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,

Sun 8/31/03 3-7p SWEET JANE (Dea & Adam's Acoustic Fun Zone) 115 Bourbon Street, (Beer Garden),
3359 W. 115th St, Merrionette Park, 708.388.8881,

Fest, On The Waterfront, Rockford, www.onthewaterfront.com, www.onthewaterfront.com/otw_music.htm, Map,
Sat 8/30/03 9:30p Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,
Sun 8/31/03 10p Cheap Trick: www.cheaptrick.com,

Tumbleweed: www.tumbleweedrocks.com,

Mon 9/1/03 2-6p (outside) Templeton's Point Marina, 112 Lakeview, Fox Lake, 847-587-2622,

Fest, Taste of Polonia, 5216 W. Lawrence Ave & Milwaukee (W of x84 of Kennedy Exp), Chicago, 773-777-8898,
Click here for http://copernicusfdn.org/taste.htm.
http://copernicusfdn.org, http://copernicusfdn.org/taste/images/taste.pdf, (all other bands Polka or Folk)
Sat 8/30/03 5-7p "Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.ricksaucedo.com,
7:30-10:30p Top One & DJ Seba (Eruo Dance)
Sun 8/31/03 5-7p Ron Smolen Orch. (Big Band)
Mon 9/1/03 12N-2p Daddy-O's
4-6p World Class Noise: www.worldclassnoise.com,
7-9p Eliminator (ZZ top)

Concert in the Park, Music At The Gazebo, Riverfront Park Gazebo, 8600 W Grand Ave (1 blk E of River Rd on S side of Grand Ave at Ditka Dr), River Grove, 708-453-8000, villageofrivergrove.org,
Wed 9/3/03 7:30p Saxaphones

Rico!: www.ricojams.com,
Fri 9/5/03 9p (Outdoors) Walter Payton's Roundhouse 205 N Broadway, Aurora, 630.264.2739,

Concert in the Park, Performing Arts Center, 375 W. Briarcliff Rd, Bolingbrook, 630-226-8415, 630-226-8400,
Click here for http://www.bolingbrook.com.
www.bolingbrook.com, Performing Arts Center Calendar, E-mail: mrennels@bolingbrook.com,
Fri 9/5/03 8p The Moods: www.The-Moods.com, Motown (Village Free Concert Series)

Concert in the Park, Terrace View Park w/Lake, N on Rt 83, left on Hodges Rd, At Barnes & Noble Book Store-B4 22nd), OakBrook Terrace, Map, www.obtpd.org/events.htm, free admission! Parking is usually at Rec. Building Park View Dr. (off 22nd St. Nr Rt 83),
Fri 9/5/03 8p Professor John - The Professor and his 9 piece band throw some early Rock & Roll into the smooth souffle' of New Orleans Style of Rhythm & Blues. 9:30p Fireworks Display

Fest, OktoberFest, Berghoff's, Dearborn & Adams, Chicago, www.berghoff.com,
Wed-Sat: 11a-9p
Fri 9/5/03 5p R-Gang: www.R-Gang.com,

Fest, Community Park, Plainfield & Clarendon Hills Rds (E of I-355, N of I-55, N of 75th, Btwn Cass & Rt 83), Darien, 630-655-6400,
V.H.
630-852-5000 ext. 2, DCoC 630-968-0004,
Click here for http://www.darien.il.us.

www.darien.il.us,
http://www.darien.il.us/news/events/index.html, Map: http://www.darienchamber.com/imgs/fest_locator.gif
Fri 9/5/03 (Main Stage)
6:30p
Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,
8:45-10:30p Infinity: http://www.Infinity2k.com
(Local Talent Stage)
6:30-7:30p Son of Jake
8-9p Fehil
9:30-10:30p Distance
Sat 9/6/03 (Local Talent Stage)
12:30a-1:30p Boda
2-3p Son of Jake
3:45-4:30p Darien Park Dancers
5-6:30p Arbor Avenue Station
7-8p Spearfish
8:45-10:15p Catch 22
(Main Stage)
1:30-3:15p Doll House
4-4:45p
Katy Lied: http://katylied.tv, (Steely Dan)
6:15-8p The Hat Guys
9-10:30p Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com ,
Sun 9/7/03 (Local Talent Stage)
12N-1p Lawrence Conklin
1:15-2:30p Callipso
3-4p Stone City Band
4:30-5:30p Fehil
6-7:30p Jamestown Massacre: www.jamestownmassacre.com,
8-9p Piper Down
(Main Stage)
1:30-3:30p Jimy Rogers and THE MAUDS: www.themauds.com,
3:30-5p Badd Ronald
5:30-7p Hi Infidelity: www.hiinfidelity.com, (classic rock)
7:30-9p The Cryan' Shames: www.cryanshames.com,

7DEEZ: www.7deezband.com,
Sat 9/6/03 2-6p (OUTSIDE) Broken Oar Bar & Marina, 614 Rawson Bridge Rd, Cary, 847-639-6660,

Fest, Fall On The Green, 95th & Cook - 52 Ave, Oak Lawn, 708-636-4400, www.villageofoaklawn.com
Fri-Sun, Seperate Special Youth & Teen Areas (Nr Gazebo), Complete with Events & Activties.
Fri 9/5/03 6-8p (Beer Tent) Retrorockets
8-9:30p
(Main Stage) Five Guys Named Moe: http://www.fiveguysnamedmoe.com
9:30-11p
(Beer Tent) BBI: www.bbilive.com,
Sat 9/6/03 1-2:45p (Beer Tent) Way Cool Rhythm Fools
4:30-5:45p
(Beer Tent) Gigglewater
6-7:30p
(Main Stage) Johnny Star and The Meteors: www.johnnystarandthemeteors.com,
7:30-8:30p
(Beer Tent) Hurricane Gumbo: www.hurricanegumbo.com/gumbo,
8-10p
(Main Stage) The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com,
10p-Close
(Beer Tent) Bernie glim & Country Roads
Sun 9/7/03 1-2:45p (Beer Tent) Smokin' Guns
4-6p (Beer Tent) Network
6-8p
(Main Stage) Jimy Rogers and THE MAUDS: www.themauds.com,

Fest, Fest, Good Old Days, Winfield House, 27W461 Chicago Ave, Winfield, 630-682-3712,
Click here for http://www.winfield-chamber.com.
http://www.winfield-chamber.com
Fri-Sun,
Fri 9/5/03 7-10:30p Rob Russo & the Loose Screws - new Church St. mainstage, facing Beer&Food Garden.
Sat 9/6/03 (Church St. mainstage)
4-8p Z Sharp
7p PARADE! Theme:“Spotlight on Winfield!”
9-11p The Heebie Jeebies
Sun 9/7/03 1-4p (Church St. mainstage) British Export: www.britishexport.com, Miss Illinois will be there,

Click here for www.wjmk.com Home PageClick here for Dick Biondi's Web Page
DICK BIONDI
: web site, www.wjmk.com/events.shtml,
Sat 8/23/03 2-6p DICK BIONDI, Live Remote, '85 Chicago Bears Roland Harper, Meijer, 808 N Rt 59, Aurora,
Welcoming the Naperville Central Football team

Concert in the Park, Port O' Blarney, Grass Lake Rd., (3.5M W. of Rt 59), Antioch, www.blarneyisland.com,
Shuttle Service from the Port of Blarney, 847-395-4122, Shuttle costs $6 per person. Shuttle boats leave every hour on the hour. Shuttle Hours: Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday – 12N-8p, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday –12N-10p, Sunday 12N-8p
Sat 9/6/03 & Sun 9/7/03 2-6p Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,

Fest, Main Street Guitar, U.S. Music Corp. (formerly Washburn International Guitars), 444 E. Courtland, (Courtland & Seymour, 1 blk E of Route 45), Mundelein,
Click here for http://wdstudio.net/guitar.htm.
wdstudio.net/guitar.htm,
$20 regular admission (per evening), $100 VIP (per evening) Souvenir T-shirt, beverages and much more! Hot/Cold Buffet
Mundelein MainStreet Office: 847-970-9235, Email: mailto:mundeleinmainstreet@tds.net
Fri 9/5/03 (4:30p Gates Open) the subdudes, The Usuals, Tuck Pence,
Sat 9/6/03 (4:30p Gates Open) All Stars Blues Jams, Eric Sardinas, Chris Duarte Group, Anthony Gomes, Tuck Pence,

Fest, The 2nd Annual Block Party, Cookout with hamburgers, hot dogs, & brats,
Kevil’s Restaurant "West side watering hole", 7228 Circle Ave., Forest Park, 708-488-8683,
(8 blks N of I-290, 1 blk W of Harlem, S of Lake St),
Click here for http://www.kevils.com.
www.kevils.com,
Sat 9/6/03 5p Chinchilla Fury
8p The Beatle Brothers: members.aol.com/beatlebros/index.htm,




Ron Starr and Mystery Train www.ronstarr.net,
Band on the Run: www.mccartneywingstribute.com,
Ron is Currently Starring in Tony & Tina's Wedding, Pipers Alley, Chicago
Sat 9/6/03 8p END OF SUMMER CELEBRATION, HODGKINS, (708)354-6563,

Fest, SeptemberFest, (1Day Event) Old Town Park Pavilion (Gazboo), 111 3rd St., Bloomingdale, 630-893-7000,
10:30a-10:30p (S of Lake St & W of Bloomingdale Rd), www.bloomingdaleparks.org,
Sat 9/6/03
Click here for www.wjmk.com Home Page

8-10p Prize Patrol at Car Show -
Motoecycle Show
Parade: 11a
1:30p Joe Frankel
3:30p Wildones
5p Spearfish
6:15p Mutopia
7:30-10:30p Hi Infidelity: www.hiinfidelity.com/, (classic rock)

Click here for http://www.lincolnwoodil.org/parks/parks_and_recreation-Upcoming%20events.htm.
www.lincolnwoodil.org/parks/parks_and_recreation-Upcoming%20events.htm,
www.lincolnwoodil.org/PARKS.HTM,
Concert in the Park, Proesel Park (Corner of Morse & Kostner Aves.) Lincolnwood, from 6:00-7:30pm. Food and beverage will be available for purchase beginning at 5:30pm. All Concerts are FREE.Call the Parks & Recreation Office at (847) 677-9740 for more specific information on any event!
Sun 9/7/03 The Surfers

Fest, Popcorn, 204 Lincoln Way, Valparaiso, IN, http://www.popcornfest.org/popcorn.html,
Sat 9/6/03 12N-2p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
2:30-3:45p Mickey & The Memories: www.mickeyandthememories.com,

Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): www.acrock.com,

Mon 9/8/03 7-8p Algonquin Pub Lib, Algonquin,

Concert in the Park, Music At The Gazebo, Riverfront Park Gazebo, 8600 W Grand Ave (1 blk E of River Rd on S side of Grand Ave at Ditka Dr), River Grove, 708-453-8000, villageofrivergrove.org,
Wed 9/10/03 7:30p Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band: www.chicagoskylinersbigband.com,

Fest, Dundee Main Street's Heritage, 2nd & Main (Rt 72), Downtown West Dundee, 847-844-9240,
Rt 72 between Rt 31 and Rt 68, just two miles north of I-90 exit Rt 31,
Click here for  Heritage Fest  Web Page.
http://www.cryanshames.com/HFest.html http://www.dtpd.org/pages/events.html http://www.west-dundee.il.us/
(Mainstage - North Parking Lot, 2nd & Main)
Fri 9/12/03 6:30-8:30p Surfers
8-10p The Cryan' Shames: www.cryanshames.com,
Sat 9/13/03 10a-4p Antique Show (Grafelman Park)
10a-6p
Arts & Crafts Show (Lincoln Ave)
11a-4p
Car Show (S. 2nd & Oregon)
11a-3p
Art Activities (Grafelman Park)
1-5p Kid’s Games & Activities
(Grafelman Park)
7:30-8:30p Smokehouse (Mainstage)
10p-12M The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com, (Mainstage)
9p Low Impact fireworks.gif Fireworks Display (Footbridge on Fox River)
7-9p Movie - “Willy Wonka”
(Grafelman Park)
Sun 9/14/03 11a-4p Car Show (S. 2nd & Oregon)
1-3p
Kids Games (Grafelman Park)
11a-4p
Arts & Crafts Show (Lincoln Ave)
11a-4p
Antique Show (Grafelman Park)
11a-3p
Art Activities (Grafelman Park)
1:30-2:30p Scarecrow Decorating Contest
(Grafelman Park)
2-4p BBI: www.bbilive.com, (Mainstage)

Concert in the Park, Port O' Blarney, Grass Lake Rd., (3.5M W. of Rt 59), Antioch, www.blarneyisland.com,
Shuttle Service from the Port of Blarney, 847-395-4122, Shuttle costs $6 per person. Shuttle boats leave every hour on the hour. Shuttle Hours: Mon, Tue, and Wed 2N-8p, Thu 12N-11p, Fri-Sun 12N-9p, Friday Nights: Live acoustic music that begins at 5p and runs through 9p, After the live music is over the DJ will take over playing all of your requests and the latest hits.
Fri 9/12/03 5-9p 7th Heaven: www.7thheavenband.com, (Retro, College Rock & More) - 80's Party

Fest, Huntley,
Sat 9/13/03 8p 7th Heaven: www.7thheavenband.com, (Retro, College Rock & More)

Fest, 30th Autumn, Band Shell, Memorial Park, 108 E. Wesley St, Downtown, Wheaton, 630-668-6464,
(Memorial Park- Bounded by Wheaton Ave, Union Ave, Hale St & Seminary Ave),
Click here for http://www.ewheaton.com/chamber/autumn_fest.html.
www.ewheaton.com/chamber/autumn_fest.html, Email: wccinfo@ewheaton.com, Fri-Sun,
Fri 9/12/03 6-7p Midwest U.S. Navy Show Band
8-10p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sat 9/13/03 10-10:15a W.N. Hi School Marching Band
10:15-10:30a WNHS Dance Team
10:30-11a McNulty Irish Dancers
12N-2p Wheaton Drama, Inc.
2:30-5p Big Guitars From Memphis: www.bigguitars.com, (Rockin Country),
5:30-7:30p
Ed: www.edheadsunite.indiegroup.com,
8-10p The Cryan' Shames: www.cryanshames.com, w/ Bob Stroud

Fest, Oktoberfest, Lions Park, 320 E. Wildwood (Nr St. Charles & Villa-Euclid, W of Rt 83), Villa Park, 630-834-8970,
Click here for Villa Park Oktoberfest Web Page
www.vprd.org/okt.htm, www.invillapark.com, Map, Thu-Sat
Thu 9/11/03 Teen Night - Teen Bands
Fri 9/12/03 5 - 7 p.m. - Sundance
5 - 8 p.m. - David Lyons, Balloon Artist
7 - 7:45 p.m. - Martial Arts Demonstration
8-10p The Legends: www.thelegends.net,
Sat 9/13/03 12 - 2 p.m. - Jimmy's Bavarians
12 - 5 p.m. - Unlimited Rides - $12 Wristband
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. - The Melody Mallon Band
3:30 - 5:30 p.m. - David Lyons, Balloon Artist
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. - Spotlight Dancers
5 - 7 p.m. - Jay "Elvis" Reynolds
8-10p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,

Concert in the Park, Performing Arts Center, 375 W. Briarcliff Rd, Bolingbrook, 630-226-8400,
www.bolingbrook.com, Performing Arts Center Calendar, E-mail: mrennels@bolingbrook.com,
Fri 9/12/03 8p Lisa Rene Band Variety (Village Free Concert Series)

Fest, Fall Harvest, 75th Ave. & Fullerton (S of Grand, Just S of Train X), Elmwood Park,
Village of
Click here for http://onestientertainment.com/pages/elmwood_park/fall_fest.htm.
Elmwood Park
http://onestientertainment.com/pages/elmwood_park/fall_fest.htm Map on web site,
Fri 9/12/03 6-7:30p Big Daddy & The Real Gone Guys (Traditional & Swing Blues)
8:15-10p Route 66 (Music from the 50's & 60's)
Sat 9/13/03 1:30-2:45p Lisa Hunter (Music for all ages)
2-8p Free Pony Rides (Fun for all the Kids!)
3-4p Jack Miuccio (Chicago's Favorite Crooner)
4:15-5:15p Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): www.acrock.com, (AC•Rock is Chicago's premier a cappella rock 'n roll singing group)
6-7:30p Dry County (County-Rock with an attitude)
8-10p Souled Out (13 Piece R & B Party Band)
Sun 9/14/03 11-12N Dale the Balloon Guy (Balloon Artist)
12N-1p Skates (The Chicago Wolves Mascot)
9a-12N Village Breakfast (Serving Hot Pancakes & Syrup)
10:30a-12:15p Arthur Lee (A One-Man Folk Rock Ensemble)
12:45-1:45p Dave Rodolf (Interactive Kids Musical Party)
2-3p Elmwood Park Talent Show (Future Stars perform today)
3-7p Petting Zoo (Featuring all your favorite animals)
3:15-4:15p The Hollywood Game Show (Starring Joel Langer)
4:30-5:30p Tony Spavone (Songs from Italy)
6:15-7:45p Retro Rockets (Rock from the 50's, 60's, 70's & 80's)

Fest, River, Riverton Center Park, Riverton, 217/629-7086,
Sat 9/13/03 8p Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,

Fest (1 Day Event), Elmhurst City Centre's Uptown Downtown Block Party,
http://www.elmhurstcitycentre.com/default.asp
http://www.elmhurstcitycentre.com/eventsdetail.asp?EventID=109
Sat 9/13/03 All tastings conveniently priced from $1.00-$3.00
1p Ed & Annette’s Monkeys & More
2p Chicago Soul Kings (Rock and Soul)
3p Strolling Acts provided by Bob James
3p Anthony Cassano as Frank Sinatra
4:30p Elmhurst College Jazz Band
6:30p Cool Kiddie Car Auction
7:30p Cirrus Falcon (Contemporary)

Fest, Depot Days, Lisle Station Park, 915 - 925 School St, Lisle, 630-968-0499,
Click here for http://www.lisleparkdistrict.org/depotdays.htm.
http://www.lisleparkdistrict.org/depotdays.htm Events Hotline: 630-968-2747
Sat-Sun, 12N-5p (No Rock Bands)
Directions: From Route 53: Go east on Burlington, left on Center, then right on School St.
From Ogden Ave: Turn south on Center, then left on School St.
Sat 9/13/03 12N-5p Native Peoples of Illinois Exhibit Depot Museum
12N-5p Friends of the Lisle Library Book Sale
12N Chris Vallillo (Midwest Folk Songs)
12:30p Family Bingo
1p Ecker & Slavin (The Songs of Illinois)
1:30p Seed Spitting Contest
2p Sag Valley Boys (Blue Grass music)
2p Pie Eating Contest
2:30p Tug-O-War
3p Lee Murdock (Great Lakes Folk Songs)
3p Penny-in-a-Haystack Game
4p Larry Penn (Train Songs)
5p Historical Attractions Close for the Day
Sun 9/14/03 12N Festival Opens
12N–5p Native Peoples of Illinois Exhibit Depot Museum
12N–5p Friends of the Lisle Library Book Sale
12N Lisle Community Jazz Band
12:30p Penny-in-a-Haystack Game
1p "Balloons of Lisle" Live Auction
1p Pie Eating Contest
3p Tug-O-War
3:30p Seed Spitting Contest
5p Festival Closes

Fest, Sycamore Celebration, Somonauk St, Downtown, Sycamore,
Sat 9/13/03 6:30-9:30p Hi Infidelity: www.hiinfidelity.com, (Classic Arena rock)

Fest, Festival of the Vine, 4th and State, Geneva, 630-232-6060, 800-746-4969,
Click here for http://www.genevachamber.com/festivalvine/event_schedule.htm.
www.genevachamber.com, Directions, Fri-Sun
http://www.genevachamber.com/festivalofthevine.html (Stage - 4th & State Sts)
Fri 9/12/03 4-6p Greg Boerner
7-9p The Dooleys
Sat 9/13/03 1-1:45p "The Art of Inspiration"
4-6p Thin Ice
6-9p Chicago Driveshaft
Sun 9/14/03 12N-4p The StingRays: www.thestingrays.com,

Fundraiser, Liberty Run Shriner's Bike, Jesse Oaks, 18490 W. Old Gages Rd, Grayslake, 847-223-2575,
Click here for http://libertyrun.org.
(Check out the awesome web site -DZM)
http://libertyrun.org http://www.joaks.com/Main/directions.htm
7:30a Run starts with a Special Breakfest $3.50, 1st Bike Group out 9a, 1st Bus out 9:45a,
From the west: Take route 120 east to Route 45 turn left (north). Go north on route 45 to 3rd stop light and turn right (Gages Lake Road). Go east on Gages Lake Road about 4 blocks To Old Gages Lake Road turn right. Jesse Oaks is 5 blocks down the road on the left hand side.
Sun 9/14/03 3-7p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

Concert in the Park, GENEVA RD & President St, COMMUNITY PARK, CAROL STREAM,
(S of NORTH AVE, E of Gary & GENEVA RD, E of SCHMALE RD), Map on http://www.thefairlanesband.com
Sun 9/14/03 5-8p The Fairlanes: http://www.thefairlanesband.com

Fundraiser, Tribute To The Troops !!
Click here for View the invite.

Click here for View the invite.
we will be saluting the troops who preserve our freedom day in and day out at the broken oar bar & marina on the fox river. the tribute starts at high noon with mr. pleasant our mc / host from the comedy spot and we start rock'n with the dream police (cheap trick), infinity (journey,styx,boston etc.), downpour (ac/dc) an oar favorite. in between sets we have mark faje "the world's most dangerous comic. he's been banned in six countries. there will be plenty of beer specials for you party people. most importantly, we have fifty armed forces in full uniform from the war joining us for this special day and the u.s.o. will be there volunteering as well. we have worked very hard to make this event happen. we are asking each and everyone of our friends to take some time out of their busy schedule and pay tribute to the men and women who preserve our freedom. so, please join us at noon sept. 14th for some good food, beverages and rock & roll. trust us, all these acts are the crem dela crem you won't want to miss this. please feel free to email us with questions or call 847.745.0721. best of all it's FREE !!! **if you would like to make a small donation there will be u.s.o volunteers stationed at the oar.**
we always appreciate your support and god bless america !!!! and the zarr bros !!!
Infinity: http://www.Infinity2k.com , dream police (cheap trick), downpour (ac/dc),
Sun 9/14/03 12N-6p (OUTSIDE) Broken Oar Bar & Marina, 614 Rawson Bridge Rd, Cary, 847-639-6660,

Click here for http://www.aetv.com/global/listings/series_showcase.jsp?EGrpType=Series&Id=8818741&NetwCode=AEN.Click here for http://www.aande.com Home PageA&E Cable TV Ch. (AT&T 55)
http://www.aande.com http://www.paulmccartney.com/redsquare
Thu 9/18/03 8p (CT) Paul McCartney in Red Square A&E in Concert http://www.aetv.com/global/listings/series_showcase.jsp?EGrpType=Series&Id=8818741&NetwCode=AEN
A 2-hour world premiere special that tells the story of the ex-Beatle's historic visit to Russia on May 24, 2003. Marking the first time that McCartney had set foot on Russian soil, this concert and documentary also reveals the secret love affair that existed between the Russian people and McCartney during the Communist era. TV PG

Fest, The Great Fall (formerly Oktoberfest), Downtown, Oak Park, 708-383-4145, (I-290 to Harlem, exit north, Harlem to Lake St) www.shopoakpark.com/downtown, (Thanks for the Link Tim - DZM),
Stage is located on North Blvd. at Marion St. (1 block east of Harlem Ave., 1 block south of Lake St.)
Fri 9/19/03 "Great Jazz!"
8:30-10p
Bobology: www.bopology.com,
Sat 9/20/03 "Great Rock!"
12N Extreme Heat
1p The Great Celebrity Dog Contest (Dress your pet like your favorite star)
2p Kimi Hayes Band
www.kimihayes.com,
4-5:30p
Big Guitars From Memphis: www.bigguitars.com, (Rockin Country),
7p The Elephants
8:30p Off Broadway: offbroadwayusa.com,
Sun 9/21/03 "Great Tributes"
12N BRITBEAT:
http://WWW.BEATLESBAND.COM, (Beatles Tribute Band)
2p
"Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.ricksaucedo.com,
4p The Dream Police
(Cheap Trick tribute)
5:30 pm The Great Imposter Contest (Dress as & impersonate your favorite celeb)
6p
The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,

Kimi Hayes Band www.kimihayes.com,
Fri 9/19/03 7p Kimi, Paula, & Mike (acoustic) Theatre at the Knolls With Wendy DeBias, Knoch Knolls Park, Naperville, http://www.naperville.il.us

Concert in the Park, Performing Arts Center, 375 W. Briarcliff Rd, Bolingbrook, 630-226-8415, 630-226-8400,
Click here for http://www.bolingbrook.com.
www.bolingbrook.com, Performing Arts Center Calendar, E-mail: mrennels@bolingbrook.com,
Fri 9/19/03 9p Rewired: www.rewired1.com, (Village Free Concert Series)

Fest, Down-Home, Front St, Downtown, Mokena (S of I-80, on Wolf Rd), 708-479-2704 (Tino Lettieri), http://www.mokena.com/spotlight-downhomefest.htm
Fri 9/19/03 Midlife Crisis, R.K. Poole & Friends
Sat 9/20/03 Comedian Bob Strezo, Vince Difiore, Bob West, John Trancali, and Amy DiFiori
Pet Parade at 2pm
Sun 9/21/03 Heartsfield: www.Heartsfield.com, Mr. D's Magic Show, Car Show hosted by River Valley Mopar Club (708) 479-9350




FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gifClick here for www.wjmk.com Home Pagewww.wjmk.com/events.shtml,
Sat 9/20/03 6a-12N OLDIES 104.3 Prize Patrol FOREST GROVE 5K RUN FOR THE WALTER & CONNIE PAYTON FOUNDATION, 1760 N. HICKS Rd, PALATINE, Come out and run for a great cause!
Sat 9/20/03 8a-4p OLDIES 104.3 Prize Patrol KIDS & KITES, MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY, Join the Prize Patrol and gaze to sky and the montage of kites! Just don't get your line tangled!
FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gif DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp,

Click here for www.wjmk.com Home PageClick here for Dick Biondi's Web Page
DICK BIONDI
: web site, www.wjmk.com/events.shtml, Great Expectations: http://www.wjmk.com/extra09.shtml and Meijer,
Sat 9/20/03 10a-12N SOUTHTOWN PAINT, 11925 W. 143RD ST, ORLAND PARK,
Sat 9/20/03 2-6p DICK BIONDI, Live Remote, '85 Chicago Bears RUNNING BACK #35 - Roland Harper,
Meijer, 400 S. RANDALL Rr, ALGONQUIN, welcomes Harry D. Jacobs High School from 2-4p and Huntley High from 4-6p,

The Cryan' Shames: www.cryanshames.com,
Sat 9/20/03 1p Rockenbach Chevrolet, 1000 E Belvidere Rd (Rt 120, E of Rt 83), Grayslake, 847-223-8651, Map,

Fest (1 Day), Shades Of Autumn Outdoor Music, Stade Dairy Farm, 3709 Miller Rd, McHenry, 815-675-6396,
Click here for http://www.stadedairyfarm.com.Click here for http://www.stadedairyfarm.com.
http://www.stadedairyfarm.com
Lawn seating bring a comfortable chair, Admission: advance: $10 at gate $12 (Children 12 and under "FREE") Buy Tickets Online: http://www.stadedairyfarm.com/ex3.htm Tickets no longer available online after midnight Sept 17th do to mailing time. Advance tickets can be purchased at Stade Roadside locations and at the gate Sept 21
Sun 9/21/03 3:30-6p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
11a-6p All Day Outdoor Music Festival Fun For The Whole Family Plus!
Opening with Contemporary Christian Worship, Classic Rock & Roll by Free Reign, John Denver Tribute with Will Kruger and Friends, Hay Rides, Corn Maze / Petting Zoo, All new Pumpkin Launching Cannon
Great Home Cooked Food & U-pick Pumpkins (available for extra cost)

Fest (1 Day), "State Fair", Clarkson Park, Bristol St and Willow Rd, Northfield, 847-446-4428, MAP, http://www.northfieldparkdistrict.org/Special_Events.htm
The annual State Fair will be held on Saturday, September 20th from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. at Clarkson Park. Sign up now for the rib cook-off and pie baking contest. There will be a climbing wall, moon walk, and bingo for the whole family.
Sat 9/20/03 6-9p The Incognitos: www.theincognitos.com,

Concert in the Park, Downtown Alive Summer Concert, Downer Place, (between Stolp & Broadway), Aurora, 630-844-3640,
Click here for http://www.ci.aurora.il.us.Click here for http://www.ci.aurora.il.us.
www.foxvalleyparkdistrict.org/pages/whatsnew/hotnewsFS.html,
www.ci.aurora.il.us, www.ci.aurora.il.us/SpecialEvents/events/dta.html, Alive Summer Concert pdf, Last yr Pix, food booths, children's activities. Free admission. 6-10:30p
Sat 9/20/03 Oktoberfest The Alpiners and the Epics

Fest (1 Day), Family Day Open house at the Schaumburg Airport, 905 W Irving Park Rd and Wright Blvd (Elgin-Ohare Xpway Ex Wright Blvd S), Schaumburg, 847-490-7015, Map, http://www.parkfun.com/dir/events/events.html 1 - 4:30p $5 @ gate ($3 w/ add in D.H. News,)
Sun 9/21/03 1:30-3:30p Bobology: www.bopology.com, Other activities include interactive ground displays with actual jets, the Lima Lima Team fly-by routines and military display.

The Cruisers: http://www.angelfire.com/pro/frigo, ( 50's-70's Classic Dance Rock)

Sun 9/21/03 4p Benefit for Red Adelman, (1p- ??), Tickets: $10 (food & raffles), V.F.W.,1026 W. 9th St, Lockport, (815) 838-1066,

R-Gang: www.R-Gang.com, (Check out thier new web site-DZM)
Sun 9/21/03 8p NORTH RIVERSIDE FEST, 2401 S. DesPlaines Ave, North Riverside,

Cathy Richardson Band: www.CRBand.com,

R2BCoverPhotoEmail: Date: Thu, 11 Sep 2003 21:11:04 -0500
From: "Cathy Richardson Band" <info@crband.com>
To: info@crband.com
Subject: the NEW Cathy Richardson Band CD is here!
Click to link:
http://thedanzman.150m.com/crbnewcd.html
Email: Date: Wed, 17 Sep 2003 11:31:45 -0500
From: "Cathy Richardson Band" <info@crband.com>
WXRT 93.1FM in Chicago will be spinning cuts from the new CRB CD, The Road to Bliss, starting this New Releases Thursday! Tune in and let 'em know if you like what you hear. The Road to Bliss features 12 all new recordings, including four songs co-written by Kristen Hall, a duet with Emily Saliers of Indigo Girls and a guest appearance by Chicago music icon Nicholas Tremulis. CD's will be available at the Juleps show this Sunday and at the next CRB gig, Oct. 4th, Fest with the Best, 929 W. Belmont in Chicago at 8pm. Or, you can order one NOW at our secure online store. Visit www.CRBand.com and click Buy Stuff. All online orders ship same day and include a groovy free gift!
Sun 9/21/03 3-4:30p Roscoe Village Harvest festival, Belmont & Wolcott, Chicago, Cathy Reunites w/ The Juleps http://www.thejuleps.com for One Show Only!!

R-Gang: www.R-Gang.com, (Check out thier new web site-DZM)
Tue 9/23/03 7p GROOVIN' IN THE GROVE, Altenheim Park, Madison St. & Van Buren, (approx 1 mile west of Harlem), Forest Park,

Fest, Octoberfest, Main St (Downtown), Manteno, 815-468-8224 http://www.manteno.com/oktoberfest/index.htm
Thu 9/25/03 7p The Hair Bangers Ball in Beer Tent (Beer Tent Stage)
Fri 9/26/03 8:30-11p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com, (Beer Tent Stage)
Sat 9/27/03 12N-11p Beer Tent Entertainment - Dixie Jam Band (Country)
5-8p Dixie Jam Band
(Country) (Beer Tent Stage)
9-11p Ross Bon (SOLO) of the Mighty Blue Kings
http://www.billions.com/artists/mighty (Beer Tent Stage)
Sun 9/28/03 Manteno Idol 1-6:30p
3-6:30p Dixie Jam Band
(Country) (Beer Tent Stage), 7:30p Fireworks

Brother John And His All-Star Band: http://www.worldpeaceday.com/brotherjohn, (Jazz, Rock, Blues, R&B, New Orleans)

Fri 9/26/03 2:30-6:30p (eclectic variety) "Party in the Park" ARLINGTON INTL. RACE TRACK, Arlington,

Fest, Fall, Village Center, Archer Ave & Willow Springs Rd, Willow Springs, 708-467-3700, http://www.willowsprings.ws/new_page_2.htm (Thanks Tim for the link-DZM)
Fri 9/26/03 8-11p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,
Sat 9/27/03 12N-3p Mason Rivers (Live Entertainment)
3-4p The “Dave Rudolf “Children’s Music Show
4:30-5:30p The “Dave Rudolf “Music Show (for all ages)
7:30p R-Gang: www.R-Gang.com,
Sun 9/28/03 12N Cross Keys Irish Dancers (Main Stage)
1:30-3:30p The Murray Brothers
3:30-6:30p DJ Music (Close 7p)

Fest, 3rd Annual Octoberfest, (Tent) Champps Americana, 955 E. Golf, Schaumburg, 847-240-1333,
3/4 M W of Woodfield Mall, On S-side, X Golf from Best Buy.
Fri 9/26/03 X-Side, ??p Lounge Puppets: www.loungepuppets.com, (80's)
Sat 9/27/03 Revo ??p ARRA: www.arraweb.com,

Fest, Fall, Immaculate Conception, 7211 W. Talcott (Wof Harlem), Chicago, 773-775-1383, Map, http://www.icparish.net/specEvnts.html
Fri: 6p-12M, Sat: 6p-12M, Admission: $7 Adults,
Fri 9/26/03 6p I.C. Band, 8-11p World Class Noise: www.worldclassnoise.com,
Sat 9/27/03 6p Strain Busy Sky, 8p Liza Rene Band

Generations: www.generationsband.com,

Sat 9/27/03 9:30p (Outdoors??) Church Street Station, Sandwich,

Fest, 3rd Annual Octoberfest, 75th St & Lemont Rd., Downers Grove,
Click here for http://www.dgrotary.org/Oktoberfest%20Program.htm
Click here for http://www.dgrotary.org/Oktoberfest%20Program.htm
http://www.dgrotary.org/Oktoberfest%20Program.htm (Thanks Tim for the link-DZM)
Fri 9/26/03 5-9:p “The Alpiners” – German Oompa Band
9:30-11p “Buzz Killman and The Blues Rocket Scientists” from WCKG
Sat 9/27/03 4-8p “The Alpiners” – German Oompa Band
8:30-11:30p
Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,
Sun 9/28/03 12N-3p Local Entertainers including the Irish Dancers (Ballydoyle),
2:30-4p Ken Shulz-“The Flying Fool”

Fest, Corn, Grundy County, Main Stage-Illinois Ave & Wauponsee St (S of I-80, W of Illinois Ave & Rt 47), Morris, Map, 815-942-CORN (2676),
Click here for http://www.cornfestival.com.
http://www.cornfestival.com email: cornfest@uti.com, Wed-Sun,
Fri 9/26/03 8-10p Five Guys Named Moe: http://www.fiveguysnamedmoe.com
Sat 9/27/03 6-8:30 Kraig Kenning
9p
Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,

FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gifClick here for www.wjmk.com Home Pagewww.wjmk.com/events.shtml,
Sat 9/27/03 10a-12N Dick Biondi, CALUMET PAINT 12120 WESTERN, BLUE ISLAND,
Sat 9/27/03 2-6p Dick Biondi, Arlington Park, 2200 W. EUCLID, Arlington Heights, Dick Biondi on the closing weekend at Arlington Park!
Sun 9/28/03 11a-1p Bonnie Greene, MENARDS, Plainfield, The Grand Opening of the Plainfield Menards!
FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gif DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp,

KC Taylor http://www.kctaylor.net
Sat 9/27/03 2-3:30p Free! Octoberfest, Veteran's Memorial Park, 75 E. Richmond, Westmont, (www.westmont.il.us)
From: "KC Taylor" <kctaylorband@yahoo.com>
Subject: +Gig alert+
To: contactlist@kctaylor.net
Hi all,
No, your eyes are not playing tricks on you. There really is a gig in Chicago coming up.

I'd taken most of the year off to serve as Region Membership Program Director (like a V.P.) for the Jaycees. As of the last posting, we were the #3 Region in the country, and eyelash from #1. Ok, enough of the blah blah blah...

Who: KC Taylor...um...me
What: Acoustic show
Where: Westmont Octoberfest @ Veteran's Memorial Park 75 E. Richmond, Westmont IL
When: Saturday Sept. 27, 2003 2pm - 3:30pm
How much: Free!
As of now, this is the only Chicago area show this year; so tell your friends, spread the word, fwd this email to friends in Chicago, come on out and have a good time. For directions, there is a link on my website.
See ya there and thanks for your continued support...KC
http://www.kctaylor.net

Fest, Naperville Wine, Naper Settlement, 253 S. Webster, Naperville,
Click here for http://www.inplayevents.com/winefest.
http://www.inplayevents.com/winefest
Adult: $17, Designated Driver: $10, http://www.inplayevents.com/winefest/ticketform.html
Sat 9/27/03 11a Genna - Light Rock
11:30a Erickson - Ramsdell Quartet - Jazz
1p Sandra Lee Band - Rock
2:30p The Michael Heaton Band - Folk Rock
4p Brienn Perry Ensemble - Swing/Big Band
6-8p Lynne Jordan & the Shivers: www.lynnejordan.com, - Jazz/Rhythm and Blues
Sun 9/28/03 12N Scimmie Ballanti - Classical
1p Mueller Group - Jazz
3p Five Guys Named Moe: http://www.fiveguysnamedmoe.com - Rock
5p Lake Effect - Jazz

Fest, Octoberfest, St. Margaret Mary Parish, 111 S. Hubbard St, Algonquin, 847-658-7625, www.saintmargaretmary.org,
located E of the Rt 31 & Rt 62 (Algonquin Road), E of the Fox River, Cr of Algonquin Rd & Hubbard St.
begins at 11a-10p, $2 before 5p, $5 after 5p, UNDER 15 always FREE! (UNDER A TENT!)
Sat 9/27/03 3:30-5:30p NEW band called NICK WILLET AND THE FABULOUS 50s. Among those guys performing with Nick will be Tony Kidonakis who performs as 'Paul' in the Beatle's Tribute Band, Twist and Shout; AND Casey McDonough who performs with The Beatle Bros. (Thanks Sharon for the Info-DZM)
7:30p
American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,

Hot Rocks: hotrocksband.com, (Review the Band)
Sat 9/27/03 8-11:30p (In The Beer Garden) Annual Barbeque Party starts earlier, Bistro America, 12 N. River St, Batavia, 630-761-6601, Plenty of free parking!

7DEEZ: www.7deezband.com,
Sun 9/28/03 2-6p (OUTSIDE) Broken Oar Bar & Marina, 614 Rawson Bridge Rd, Cary, 847-639-6660, http://www.brokenoar.com

Fest, OCTOBERFEST, St. Joseph's School, 5th & Madison, Lockport, 815-838-0187, Map,
http://www.stjoeschool.com/OCTOBERFEST2003.HTM http://www.willontheweb.com/fests.html
Fri 10/3/03 7-11p Deja Vu (7-11p Zofkie Jr. Blues Band in the casino)
Sat 10/4/03 7-11p Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle, (6-11p Zofkie Jr. Blues Band in the casino)
Sun 10/5/03 1:30-5:30p Montgomery Street

Fest, Apple, Downtown, Long Grove, 847-634-0888,
Click here for http://www.longgroveonline.com/apple.html.
www.longgroveonline.com/apple.html,
Fri-Sun, 10a-6p daily, Admission and parking are free.
Fri 10/3/03 10a-6p Mobile J's DJ - crossroads Stop Sign
11a-4p The Music of Umbral - Fountain Square
12M-3p The Alpiners - Apple Haus Square
Sat 10/4/03 10a-2p The Music of Loose Change - Historical Lane
10a-2p Pianist Vicky Emerson's Original Compositions - Mill Pond Shops
12N-3p Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band www.banjobuddies.com, Quartet - Apple Haus Square
11a-4p The Music of Umbral - Bobby's Land of Animals
12N-1:30p Bobology: www.bopology.com,
12-1:30 "Elvis" a.k.a. Bob West performs on the lawn by Cassandra's and BEAR-ocious Woods

10a-6p
Mobile J's DJ - crossroads Stop Sign
Sun 10/5/03 10a-6p Mobile J's DJ - crossroads Stop Sign
10-1 Pianist Vicky Emerson's Original Compositions - the Mill Pond Shops
10-3 T J's Klassic Car Show with cars from the 50's, 60's, and 70's - Towner Green
10-2 The Music of Loose Change - Historical Lane
11-4p Ed: www.edheadsunite.indiegroup.com, performs Classic Rock 'n Roll - Fountain Square
11-4 The Music of Umbral - Bobby's Land of Animals
12-3 The MIX Road Crew - Old McHenry Road
1-4p Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band www.banjobuddies.com, Trio - the Mill Pond Shops

Fest, Oktoberfest, Flatlanders Brewery, 200 Village Green, Lincolnshire, 847-821-1234, http://www.Flatlanders.com (On Rt 45 (Old Half Day Rd), 1 Blk E of Rt 21 (Milwaukee Ave), N of Rt 22 (Half Day Rd), Outside under a Tent,
Click here for http://www.flatlanders.com/main.php FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3
5p-12M – Outside under the Tent, $7 Admission
o The German Oompah-Oompah Boys
o German DJs Karl-Heinz Bauer & Richard Jonko
o Frank Bang (Guitarist for Buddy Guy and The Buzz) at 8p
o The Boat Builders (Progressive Jam Rock), inside from 10p to close
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4
3p-12M– Outside Under the Tent, $7 Admission beginning at 5p
o Steve's Bavarian Oompah-Oompah Band o DJ Paul Allodi
o Biff & the Waybacks (Rock & Roll) at 8p
o Half Dazed (60s Classic Rock), inside from 10p to close
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 5,
3-9p – Outside Under the Tent, $5 Admission
o Steve's Bavarian Oompah-Oompah Band
o DJ Paul Allodi
o Kraig Kenning (Solo Roots Rock) at 7p

Fest (1 Day), 2nd Annual Octoberfest, Lakefront Park, Oak and Nippersink Rds, Fox Lake, 847-366-3056, http://www.foxlake.org 3-10p,
Sat 10/4/03 5:30-8:30p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

Fest, Deerfield Centennial Celebration & Grand Opening of Patty Turner Senior Center, Brickyards Park (Kates & Pfingston), Deerfield, http://www.deerfieldparkdistrict.org/events.html (Thanks Dave for link & info Leslie - DZM)
11a-6p, Food vendors, Download the flyer!(pdf Format): http://www.deerfieldparkdistrict.org/images/community_flyer_web.pdf
Sat 10/4/03 11a Ribbon Cutting & Flag Raising
12N-1p Hummers & Strummers
12N-12:45p Puppet Show, Dave Herzog’s Marionettes
Games - Volleyball, Bocce Ball, Bingo (until 4p)
Balloon Dude (until 4p)
12N-5p Amusement rides (Obstacle Course, Bungee Run, Laser Tag & Windjammer Swing)
1-2p Rick Shandling Jazz Quartet
1:30-5:30p Wizz the Clown
1-1:45p Jodi Koplin and Her Jigglejam Band
2-3p Blue Light Special
2-2:45p The Mike and Ken Show
3-4p Jump ‘n the Saddle Band
3-3:45p Illusionist Paul Lee
4-6p The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com,

Click here for www.wjmk.com Home PageClick here for Dick Biondi's Web Page
DICK BIONDI
: web site, www.wjmk.com/events.shtml, Great Expectations: http://www.wjmk.com/extra09.shtml and Meijer,
Sat 10/4/03 9-11a Dick Biondi, Washington Mutual, Northwest Shopping Center, 533 E. DUNDEE, PALATINE, http://www.wamucommunities.com/chicago.asp
2-6p Dick Biondi, Live Remote, Chicago Bears Cornerback #23 Jerry Azumah,
3-5p Romeoville High School Pep Rally, Meijer, 225 N. Naperville Rd, Bolingbrook, 630-679-6509,

Fest, Big Thunder Run II, VFW, 645 S. River St. (Rt. 25), Batavia,
Run 9:30-11a, Party 3p, $
10, Proceeds for POW-MIA, Vets! Rick (630) 231-6459 Breakfast Available for a small charge. BIKE SHOW: Trophies Awarded for Individual Classes, PARTY: Food, Drink, Door Prizes, Mystery Drawing, Raffles DRAWING: 5p, http://www.geocities.com/rollingthunder1il/BigThunderRunII.htm
Sun 10/5/03 Party begins: 3p, ??? Bands

Fest, Scarecrow, (Meijer Family Fun Main Event Tent) Lincoln Park, Rt 64 & 4th St, St. Charles, 630-377-6161, 800-777-4373,
Click here for http://www.visitstcharles.com/new_site.Click here for http://www.scarecrowfest.com.Click here for http://www.scarecrowfest.com.
http://www.scarecrowfest.com info@scarecrowfest.com, http://www.scarecrowfest.com/pdf03/EntertainSchedule.pdf
Val Devine, Scarecrow Fest coordinator: vdevine@visitstcharles.com, www.visitstcharles.com/new_site,
Fri & Sat: 9a-10p Sun: 9a-6p, Tent, NON-alcohol, family fun festival!
Fri 10/10/03 10:30-11:30a Pat Surface, 12N-1p magician Bruce Young, 1:30-2:30p Festive Singers, 2:30-3:30p 3rd Street Dance Academy, 4-5p The Bucket Boys play on a variety of non-conventional instruments, 5-6p Steel Beam Theatre, 7-10p Maggie Speaks (trio-hit songs 60s to top pop of 03)
Sat 10/11/03 9:30a Sound Exile (blends classical, folk and rock), 10:30a The Yo-Yo Man, Barry North, 11:30a-12N Knights from Medieval Times, 12N The Bucket Boys, 12:30-1:15p State Street Dance Studio of Geneva, 3-4p Paul Avers (acoustic guitar to offer classic and new Country songs), 4-6p Hitterboxx,
7-10p Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com, (Presented by Chord On Blues and Steve Chapman)
Sun 10/12/03 10-11a The Expressions, singing "do-whap" favorites of the '50s and '60s, 11:30a-1p Rhythm Revolution Drum Circle, 1-1:15p Noble Fool Theater Company, 1:45-3p Variety Express, 4-6p The White Saddle Band, playing the best of the best in Country, Rock & Roll, R & B with a bit of blues music. This group of five features American music straight from the Heartland. From Elvis to the Eagles, this band always plays something you know and something you really like!

FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gifClick here for www.wjmk.com Home Pagewww.wjmk.com/events.shtml,
Sat 10/11/03 10a-12N Bonnie Greene Kohls, Rt 45 & Rt 30, FRANKFORT,
Sat 10/11/03 12N-2p Jeff Laird It's Fright Fest time once again at Great America! Gurnee, Time to double your shrieks!
Sun 10/12/03 1-3p John Calhoun IZZY RIZZY, 6034 S. PULASKI, CHICAGO, Join John Calhoun as he gets all dressed up in the costume of your choice! You can vote by visiting our website starting October 6th!
FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gif DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp,

Click here for www.wjmk.com Home PageClick here for Dick Biondi's Web Page
DICK BIONDI
: web site, www.wjmk.com/events.shtml, Great Expectations: http://www.wjmk.com/extra09.shtml and Meijer,
Sat 10/11/03 2-6p DICK BIONDI, Live Remote, Chicago Bears Mark Green
Meijer, 855 S. Randall Rd, Elgin, 630-792-7209,
2-4p St. Charles East High School Pep Rally, 4-6p St. Charles North High School Pep Rally

Fest, Grand Opening, The Glen Town Center, on the grounds of the former Naval Air Station, 1800 Patriot Blvd, Glenview,
(N of Lake Ave, S of Willow Rd, W of Waukegan Rd, 2M W of I-94 X Lake Ave, 2M E of I-294 X Willow Rd)
Oct. 17-19 http://www.theglentowncenter.com/base.html (Thanks for the info Chris & link Bobbi -DZM)
Printable schedule on web site.
Daily Family type entertainment and activities.
Fri 10/17/03 7p (Main Stage - Navy Park) Jake and Elwood - the Brooze Brothers and the Big Fun Band http://www.bigfunband.com

Fest, Benton Plaza Fall, 7200 W. Benton Dr (196th & Harlem, S of I-80), Benton Plaza, Frankfort, Map,
Sat 10/18/03 12N-4p The Cruisers: http://www.angelfire.com/pro/frigo, ( 50's-70's Classic Dance Rock)
Featuring: The Cadillac Kids and The Kids Reunion

Fest, Our Lady of Mercy, 801 E. Eola Ave, Aurora, 630.851.3444, http://www.olmercy.org
October 17-19 http://www.suburbanchicagonews.com/beaconnews/entertainment/calendar
Friday October 17 The Church of Our Lady of Mercy will host a community festival today through Sunday on the parish grounds, 801 S. Eola Road, Aurora. Performers include Dancing Noodles at 6:30 tonight; The Tom Carey Band, at 3:30 p.m. Saturday, and American English, at 7:45. Kaptain Karaoke performs at 11:30 a.m. Sunday, with Cirrus Falcon, closing out the day at 2 p.m. Children's activities, games, and dining delights. (630) 851-3444, Ext. 221.
Fri 10/17/03 6:30p Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle, (Web Site ??)
Sat 10/18/03 3:30p Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,
7:45-10:45p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sun 10/19/03 11:30a Kaptain Karaoke, 2p Cirrus Falcon (rock, pop, R & B)

Rewired: www.rewired1.com,
Sat 10/18/03 9p-12a Poker Run, Fox Valley Chapter, Montgomery,

FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gifClick here for www.wjmk.com Home Pagewww.wjmk.com/events.shtml,
Sat 10/18/03 12N-2p John Calhoun Grand Opening of Sears, 822 Summit Ave, Elgin,
FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gif DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp,

R-Gang: www.R-Gang.com, (Check out thier new web site-DZM)
Sat 10/18/03 12N NIU HOMECOMING, DeKalb,

Click here for www.wjmk.com Home PageClick here for Dick Biondi's Web Page
DICK BIONDI
: web site, www.wjmk.com/events.shtml, Great Expectations: http://www.wjmk.com/extra09.shtml and Meijer,
Sat 10/18/03 2-6p DICK BIONDI, Live Remote, Chicago Bears Jim Morsesey
Meijer, 815 S. Randall Rd, Elgin, 847-717-6509, SPECIAL GUEST: TBD
Elgin High School (2-4) and Larkin High School (4-6) for their pep rallies!

FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gifClick here for www.wjmk.com Home Pagewww.wjmk.com/events.shtml,
Sat 10/25/03 12N-2p John Calhoun Sears (newly remodeled), 400 GOLF MILL CENTER, NILES,
Sun 10/26/03 10a-12N Lisa Greene, Menard, 6401 GRAND AVE, GURNEE,
FLASHNEW.gifFLASHNEW.gif DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp,

Click here for www.wjmk.com Home PageClick here for Dick Biondi's Web Page
DICK BIONDI
: web site, www.wjmk.com/events.shtml, Great Expectations: http://www.wjmk.com/extra09.shtml and Meijer,
Sat 10/25/03 2-6p DICK BIONDI, Live Remote, JIM COVERT '85 SUPER BOWL CHAMPION TACKLE #74,
Meijer, 808 N. Rt 59, Aurora, 630-692-6109, 3-5p Naperville North High School Pep Rally

Fest, The Chamber's Halloween Family Fest, Downtown, Main St (between Crescent & Pannsylvania), Glen Ellyn, 630 790-4878,
Click here for http://www.glenellynchamber.com.
http://www.glenellynchamber.com
10a - Parade Begins at Prairie Path Park. 10a-2p Trick or Treating through Central Business District.
Main Street between Crescent and Pennsylvania will be closed to vehicular traffic unti 5:00pm.
Sat 10/25/03 3-5p The Dain Bramage Band: www.dainsworld.com,

Sun 10/26/03 (noon til 6 pm) The Ghosts of Summer Motorcycle Rally, Three Sons Tavern, 1020 N Wood Dale Rd, Wood Dale, http://www.chicagobikerbars.com http://www.chicagobikerbars.com/booktour.htm
Featuring: Native American musician of the year Bill Miller, Lakota Poet: Jamison Mahto, Thundercloud Singers, AIC Drum Group, Biker Bar Cover Girls: Christina & Erika Plus: Best Damn Biker Bar Contest, Trophy by hackasaw.com, Climbing wall for Kids!
Raffles, Food, Drinks, Tickets: $10 under 18 FREE, meet at Three Sons Parking Lot at 9AM for Ride,
A portion of the proceeds to benefit: Wood Dale Lioness Club & American Indian Center
Sponsored in part by: Ho-Chunk Nation