Visitor Count: http://visit.geocities.com/counter.gif


This page was last updated: 11/1/2000 A

Outdoor 2000 Events:


imglib/danzhome.gifimglib/danzmenu.gifWWF LOGO
FEST FINDER FOR 60'S ROCK IN CHICAGO LAND

YOUR PLACE ON THE WEB FOR INFO ON 60'S ROCK MUSIC AT CHICAGO SUBURBAN FESTIVALS, WINTER BAR BANDS, AND BENEFITS.

"
IF YOU KNOW SOMETHING I DON'T KNOW, LET ME KNOW, SO WE CAN ALL KNOW!"
THE DANZMAN
SPECIAL NOTE I had to change my EMAIL ADDRESS: thedanzman@yahoo.com,

URL: www.geocities.com/sunsetstrip/balcony/1898/ OR URL: http://www.geocities.com/thedanzman/


You can now chat with THE DANZMAN ONLINE CHAT ICON or Enter an interactive Message Board Post a Message in My Message Board!

Please leave your Email Address on the Message Board or in The Guest Book,
as I'll need your Email Address to sent you an invite to join the Chat and Email Groups
.


Legend: (Band/Artist), (Location/Town), (Special or Hot Line #),





INDOORS
:






Now & Then: www.nowandthenband.com,

11/11/00 La Hacienda - Cactus Club, 15426 S.Cicero Ave., Oak Forest, 708-535-3600,







UNSORTED OUTDOOR BAND SCHEDULES:

http://www.northstarnet.org/elghome/cityelg/2000_Fine_Art_Showcase.html
http://www.northstarnet.org/elghome/cityelg/eacvb_events_calendar.html

Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): acrock.com/acrockpages/pubappear.html
http://acrock.com/acrockimages/wildchicago.gif
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://acrock.com/acrockpages/pubappear.html

American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,

Saturday, 4th Norris Theatre, (630) 584-7200 1040 Dunham Rd.,
(Located on St. Charles High School Campus) St. Charles, IL 7:30 PM, No Age Restrictions
Friday, 17th Nikos Restaurant, (708) 496-0300 7600 S. Harlem Ave. Bridgeview, IL 9:15 PM, No Age Restrictions
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.americanenglishbeatles.com/events_2000.htm,

ARRA: www.arraweb.com

Saturday, November 4, Tailgater's, Boughton Rd (one mile west of rt 53), Bolingbrook, IL
Saturday, November 18, North Beach, 1001 N Roselle Rd, Schaumburg, IL, (847) 885-7030
Wednesday, November 22, (Thanksgiving Eve), Synergy II, GRAND RE-OPENING, 243 W Roosevelt Rd, West Chicago, (630) 231-6000,
Friday, December 2, Rory's, 701 W Lake St, Addison, (630) 543-3101,
Saturday, December 17, Grouchos', 8301 S. Pulaski Rd, Chicago, (773) 767-4838,
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.arraweb.com/schedule/

The Beatle Brothers: members.aol.com/beatlebros/index.htm,

Saturday, November 11, St. Patricia's Beatles/60's Charity Dance, St. Patricia's Catholic Church, 9000 S. 86th Ave., Hickory Hills, for ticket information please call: Ken Osborne 708-598-3209,
Breakfast with the Beatles on WCKG-FM 105.9 ( 9 a.m. - noon)
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM members.aol.com/beatlebros/sched.htm,

Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,

11/18 7:00pm Lincolnshire, IL Stevenson High School 847.634.4000
11/20 7:00pm Carlinville, IL Blackburn College 217.854.4259
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,
CHECK THEIR WEB SITE FOR THE COMPLETE U.S.A. TOUR.

The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
NO UPDATE ON THEIR WEB SITE.
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.bloozebrothers.com/bloozetour.htm,

British Export: www.britishexport.com/,

November 14, 2000, Tuesday, Borders Books & Music 312-573-0564, Jorie Gracen Book Signing 7:00 PM, "I Saw Him Standing There", 830 N. Michigan Ave., Chicago, IL 60611, http://www.photos.mccartney.net/book.htm
November 16, 2000, Thursday, Jorie Gracen Book Signing 7:15 PM, "I Saw Him Standing There" Barnes & Noble 847-374-0320,
7 N. Waukegan Rd. Deerfield,
November 17, 2000, Friday, Wedding Private Party
December 1, 2, 2000, Friday, Saturday, Marriot Lincolnshire Resort,
December 29, 2000, Friday, Private Wedding Tentative
December 31, 2000, Sunday, Asheville's First Night Celebration,Asheville, North Carolina
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.britishexport.com/schedule.htm,

The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com,

Sat 11/04/00 San Antonio, TX Sunken Garden Amph.(with Johnny Rivers and Little Anthony & The Imperials)
Wed 11/8/00 Gatlinburg, TN Ripleys Aquarium
Fri 11/10/00 Reading, PA Rajah Theatre (with Paul Revere & The Raiders)
Sat 11/11/00 Wallingford, CT SNET Oakdale Theatre (with The Grass Roots, Turtles, Gary Puckett and Tommy James)
Thu 11/30/00 Winnipeg, MB McPhillips Street Station
Fri 12/01/00 Winnipeg, MB McPhillips Street Station
Sat 12/02/00 Winnipeg, MB McPhillips Street Station
Fri 12/08/00 Glen Ellyn, IL Arts Center At College Of DuPage
Sat 12/09/00 Westbury, NY Westbury Music Fair (with Gary Puckett and Paul Revere & The Raiders)
Sat 12/16/00 Marion, IN Williams & Assoc., Inc. [PRIVATE]
Sun 12/31/00 Elgin, IL Grand Victoria Casino
Sat 1/27/01 Merrilville. IN Star Plaza Theater
Sun 3/17/01 Orlando, FL Gina's
Fri 6/22/01 Carol Stream, IL Fest
Sat 6/23/01 Downers Grove, IL Fest
Sat 6/30/01 Long Grove, IL Hillcrest Country Club
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM thebuckinghams.com/tour.htm,

Byte: www.geocities.com/btlmark, Beatle Mark's Band

December 9, 2000, Half Time, West Chicago, 655 Roosevelt Rd., 630-932-9596,
February 4, 2001, Half Time, Lombard, 655 Roosevelt Rd., 630-932-9596,
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.geocities.com/btlmark,

Cathy Richardson: www.CRBand.com

November 3,4 & 5th Cathy Solo The 2nd Annual Halcyon Music & Comedy CampOut Sawmill Campground Brooksville, Florida.
Visit http://www.halcyonmusic.com/camp.html for details about tickets and reservations.
Cathy is a last minute add to the line-up so she'll be doing a short set, early in the day on November 4th. More details as they happen.
http://www.crband.com/imgs/lovejanisgraphic.jpg
www.baystreet.org/2000/summer_main_det.ihtml?id=56
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.CRBand.com/live.html

Scramble: (The Cryan' Shames: www.geocities.com/~cshame,) (Unplugged)

Thursday, November 9th, 2000. The Bourbon St. Cafe, Bolingbrook,Il. 6-10 P.M. Phone # is 630-771-1111
Thursday, November 30th, 2000. The Bourbon St. Cafe, Bolingbrook,Il. 6-10 P.M. Phone # is 630-771-1111
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.geocities.com/~cshame/events.html

Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle, (Web site down??)
Saturday November 11th Tailgators Bolinbrook, 431 W. Boughton RD, 10:00pm, (630)679-1959
Saturday November 18th St pat's /St Al's Fund raiser, Lemont's World lith center, 7:30pm start
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM members.aol.com/danudle/date,

Danny & The Twisters: www.dannyandthetwisters.com,

will be bringing in the New Year at the Cabaret in Naperville!!! Seating is limited so you better make reservations ASAP! We will provide more details as they become available. Hope to see you at some if not ALL of these shows!!
In the meantime, keep on listening to that good old rock & roll!
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.dannyandthetwisters.com,

Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,
11/1 HIRED GUNS* /JAM SESSION/MALLARD ROOM Mill Race Inn Geneva IL 8:30PM
630/232-2030
11/11 HIRED GUNS* /BOURBON STREET/PHEASANT RUN RESORT 4051 East Main Street
Saint Charles IL 8PM 630/584-6300
11/17 THE SHACK 20886 West Park Ave. Mundelein IL 9:30PM 847/566-7000
11/25 HIRED GUNS* /BOURBON STREET/PHEASANT RUN RESORT 4051 East Main Street
Saint Charles IL 8PM 630/584-6300
12/9 PRIVATE CORP. PARTY Panther Creek Country Club Springfield IL N/A N/A
12/22 HIRED GUNS* /MALLARD ROOM Mill Race Inn Geneva IL 8:30PM 630/232-2030
12/23 HIRED GUNS* /MALLARD ROOM Mill Race Inn Geneva IL 8:30PM 630/232-2030
1/18/2001! PRIVATE CORP. PARTY Cityfront Center, Sheraton Chicago IL N/A N/A
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.deluxury.com/tour.html

"Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo/
November    
Fri. 3 Private Show
Sat. 4 The Edge, 4810 148th, Midlothian, Illinois; (708) 687-4244. With The Expen$e Account Band. TBA
Sat. 11 Private Show
Sun. 12 Grand Bowl, 10040 Grand Avenue, Franklin Park, Illinois; (847)455-7600. There is a $10.00 cover charge which benefits the Secret Agent Entertainment Foundation (an anti-drug foundation) TBA
Fri. 17 Mitch's Eatery, 13815 South Cicero Avenue, Crestwood, Illinois; (708)597-2415. With Tracks 10:00 PM
Sat. 18 Donely's Wild West Club
Rt. 20 & South Union Road,
Union, IL.(815)923-7000. With Tracks
9:00 PM
December
Sat. 9 Private Show
Wed. 13 The Chambers, 6881 N. Milwaukee Ave., Niles, Illinois; (847)647-8282. With Tracks 9:00 PM
Sat. 16 Burbank Rose, 6501 West 79th Street, Burbank, Il;
(708) 599-4554 Special Christmas Show
9:00 PM
Sat. 23 Selebrations, 1201 East Church Street, Sandwich, Illinois; (815) 786-7777. With Tracks 9:00 PM
Sat. 30 Donely's Wild West Club
Rt. 20 & South Union Road,
Union, IL.(815)923-7000. With Tracks
TBA
Sun. 31 Papa Luigi's Pizza, Pasta & Grille, 5420 West 159th Street, Oak Forrest, Illinois; (708)687-7799. With Tracks TBA
January 2001
Wed. 3 Groovy Nightclub, 3911 Sandy Hollow Road, Rockford, Illinois; (815) 874-6600 TBA
Sat. 6 Groovy Nightclub, 4660 West 147th Street, Midlothian, Illinois; (708) 371-7272 10:00 PM
Mon. 8 G.O. Fitz, 7537 159th Street, Tinley Park, Illinois; (708)614-1414.With Tracks 9:00 PM
Wed. 10 Papa Joe's, 14459 South LaGrange Road, Orland Park, Illinois; (708)403-9099. With Tracks TBA
Sat. 13 Cary Indoor Golf, 366 Northwest Highway, Cary, Illinois; (847)516-3644. With Tracks TBA
Sat. 27 Rolling Lanes,6301 South Joliet Road, Countryside, Illinois; (708)352-7262. With Tracks 10:00 PM
February
Fri. 2 Private Show
Sat. 3 St. Joseph's School, Vegas Night, 245 North Avenue, Manhattan, Illinois; (More Details To Follow) for information, call Kathleen at (815)478-5362 8:00 PM
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo/dates.htm,

Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,

November
Thur 2nd UPS College Tour Jams, Call Hotline for Details
Fri/Sat 3rd/4th THE JANES HAVE THE WEEKEND OFF!!
Friday 10th Reilly's Daughter, Oak Lawn, 708-423-1188
Saturday 11th Shark City, Glendale Heights, 630-893-9346
Friday 17th THE JANES HAVE THE WEEKEND OFF!!
Saturday 18th Sideout's, Island Lake, 847-526-7174
Wed 22nd SUPER THANKSGIVING SHOW!! Call Hotline for Details
Friday 24th Synergy, West Chicago, 630-231-6000
Sat 25th LT's, Rockford, 815-394-1098
December
Friday 1st Rory's, Addison, 630-543-3101
AMERICAN EGO (Paula's Band) www.americanego.com,
The Edge, Friday, November 17th, 9:30pm, 4810 W. 148th Street, Midlothian, IL 708-687-4244
Kimi Hayes Band www.kimihayes.com,
WAITING UPDATE OF BAND WEB SITE
Lyla Stone's Band (Adam Heisler -Drummer) www.lylastone.com/,
WAITING UPDATE OF BAND WEB SITE
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.fabjanes.com/jshows.html,

Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,

MOE-VEMBER
4th - LEROYS - 333 W. U.S. 20, PORTER, IN, 219-926-6211, THIS PLACE HAS IT ALL, ACTION, DRAMA, SUSPENSE, LOVE ???, (OH WELL) COME ON IN ANYWAY, SAY HELLO TO TINY, AND EAT SOME SMOKIN' MEXICAN FOOD...FIVE THUMBS UP FROM THE MOES !!
11th - DREAMS - 935 S. STATE ST., LOCKPORT, IL, 815-834-0084, SAY HI TO NICK & MILT, WE REALLY FEEL AT HOME HERE IN ONE OF OUR FAVORITE CLUBS, A COOL ROOM TO PLAY AND THEY HAVE A GREAT STAFF TO TAKE CARE OF ALL YOUR DRINKING & DINING NEEDS....TRY TO EAT A DREAM BURGER...I DARE YA...JUST ASK SKID-MOE, HE EVEN GETS ONE TO GO....
17th - OASIS #160 - 160 W. JOE ORR ROAD, CHICAGO HEIGHTS, IL, 708-756-0600, A FANTASTIC NEW CLUB...THIS IS REALLY WORTH SEEING.....YOU WON'T BELIEVE HOW BIG THIS IS...AND IT'S GOT SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE...PLEASE COME AND JOIN US FOR A ROCKIN' EVENING....
18th - THE EDGE - 147TH & CICERO AVE., MIDLOTHIAN, IL, 708-687-4244, NEVER A DULL MOE-MENT HERE, LET'S DANCE...
25th - LA HACIENDA - 15426 S. CICERO AVENUE, OAK FOREST, IL, 708-535-3600, COME ON OUT, SAY HELLO TO PETE, AND MAKE SURE YOUR GET THERE EARLY FOR DINNER, THEY SERVE OUTSTANDING MEXICAN FOOD...HEY, WE EAT HERE, WE KNOW !! , NOW, ONE OF THE SOUTH SIDE'S TOP CLUBS
DECEMBER
1st & 2nd - SILVER BULLET- 391 W. U.S. HIGHWAY 6, SOUTH HAVEN, IN, 219-763-0031, ALWAYS A GOOD TIME HERE, PUT YER DANCIN' SHOES ON...PUMP UP THE WATTAGE....TWO, I SAID 2 BIG NIGHTS HERE.....YEHAAAA
6th - PRIVATE X-MAS PARTY- WE'RE PARTYIN' EVERYWHERE FOR THE HOLIDAYS
8th - OVER THE EDGE - 25520 GOVERNORS HYW., MONEE, IL, 708-534-8900, LETS ROCK THIS JOINT...
9th- PRIVATE X-MAS PARTY- WE'RE PARTYIN' WITH EVERYONE FOR THE HOLIDAYS
15th - PRIVATE X-MAS PARTY - WE COULD COME AND PARTY AT YOUR HOUSE...WHAT A CHRISTMAS PRESENT THAT WOULD BE.....JUST LIKE THAT MOVIE..."THE THING THAT WOULDN'T LEAVE"....
16th - T.B.A. - WHO KNOWS WHERE WE'LL BE.....KEEP BOTH EYES OPEN....
30th - THE EDGE - 147TH & CICERO AVE., MIDLOTHIAN, IL, 708-687-4244, NEVER A DULL MOE-MENT HERE
31st - TINLEY PARK NEW YEARS "MOE-LLENIUM" CELEBRATION- DOWNTOWN TINLEY PARK ON OAK PARK AVENUE & THE TRAIN TRACKS....WE HAD SUCH A GREAT TIME LAST NEW YEARS EVE, THEY DECIDED TO DO IT AGAIN...A GIANT HEATED TENT, PLENTY OF FOOD AND DRINK VENDORS AND IT'S FREE, FREE, FREE TO GET IN....FOR ALL AGES...BRING THE WHOLE FAMILY...MORE INFO TO COME...
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.para-net.com/~bkruder/#SCHEDULE

Hot Rocks: members.nbci.com/hotrocksband,
Saturday, November 4th - 10:00 pm - 1:30 am, Sammy K's, 335 N. McLean Blvd., South Elgin, (847)695-6666
South Elgin's version of the House Of Blues! Large Dance Floor, Good Food & Free Parking! Great Club!
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM members.nbci.com/hotrocksband/HotRocksShows.htm,

Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/,
NOVEMBER
Fri.3 Sideouts, Island Lake, 4018 Roberts Rd, (847)526-7174
Sat.4 Groucho's, Chicago, 8355 S Pulaski, (773)767-4838
Fri.10 Whiskey Junction Minneapolis, Minnesota, 901 Cedar Avenue South, (612)338-9550
Sat.11 The Crystal Corner Madison, Wisconsin, 1302 Williamson, (608)256-2953
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.geocities.com/~guybuddy/hwb/shows.htm,

Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com ,

The Ides Of March: 12/30/00 St. Charles, IL Norris Theater
World Stage: 3/17/01 St. Charles, IL Norris Theater
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.theidesofmarch.com/2000_tour_dates.htm, www.jimpeterik.com ,

Infinity: www.infinity2k.com,

NOV 4 North Beach- Downers grove
NOV 17 Famous Freddie's - Mt. Prospect
NOV 18 Sean Kaleys - Lemont
NOV 22 Shark City - Glendale Heights
NOV 25 Dreams - Lockport
DEC 2 Private Party
DEC 9 Harry's Café -Arlington Heights
DEC 30 Synergy - West Chicago
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.infinity2k.com,

J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,
WAITING UPDATE OF BAND WEB SITE
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/schedule.htm,

JRL & The Legends: www.wjmk.com,

www.wjmk.com,

Lonnie Brooks: www.lonniebrooks.com,

Sat 11/04/00 Sarasota, FL Blues Festival
Sun 11/05/00 Fort Lauderdale, FL Sound Advice Blues Festival
Sat 11/11/00 Madison, WI Luther's Blues
Sat 11/18/00 Glendale Heights, IL 602 North Nightclub
Thu 11/23/00 Highland, IN Bugsy's
Sat 11/25/00 Milwaukee, WI Up & Under Pub
Sat 12/02/00 Island Lake, IL Sideout's
Thu 12/14/00 Downers Grove, IL Founder's Hill
Sun 12/31/00 Chicago, IL Buddy Guy's Legends
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.lonniebrooks.com

Ronnie Brooks Baker: www.ronniebakerbrooks.com/,
(
Son of Lonnie Brooks: www.lonniebrooks.com,)

Nov. 2 Club More Clearwater, FL
Nov. 3 Five O' Clock Club Sarasota, FL
Nov. 4 Ft. Lauderdale Blues Festival Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Nov. 11 Revival for Survival
Cubby Bear II Deerfield, IL
Nov. 17 & 18 Upfront & Company Marquette, WI
Nov. 25 Buddy Guy's Legends Chicago, IL
Dec. 9 Key Palace Red Key, IN
Dec. 15 Whiskey Junction Minneapolis, MN
Dec. 16 Third Street
(tentative) Cedar Rapids, IA
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.ronniebakerbrooks.com/rbbtour.htm

Mickey & The Memories:

Sun Dec 31 New Year’s Eve: First Night, Aurora, IL-Paramount Arts
Centre, 23 E. Galena Blvd, 7-11:45p; Open & free to public - Info: 630-844-3640
Mickey & The Memories:

The New Colony Six: www.newcolonysix.com,

WAITING UPDATE OF BAND WEB SITE
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.newcolonysix.com/whatsnew.html,

New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

NOVEMBER
11/17 & 18, Fri. & Sat. Rolling Lanes, 6301 Joliet Road, Countryside, 708-352-7262 9:30 pm – 1:30 am Snacks Casual None
11/24 Fri, Key Wester Fish & Pasta House, 1975 Glacier Park, Naperville, 630-778-8700, 8:00 pm - Midnight Full Menu Casual
DECEMBER
12/08 Fri. Rolling Lanes, 6301 Joliet Road, Countryside, 708-352-7262 9:30 pm – 1:30 am Snacks Casual None
12/12 Tues. Key Wester Fish & Pasta House, 1975 Glacier Park, Naperville, 630-778-8700, 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Full Menu Casual
12/30 Sat Key Wester Fish & Pasta House, 1975 Glacier Park, Naperville, 630-778-8700, 8:00 pm - Midnight Full Menu Casual
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.newinvaders.com/schedule.htm

Now & Then: www.nowandthenband.com,

NOVEMBER 11TH - at THE CACTUS CLUB (down stairs from La Hacienda Restaurant, 15426 So Cicero Ave. 60452)
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.nowandthenband.com,

Only Sons: www.onlysons.com,

> > > NoVeMbEr < < <
fri. 3) FRANKIES BLUE ROOM/naperville . . . #630-416-4898
thurs. 9) KEY WESTER/naperville . . . #630-778-8700
fri. 10) SIDEOUTS/island lake
thurs. 16) McGEES/chicago . . . #773-549-8200
fri. 17) FOUNDERS HILL BREWERY/downers grove . . .
#630-963-2739
wed. 22) POP'S PUB/roselle . . . #630-980-8484
BIGGEST bar night of the year . . . pre-turkey blowout!!
fri. 24) FREDDY'S ROADHOUSE/fox lake . . . #847-587-9311
NEW, NEW, NEW!! > > > > sat. 25) SAMMY K'S/elgin . . .
#847-695-6666
thurs. 30) LIVING ROOM/schaumburg . . . #847-330-1199
> > > dEcEmBeR< < <
wed. 6) FREDDY'S ROADHOUSE/mt. prospect
(formerly DUMAS WALKERS)
thurs. 7) FOUNDERS HILL BREWERY/downers grove . . .
#630-963-2739
thurs. 14) KEY WESTER/naperville . . . #630-778-8700
sat. 23) FREDDY'S ROADHOUSE/mt. prospect
(formerly DUMAS WALKERS)
thurs. 28) LIVING ROOM/schaumburg . . . #847-330-1199
fri. 29) SEASON TIX/streamwood
LOOK!! > > > > > > sat. 30) EVE OF THE EVE/union station in
chicago
BIGGEST & BEST party of the year . . . 2500 people
expected!!
CALL #312-787-9824 or the web @ www.highsight.org
for more info
sun. 31) PHEASANT RUN RESORT/st. charles
NEW YEARS EVE BASH . . . CALL #630-584-6300 for tix
& info
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.onlysons.com/schedule.html,

Pandemonium: www.megsinet.net/~pandemonium,

WAITING UPDATE OF BAND WEB SITE
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.corecomm.net/~pandemonium/gigs.html

Paul Revere & The Raiders: www.paulrevereraiders.com,

Date

Event

City, State

Nov. 10, 2000 Rajah Theatre Reading, PA
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.paulrevereraiders.com/tour.html,

PUBLIC i: www.modernbride.com/publici,

 
 

Rewired:

November 3rd & 4th, 2000, Rolling Lanes, 6301 West Joliet Road Countryside, IL, 708-352-7262 9:00 p.m.
November 18th, 2000, The Natural Sports Bar, 6535 Joliet Road, Countryside, IL, 708-354-6020, 10:00 p.m.
December 2nd & 3rd, 2000, Rolling Lanes, 6301 West Joliet Road, Countryside, IL, 708-352-7262 9:00 p.m.
December 8th, 2000, Cabaret, 1283 E. Ogden, Naperville, Ogden & Naperville Rd. in the north east corner of OGDEN Mall, 630-778-6350 9:30 pm

Revolver: www.revolver909.com/,

11 Nov 2000, Special one set show beginning 10:00 to 11:30 PM.
Waterloo Tavern, Tele. No.(773) 929-1300, 2270 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago, IL
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.revolver909.com/schedule/index.html,

R-Gang:

 

Rico!: www.ricolive.com, (Web site down??)

TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.ricolive.com/shows.html,

Ronnie Rice: www.ronnierice.com

WAITING UPDATE OF BAND WEB SITE
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.ronnierice.com

Soul Pigs: www.soulpigs.com

Saturday November 18th, 2000 9:30PM. The Shack - Mundelein,
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.soulpigs.com/schedule.html

The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com,
November
Fri. & Sat., Nov. 10 & 11, City Limits, 802 Villa St., Elgin, 9:00 p.m. - 1:30 a.m., (847)697-8811,
December
Saturday, Dec. 2, 2000, Vi's Last Call, 9 S. First Street, St. Charles, 9:00 p.m. - 12:30 a.m., (630)377-9875,
Saturday, Dec. 16, 2000, One Night only! Rolling Lanes, 6301 Joliet Rd., Countryside, 9:00 p.m. - 1:15 a.m., (708)352-7262,
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.thestingrays.com/intro.html#SCHEDULE,

7DEEZ: www.homestead.com/7deez/, (8TRACK:)

8TRACK IS BACK WITH A NEW ATTITUDE!
(AND A NEW NAME!) 7DEEZ
11/11/00 North Beach, 1211 Butterfield Rd., Downers Grove, 630-434-1290,
11/22/00 602 North, 602 North Avenue, Glendale Hts,
12/2/00 North Beach, 1001 N. Roselle Rd, Hoffman Estates,
12/9/00 Walter Payton's Round House, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora, 630-264-BREW,
12/16/00 Tuck Away Tavern, Joliet,
1/12/01 & 1/13/01 Four Lakes Pub, Lisle,
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.homestead.com/7deez/shows.html,

7th Heaven: www.afternight.com/music/7th/,
Thur Nov 2 Arlene's Grocery,
New York City, NY, 10pm
Fri Nov 3 Pelican's Cove, Akron, OH, 10pm
Fri Nov 10 Stix, Charleston, IL, 10pm
Sat Nov 11 Daddio's, Bloomington, IL, 10pm
Fri Nov 17 The Annix, Madison, WI, 10pm
Sat Nov 18 Q-Bar, Iowa City, IA, 10pm
Wed Nov 22 North Beach,
Hoffman Estates, IL, 10pm
Sat Nov 25 Penny Road, South Barrington, 11pm
Fri Dec 1 Stix, Charleston, IL, 10pm
Sat Dec 2 Change of Pace, Macomb, IL, 10pm
Fri Dec 8 Canopy Club, Champaign, IL, 10pm
Sat Dec 9 Penny Road, South Barrington, 11pm
Sat Dec 16 LT's, Rockford, IL, 10pm
Sat Dec 23 Pop's (Pappas), Roselle, IL, 10pm
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM
http://www.afternight.com/music/7th/pages/live.html

Three Dog Night: www.threedognight.com,

Ft. Worth, TX 12/2/2000 Private
Mt. Pleasant, MI 12/27/2000 Casino
Robinsonville, MS 1/26&27/2001 Bluesville
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.threedognight.com/concert.html,

Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,

Sat. Nov. 4 LT's, Rockford, 9:30pm
Sat. Nov. 11 Founders Hill Brewing Co., 2500 Main St., Downers Grove, 10:00pm
Fri. Nov. 17 Key Wester (630) 778-8700, Rte. 59, 1 mile S. of 88, Naperville, 8:00pm
Sat. Nov. 18 Harry's (847) 577-2525, 1 N. Vail, Arlington Hts., 9:00pm
Tue. Nov. 28 Key Wester (630) 778-8700, Rte. 59, 1 mile S. of 88, Naperville, 8:00pm
Fri. Dec. 8 Key Wester (630) 778-8700, Rte. 59, 1 mile S. of 88, Naperville, 8:00pm
Sat. Dec. 9 Groucho's (773) 767-4838, 8355 S. Pulaski, Chicago
Jan 26 thru Feb 4 at Margaritaville, Key West!
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.tomcarey.com/schedule.html

Uprights: www.uprights.com,

http://www.geocities.com/~uprights7/gigs.gif
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.geocities.com/~uprights7/schedule.html,

Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com,

FRI 11/10 Private Event

SAT 12/2 Private Event

FRI 12/9 8PM-12:45AM Harrah's Casino Open to the Public!
150 N Scott St. All ages!
Joliet, IL
800-HARRAHS

FRI 12/23 9-12AM Pheasant Run Resort All Ages
4057 E Main (Rt 64) only $5
St. Charles, IL
630-584-6300
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://members.xoom.com/_XOOM/rhythmrocket/rrgigs.html





Below this line is past 2000 events for recods purposes:
MAY:

Sat 5/13/00

Infinity:

ORLAND HILLS FEST, 159th & 94th, Walmart Parking Lot,

Fri 5/19/00 5-6:30p, Campbell & Kennedy; 7-10p, Generations;
Sat 5/19/00 1-4p, Local; 4-5p, Storm; 5:45-7:15p,
The Dain Bramage Band; 8:15-9:45p, Buzz Kilman and The All Bubba Blues Band;
Sun 5/21/00 12 noon-1:30p, Glen Ellyn Jazz Ensemble;
3:30-5p,
Juke Box Band; 2 Shows 6-8P, American English

Taste of Glen Ellyn

400 Main St.,

Glen Ellyn,

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


Fri 5/19/00 8p, Howard & The White Boys;

Sat 5/20/00 3p, Tom Carey Band:
Spring Brewers Festival,
Founders Hill Brewing Co., 5200 Main, Downers Grove, 630-963-2739,

Fri 5/19/00 6P, Fairlanes:

Sat 5/20/00 8-11p, Dancing Noodles:
RAILROAD DAYS, FRANKLIN PARK,

Fri 5/26/00 Blood Sweat & Tears;

Sat 5/27/00 Spinners;

Sun 5/28/00 Country
;
Taste of Lake County at Lambs Farm,

Thu 5/25/00 American English:

Sun 5/28/00 Dancing Noodles:

Sun 5/28/00 7p, Five Guys Named Moe:

Balmoral Rack Track
The Great Midwest Fair
(708-672-7544 or
-1414 )

26435 S. Dixie Hwy.

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Crete, IL


Fri 5/26/00 J P & The Cats: Indy 500 Party - Indianapolis, IN.

5/29

Deluxury:

DECATUR SUMMERSTART

Lake Decatur

Decatur

IL

2PM


JUNE:

Three of a Kind ( part of Johnny Star & The Meteors:), Sat 6/3/00 5:30p,
GEORGE RIBBON-guitar/vocalsBILLY CORSTON-bass/vocals
DANNY MARTIN-drums/vocals

The sounds of Hendrix, Beatles, Cream, Yardbirds, B.B.King, Robert Cray, Rolling Stones, Animals, Spencer Davis, Who, & more

"Relay For Life", The American Cancer Society 2000, Libertyville High School, Rt 176 just west of I-294), Libertyville, ok to bring food & driks but no alcohol & (as it's for cancer) no smokin, 847-432-0577,
after the concert see Bill Corston as a meteor with Johnny Star & The Meteors: at
VILLA REALLE MEXICAN RESTAURANT,
Rt 176 & 31, McHenry IL, 8:30 PM,

Thu 6/1/00 8P J P & The Cats:

Fri 6/2/00 8P Deluxury:,

Sat 6/3/00 8P Howard & The White Boys:

Sun 6/4/00 6–9p New Invaders:
ROSELLE LIONS/ROSE FEST 2000,
Behind train station off of Irving Park Road,
Lions 630-289-6021,

Fabulous Janes:

Sat 6/3/00

Five Guys Named Moe:

Sun 6/4/00 5:30P,

ORLAND DAYS - RAVINIA COMPLEX, 149th & RAVINIA, ORLAND PARK, IL,

Sun 6/4/00 1-11p, Bob Young (Guitar Man, Friend of Bob Collins), Ronnie Rice: 7P, The Cryan' Shames:, Steve & Johnny of WGN St Pascal Carnival, 6143 W.Irving Park Rd., Chicago,

Danny & The Twisters:

Wednesday, 6/7/00 Elgin Concert in The Park. Wing park Band Shell, 1000 Wing St., Elgin. (847-931-6625)from 7:00 to 8:30 pm.

Rico

Thu 6/8/00 7:30-10:30P,

American English:

Fri 6/9/00 7:30-10P,

Dancing Noodles:

Sat 6/10/00 7-11P,

St. Fabian's Church Fest
8300 S. Thomas

83RD & OKETO

Bridgeview, IL

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Wednesday 6/7/00 "The Good Times" Polka Band, 7-11,
Thursday 6/8/00 Rico "Sounds of The Street" 7:30-10:30, Friday 6/9/00 "American English" 7:30-10,
Saturday 6/10/00 "Rockin Fenderskirts" 3-6, "The Dancing Noodles" 7:30-10:30,
Sunday 6/11/00 "The Music Company" 1-5, Chet Shafer Radio Show 1-2, "The Downtown Sound" 6-10,

Fabulous Janes:

Thu 6/8/00

Deluxury

Sat 6/10/00

J.P. and The Cats

Sun 6/11/00

Pride of the fox RiverFest, St. Charles, Thu 6/8-11/00 630-377-6161, www.prideofthefox.com

Directions

Gazebo Stage: Located at Lincoln Park

Friday, June 9 Noon "Elvis" Rick Saucedo:, 6p Jump Swing Band,

Sunday, June 11 Noon Big Guitars From Memphis: 4-7p The Sting Rays:

Saturday, June 10th 11am - 5pm,
ART CAR SHOW AND CONTEST

Riverside Main Stage Tent: Located at the Piano Factory on Praire St. and the Fox river.

Thursday, June 8 7:00-10:30pm Fabulous Janes (fun & fancy female dance rock),

Friday, June 9 7:00-10:30pm Baaro (reggae, world beat rhythms),

Saturday, June 10 Noon - 2:30pm Artificial Flavor ( 80's dance party), 3:00 - 6:30pm Banda Rika (Chicago's premier 13 piece salsa/merengue band),
7:00 - 10:30pm Deluxury (smokin' R&B)

Sunday, June 11 Noon - 2:30pm, C. J. Stanley Band (southern rock) 3:00 - 6:30pm, Sister Lu and The Boys (danceable rock) 7:00 - 10:30pm, J.P. and The Cats (high energy rock & roll show)

Fri 6/9/00 7-10P, Howard & The White Boys:

Sat 6/10/00 7p,
Tom Carey Band:
Elm Fest, Elmhurst, Addison & 2nd St., Downtown, 630-834-6060, Fax 630-834-6002,

Five Guys Named Moe:

Fri 6/9/00 - BRADLEY FIRE DEPT. FISH FRY - BRADLEY, IL, CALL THE FIRE DEPT. FOR DETAILS
Sun 6/11/00 - LEROY'S "AFTERNOON BASH" - WITH OUR PALS, TAK-A-BITE, 333 W. U.S. 20, PORTER, IN, 219-926-6211, CALL FOR SHOWTIME

Infinity:

Fri 6/9/00 6:30-11:30P,

ST. BARTS FEST, 4949 W. Patterson, Chicago, 773-286-7871

Deluxury:

Sun 6/11/00 2P,

FLAG DAY, Carpenters Park, Carpentersville

Ronnie Rice: 12P, John Records Landecker & The Legends: 1P, American English: 2P,
The Turtles:
Sun 6/11/00 11a-6p,

$5 PARKING
8th Annual WJMK Oldies 104.3 Family Music Fest at Lambs Farm I-94 & Rt 176, Libertyville, 847-362-4636
Please, no picnic baskets or coolers - all concession sales benefit Lambs Farm, a non-profit community providing vocational and residential programs for adults with mental disabilities.

Ronnie Rice: Fri 6/9/00 6:30p, Dancing Noodles: Fri 6/9/00 9p-12A,
American English: Sun 6/11/00 8-10P,

St. Joseph's School, 7240 W. 57th, (near I-55 & Harlem), Summit, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


The Beatle Brothers:

Sun 6/11/00

Forest Park Festival

Blind Man's Bluff:

Sat 6/10/00 4:30pm Chicago, St. Michael's Church, 312.266.1445
Sun 6/11/00 1:00pm Winnetka, Tower Road Beach, 847.501.2072

The Buckinghams:

Sat 6/10/00

Crawfordsville IN

Fri 6/9/00 8p, The Cryan' Shames: Rewired: Matteson Fest, Memorial Park 212th & Tower, Matteson,
Sat 6/10/00 Lonnie Brooks:
Sun 6/11/00 The Buckinghams:

Sat 6/10/00 Cathy Richardson: The Swedish Stage at 8p,

Sat 6/10/00 Fabulous Janes:

Sun 6/11/00 Lonnie Brooks:

Sun 6/11/00 3–4p, New Invaders:
Andersonville Midsommarfest,

The Swedish Stage

(Corners of Clark and Foster in Chicago)

773-878-0894 "Scotty"

Fabulous Janes:

Sun 6/11/00 Wells Street Art Fest

Lonnie Brooks: Fri 06/09/00

Howard & The White Boys: Sun 6/11/00 3P,
Chicago Blues Fest, Best Buy Stage, Chicago,

Stage?


Daily Herald weekend fest article

Blind Man's Bluff: Tue 6/13/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Fischel Park, Downers Grove, 630-963-1300,

Five Guys Named Moe: Wed 6/14/00 7P,

Concert in The Park, RICHTON PARK,


Ronnie Rice: Thu 6/15/00 7P,

Concert in The Park, Summer in the Center, Carol Stream,

American English: Fri 6/16/00 8p,

Concert in The Park, Community Amphitheater, 262 E. Palatine Rd., Palatine, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


The Buckinghams: Fri 6/16/00

Marcus Center, Milwaukee, WI,


Lonnie Brooks: Fri 6/16/00

Greater Rockford Blues Festival, Rockford,


Howard & The White Boys:Fri 6/16/00

Blues on The Fox Fest, Downtown, Aurora, 630-801-6590,
www.foxvalleyblues.org

Rhythm Rockets: Sat 6/17/00 6-8p, All Ages!

Ripon Jazz Fest, Ripon, WI,

Deluxury: Fri 6/16/00 9:30P,

STEAMBOAT DAYS, Eskwood Park, Foot of Main St, Peoria, 309-698-8620,

Deluxury: Sat 6/17/00 8p,

PRAIRIE FEST, Knights of Columbus Hall, Oswego, 630-554-1010,

7th Heaven: Fri 6/16/00 5-8p,
Only Sons: 8:30-11:30p,
Sister Envy: Sat 6/17/00 8:30-11:30p,

5th Annual Prairie Rock Fest, $5,
127 S Grove (Outside Beer Fest just N of Riverboat), Elgin,
847-622-8888, Classic Car Show, Parking at Riverside & Spring St. Garages,
Fri 6/16/00 5-8p, 7th Heaven; 8:30-11:30p, Only Sons;
Sat 06/17/00 1-4p, Kevin purcell & Night Burners; 5-8p, Carl Brown (Reggae),
8:30-11:30p, Sister Envy:

Dancing Noodles: Sat 6/17/00 9-10:30P,

WOODRIDGE FEST, WOODRIDGE,

The Sting Rays: Sat 6/17/00 1-3P,

Gilberts Days, Downtown Gilberts, 847-428-2861, Directions

The Sting Rays: Sun 6/18/00 3-4:30P,

Berwyn's Proksa Park, 31st St. & Wisconsin, Berwyn, 847-428-2861, Directions

British Export: Sun 6/18/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Old Town Park Pavilion,( nr Bloomingdale Rd & Lake St), Bloomingdale, 630-529-3650 x29

"Elvis" Rick Saucedo: With Tracks, Sat 6/17/00 9P,

St. Theresa of Avila Church Festival, 812 West Main Street, Salem, 618-548-2258;

Dancing Noodles: Sun 6/18/00 7-11P,

ST.CHRISTOPHERS FEST, MIDLOTHIAN,

Blind Man's Bluff: Sat 6/17/00 5:30p,
Dancing Noodles: Sat 6/17/00 2:30-4P,
R-Gang: Sat 6/17/00 noon-2p,
Tommy James and the Shondells,
The Tramps featuring Earl Young;

Celebrate On State, State St & Jackson Stage, Chicago,

Infinity: Sat 6/17/00
The Beatle Brothers: Sun 6/18/00 7p,

Church of The Holy Spirit Country Fair, 1451 Bode Rd., Schaumburg, 847-882-7580,

Howard & The White Boys: Thu 6/15/00 8-10P,
Danny & The Twisters: Fri 6/16/00 6-8:30p,
Fabulous Janes: Fri 6/16/00 9p,
Lonnie Brooks: Sat 06/17/00
American English: Sun 6/18/00 8p,

Elk Grove Rotary Fest,
Arlington Hgts. Rd & Elk Grove Blvd.,
Elk Grove Village,
www.elkgroverotary.org,
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


Ronnie Rice: Tue 6/20/00 7:30P,
American English: Wed 6/21/00 7:30P,
BBI - Spanning the Decades: 60s - 90s, Thu
6/22/00 7:30P,
New Odyssey - Three Guys, Thirty Instruments,
Fri 6/23/00 7:30P,

Swedish Days, Tue 6/20-Sun 6/25/00 Between James & Campbell on 3rd St., Geneva, 630-232-6083, www.genevachamber.com, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


THE FAIRLANES: Tue 6/20/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Willow Stream Pk, 651 Old Checker Rd, Buffalo Grove, 847-459-5700, www.northstarnet.org/wgkhome/BGPARK/specevnt/sp_evnts.html#Summer2000

SUSIE DOBBS & THE WAY OUT WEST BAND: Tue 6/20/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Lake Opeka Park, Lee St. (Bwtn Howard & Touhy), Des Plaines, 847-391-5700 847-381-5711,
nsn.nslsilus.org/dpkhome/dppd/summerconc.html

The Sting Rays: Tue 6/20/00 7-8;30p,

Oregon Park West, 1402 Koontz Pl., Oregon, 815-732-3101, Directions

Blind Man's Bluff: Tue 6/20/00 7:30p,

Concert in The Park, Village Green Park, Shermer & Meadow, Northbrook, (Rain Leisure Cntr 3323 Walters), 847-291-2985, 847-291-2369,

Big Guitars from Memphis: Tue 6/20/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Old Town Park Pavilion,( nr Bloomingdale Rd & Lake St), Bloomingdale, 630-529-3650 x29,

???:, Wed 6/21/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, June 7 - July 26, Wing Pk, Rt 31 & Wing Pk Blvd.(W S Of Big Timber), Elgin, 847-931-6625,

???:, Wed 6/21/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, (RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.), Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Fabulous Janes: Thu 6/22/00 5P,

UPS Open House Party!!, 2100 Hicks Rd, Palatine, 847-705-6025,

J P & The Cats: Thu 6/22/00

Clarendon Hills,

Tom Carey Band: Fri 6/23/00 7:30p,

Concert in The Park, Deerfield Park District, 850 Waukegan Rd., Deerfield,

Danny & The Twisters: Fri 6/23/00 9p-12a,

Summer Dance, Oak Brook Hyatt Regency, 1909 Spring Rd., Oak Brook, (behind the Oak Brook Mall), 630-573-1234,

American English: Fri 6/23/00 6:30P,

Concert in The Park, Schaumburg Township Dist. Library, Schaumburg & Roselle Rd, Schaumburg, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


Peter Noone, Fri 6/23/00 8p,

Concert in The Park, $8ADV, $10@, Irwin Bandshell, Ridge & Highland, Homewood, 708-957-0300,

Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO Dick Biondi, Live Remote, Sat 6/24/00 2p-6p,

ATUOHAUS ON THE EDENS,
1550 Frontage Rd, Northbrook,
847-272-0808,

JRL & The Legends: Sat 6/24/00

Suburban Fine Arts Fundraiser, Sheridan & Central, Highland Park,

Blind Man's Bluff: Sat 6/24/00 7:30p,

Concert in The Park, Lengendorf Park, Barrington, 847-304-5286,

Blind Man's Bluff: Sun 6/25/00 6p,

AirExpo, Lake In the Hills, parking & free S at Larsen Industrial Pk., pyott & Industrial Dr., 847-658-4213,

The Buckinghams: Sun 6/25/00

Morraine, OH,

Dancing Noodles: Sun 6/25/00 7-8:30P,

Concert in The Park, ARLINGTON HTS., PARK DIST, WINDSOR DR. & BUFFALO GROVE DR, ARLINGTON HTS.,

Hot Rocks: Sun 6/25/00 5-9p,

Bistro America, 12 N. River St, Batavia, 630-406-0008,
Under new management.
Grand Opening Party
2 pm - 9 pm in the
outdoor beer garden.
Food & Fun! Life Is A Party!, Come Out and Help Us Celebrate
Carmie's (the Bass) Birthday!

New Invaders: Sun 6/25/00 5-7p, Snacks,

Concert in The Park, Camera Park Gazebo, President St. & Fullerton, Glendale Heights, 630-260-6047,

Rhythm Rockets: Sun 6/25/00 2-4p, Outdoor Show,

Algonquin Public Library, 115 Eastgate Dr., Algonquin,

American English: Thu 6/22/00 7P,
Infinity: Fri 6/23/00
Ides Of March: Sat 6/24/00
JRL & The Legends: Sun 6/25/00

Wauconda Fest, 600 N. Main, Wauconda,
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


Associates: Fri 6/23/00 8p,
Eric Burdon and the New Animals: Sat 6/24/00 9p,
Ronnie Rice
: Sun 6/25/00 5P,

Prospect Heights Summer Fest, Gary Morava Recreation Center, 110 W Camp McDonald Rd., Prospect Hts, 847-394-2848, Fri 6/23-Sun 6/25/00, Dunk tank, food, Free.

Rhythm Rockets: Fri 6/23/00 7-9p,

Beloit Outdoor Fest, 1003 Pleasant St., Riverside Park, Beloit, WI, Music @ Harry's Place,

Blind Man's Bluff: Fri 6/23/00 5-7p So. Stage,
Fabulous Janes: Fri 6/23/00 8-10p So. Stage,
The Beatle Brothers: Sat 6/24/00 Beer Tent 2-4p,
Peter Noone, Sun 6/25/00 8-9p,

Downers Grove Heritage Fest,
Fri 6/23-Sun 6/25/00 Downers Grove,
www.dginfonet.org/fest/
630-434-5559,
434-5500, 434-5555,

Five Guys Named Moe: Fri 6/23/00 8P,

BOURBONNAIS FIRE DEPT. FRIENDSHIP FEST, BOURBONNAIS,

Howard & The White Boys: Sat 6/24/00 5:30-7:30P

St. Josaphat Summerfest, Southport & Belden, Chicago, 773-528-0888,

Five Guys Named Moe: Sat 6/24/00

ALEGAN FEST, ALEGAN, MI,

Paul Revere & The Raiders: Fri 6/23/00

Warsaw Parks, Warsaw, IN

The Buckinghams: Sat 6/24/00
Three of a Kind ( part of Johnny Star & The Meteors:),
Sat 6/24/00 4:30p,
The Dooley Brothers,
The Blooze Bros.:
Speak Easy Swing,

St. Priscilla Festival,
Wed 6/22-25/00
7001 W. Addison St.& Sayre (a couple of blocks east of Harlem),
Chicago, 773-685-3581

The Cryan' Shames: Fri 6/23/00 7p,
The Buckinghams: Fri 6/23/00 9p,
Heartsfield, 7p,
Paul Revere & The Raiders
: 6/24/00 9p,

Battle of the Bands, Sun 6/25/00 3:30p,
B96 Teen Extreme Dance Party, Sun 6/25/00 5:30p,

Summer in the Center, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, (Food Jethro's Corn & Spuds Co), 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

The Animals, Fri 6/23/00 8:30p,
Johnny Star & The Meteors
: (Garden Stage) Fri 6/23/00 6-8, till 11p,
The Spinners
, Sat 06/24/00 8:30p,
The Mirrors, (Garden Stage) Fri 6/23/00 6-8, till 11p,
Tom Chapin
, Sun 6/25/00 5p,
The Cryan' Shames
: Sun 6/25/00 8p,
The Blooze Bros.: (Garden Stage) Sun 6/25/00 6-8, till 11p,
M&R Music: (D.J. - Dance & Kari)
Thu 6/22/00 6-10p,
Fri 6/23-Sun 6/25/00 1-7p,
The Vietnam Veterrans Memorial Wall,

Family Fest, Thu 6/22- Sun 6/25/00
Lake St & Springfield Dr, Bloomingdale,
v.h. 630-893-7000,
www.vil.bloomingdale.il.us/familyfest/info.htm

Northlake Days Fest, Whitehall & Palmer Rd, Northlake, 708-343- 8700, http://northlakecity.com/nldays.htm, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Marshall Tucker Fri 6/23/00 8:30p,
Roonie Barker Brooks
: Sat 06/24/00 6: 30p,
Lonnie Brooks: Sat 06/24/00 8p,
American English: Sun 6/25/00 6P,
Ides Of March: Sun 6/25/00 8p,

Rico!: Sat 06/24/00 9:50p, (Beer Tent)
The Legends: Sun 6/25/00 9:30p, (Beer Tent)


American English: Sat 6/24/00 8P,

St. Laurence Fest, 5556 W. 76th St., Burbank, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)


The Beatle Brothers: Sun 6/25/00 7-11p,

St. Thomas Moore Fest, Munster, IN,



SAXOPHONES: Tue 6/27/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Willow Stream Pk, 651 Old Checker Rd, Buffalo Grove, 847-459-5700, www.northstarnet.org/wgkhome/BGPARK/specevnt/sp_evnts.html#Summer2000

Blind Man's Bluff: Tue 6/27/00 7:30p,

Concert in The Park, Kalk Park, Glencoe, 847-835-3030,

Associates: Tue 6/27/00 7:30p,
(Motown favorites)
(
Food: Marisa's Pizza 6:30p)

Concert in The Park, Village Green Park, Shermer & Meadow, Northbrook, (Rain Leisure Cntr 3323 Walters), 847-291-2985, 847-291-2369, www.nbparks.org/

???: Tue 6/27/00 7:30p,
(Food),

Concert in The Park, Harrer Pk, 6250 Dempster, Morton Grove, 847-692-5127,

Only Sons: Wed 6/28/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, (RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.), Glenview, 847-724-5670,

The Surfers: Wed 6/28/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, June 7 - July 26, Wing Pk, Rt 31 & Wing Pk Blvd.(W S Of Big Timber), Elgin, 847-931-6625,

Concert in The Park, Lake Opeka Park, Lee St.( Bwtn Howard & Touhy), Des Plaines, 847-391-5700,

???: Wed 6/28/00 7p,

???: Wed 6/28/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Town Center Park, Green & Center St (Nr York Rd), Bensenville, (Rain No Concert), 630-766-8200,

???: Wed 6/28/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Central Pk, (Nr 31& Jorie E Of Rt 83) 1950 Forest Gate Rd, Oak Brook, Vh 630-990-3000, Pk.Dist. 630-990-4233,

The Barefoot Hawaiians: Wed 6/28/00 7-8:30p,

Concert in The Park, North School Pk, Eastman St & Arlington Hts. Rd., Arlington Hts., 847-577-3003 x5901,

Downtown Charlie Brown (Blues/Soul), Thu 6/29/00 7-9p,

Concert in The Park, Summer in the Center, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, (Food Jethro's Corn & Spuds Co), 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.html

???:Thu 6/29/00 7-9p,

Concert in The Park, Hubbard Woods Pk., Green Bay & Tower Road, Winnetka,



JULY:


Sat 7/1/00 Daily Herald (Page 4/Section 1) has a complete pull out of the Burbs Fireworks & fest Scene.

THIS IS YOUR CHANCE TO GO OUT AND CELEBRATE THE 4th OF JULY AND SHOW YOUR SUPPORT FOR THE YOUTH OF AMERICA, WHO HAVE MADE THE CHOICE TO SERVE OUR UNITED STATES, AND ENJOY GREAT BANDS AND THE BEST Fireworks & Laser Shows IN THE BURBS!!! GUESS WHERE I'LL BE? THE DANZMAN
Great Lakes Naval Trainning Staion July 4th Fest, Sheridan Rd, North Chicago, take I-94 to Sokie Hwy Rt 41 to Rt 137 E, follow the signs to the Naval base.
Great Lakes 4thlogo http://www.ntcmwr.com/4thJuly/images/4thlogomed.gif
http://www.ntcmwr.com/4thJuly/images/mediummwrlogo.jpg
http://www.ntcmwr.com/4thJuly/4th2000.html
Field Map

The Map is an Adobe PDF file. You need Adobe Acrobat to view or print the file. You can download the latest version here. http://www.ntcmwr.com/4thJuly/images/GETACRO.GIF

July 3rd from 3-10p & July 4th from 11 a.m.-10p,
Free Admission, Free Parking & Open to the Public, Fireworks & Laser Show (approx.) 9:30p,
Monday, July 3rd Main Stage Music
The Tom Carey Band 3:30p,
The Doobie Brothers 6:30p,
Wish 8:45p,
Tuesday, July 4th Main Stage Music
Extreme Angel 11:30a,
Rico! 1p,
Marshall Tucker 3:30p,
Charlie Daniels Band 6p,
U.S. Navy Band Great Lakes 8:30p,
Family Entertainment both days all day,
Rain Contingencies: In case of bad weather, most activities will continue as scheduled. However, the fireworks display will take place at dusk on Wed., July 5. Call 847-688-2110, ext. 484 on July 3 and 4 for weather related issues.

4th of July Fest, Community Amphitheater, 262 E. Palatine Rd., Palatine,
www.palatinejaycees.org/jaycees/fourthjuly/entertainment.html, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Friday, June 30

The New Colony 6
6:00-7:00pm & 7:30-8:30pm

Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels
9:30-11:00pm

Saturday, July 1

Paula Mengarelli
12:30-2:00pm

7th Heaven
3:00-4:00pm & 4:30-5:30pm

Ronnie Rice
6:30-8:00pm

Joe Cantafio & Jade
8:30-9:30pm & 10:00-11:00pm

Sunday, July 2

The VMP Orchestra
5:30-6:30pm & 7:00-8:00pm

Rick "Elvis" Saucedo
& Revival

8:30-9:30pm (Revival only)
& 10:00-11:00pm
(Rick Saucedo & Revival)

Monday, July 3

Dustin Parker Band
6:30-7:30pm & 8:00-9:00pm

FIREWORKS 9-10:00pm

Deluxury
10:00-11:30pm


The Blooze Brothers:

30

Friday

Vernon Hills Festival Fireworks??

Vernon Hills, Illinois

3

Monday

Deerfield Fireworks Fest

Deerfield, Illinois

4

Tuesday

Brookfield Fireworks??

Brookfield, Illinois


Infinity: Fri 6/30/00

WAUKEAGAN FEST

BIG GUITARS FROM MEMPHIS: Fri 6/30/00 7p,
BBI: Sat 7/1/00 9p,
Fabulous Janes
: Sun 7/2/00 8:30p,
Keith Eric & Waterhouse: Mon 7/3/00 5p,
The Only Sons: Mon 7/3/00 8p,

July 4th fest, Apple Orchard Park, Stearns & Bartlett Rds, Bartlett, 630-837-6568, www.bartlettchamber.com/,

Mount Prospect Lions Fair 2000 www.mountprospect.org/specialevents/lionssched.htm

Schedule

Melas Park, Centeral & Prospect, Mt. Prospect, 847-392-6000,
Thursday, June 29 Sunday, July 2

Fly by Wire 6:00 - 7:15 p.m.

Classic Rock

Grand Ave. Big Band 2:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Swing

Keith Eric & Waterhouse 7:45 - 9:45 p.m.

Sounds of Jamaica

Wild Bill Garcia and the U.S. 99 Band 6:15 - 10:15 p.m.
Country
Friday, June 30 Monday, July 3

The Willies 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Contemporary and Classic  Rock

Married with Children 4:30 - 5:45 p.m.

American English 8:00 - 10:00 p.m.

Featuring the Beatles' Greatest!

The Fairlanes 6:15 - 7:45 p.m.

Fair favorite playing great hits from yesterday and today!

Saturday, July 1 Tuesday, July 4
Smokehouse 5:00 - 6:00 p.m
Country

Mer 3:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Acoustic Rock

Free Beer 6:15 - 7:45 p.m
Rock
Six Over Seven 5:15 - 6:45 p.m.
Original Local Rockers

The Blooze Brothers 8:15 - 10:15 p.m.

Rhythm & Blues

Howard and the White Boys 7:15 - 9:30 p.m.

Chicago Blues Favorite Rocks the House


The Beatle Brothers: Fri 6/30/00 4-6p, FOX 32 Stage,
Rico!: Sat 7/1/00 4:30p,
Rhythm Rockets: Fri 7/7/00 7:30-9P, Taste Main Stage,
The Buckinghams: Sun 7/9/00, Taste Main Stage,

Taste of Chicago,
Fri 6/30-Sun 7/9/00,
Chicago,


J P & The Cats: Fri 6/30/00 6-11p,
Sneak Preview, a hot rock and roll band from Rockford.
Sat. 7/1/00 6-11p,

Petunia Fest, Dixon,
Festival Garden 2000
www.petuniafestival.org

Main Stage Entertainment
Starship 8:00 PM  Friday, June 30th 
Chuck Negron 8:00 PM  Saturday, July 1st
Herman's Hermits 8:00 PM  Sunday, July 2nd
Electric Light Orchestra II 8:00 PM  Monday, July 3rd
American English 8:00 PM  Tuesday, July 4th

Frontier Days Fest, Fri 6/30-Tue 7/4/00, Recreation Park, 500 E. Miner St. (3 blks E of Arlington Heights Rd.), Arlington Heights, 847-577-8572, Fx 577-8645, www.frontierdays.org/
Pck bkfsts-Sat & Sun 9a-10:30a, TASTE OF ARLINGTON
Frontier Stage Entertainment
Friday June 30th AC Rock 5:30 PM, Mr. Meyers 9:15 PM, Saturday July 1st Beggars Bridge 2:00 PM, Liz Carson & Rancho Deluxe 5:30 PM,  Rico 9:30 PM, Sunday July 2nd Sam Cockrell & the Groove 2:00 PM, Bopology 5:15 PM, Rockin' Fender Skirts 9:30 PM, Monday July 3rd Junkmail 5:30 PM, Strait Southern  9:30 PM, Tuesday July 4th Legends 5:00 PM 
Stage West Entertainment: (NO 60'S ROCK) www.frontierdays.org/

Rhythm Rockets: Fri 6/30/00 8-11p,

Mundelein Days, Mundelein,

Soul Pigs: Thu 6/29/00 2:30-5p, (Opening Day), Miller Oasis, Sat 7/8/00 11:30-2:30p,
American English: Sun 7/2/00, 8:30P, (Piggly Wiggly's Big Gig Stage),

Milwaukee's Summerfest, Lakefront Milwaukee, WI, MAP, www.summerfest.com,

The Beatle Brothers: Sat 7/1/00,

FitzGerald's 19th Annual "American Music Festival",
6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn, 708-788-2118,

Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): Mon 7/3/00 6:30-7:30p,

Gilson Park, Wilmette,

The Buckinghams: Tue 7/4/00,

Morton Park, Charleston,

American English:
Tuesday, 4th

Chicago Historical
Society
(Opening of Beatles
Exhibit

1601 N. Clark

Chicago, IL

Noon


Mickey & The Memories: Tue 7/4/00,
Fireworks,

Concert in The Park, Summer in the Center, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, (Food Jethro's Corn & Spuds Co), 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.html

ARRA: Sat 7/1/00,
Rewired: Sun 7/2/00 w/ John Hiatt,
$7, 4days-$14,

Eyes To The Skies, Community Park, Rt 53 & Short, Lisle, 630-575-9798, www.eyestotheskiesfestival.com

The Sting Rays: Sat 7/1/00 6:30p,
Tony Ocean: Sat 7/1/00 8:30p,
The Buckinghams: Sun 7/2/00 8p,
R-Gang: Mon, 7/3, 6:30-8pm,
American English: Mon 7/3/00 8:30p,

Elmwood Park Fest, 75th & Fullerton, Elmwood Park, www.mcepchamber.org/taste02.htm

The Buckinghams: Mon 7/3/00,

Bay City Fireworks Fest, Bay City, MI

The Beatle Brothers: Mon 7/3/00,

Oak Forest Fest, Oak Forest,

Taste of Lombard, Madison between Grace St and Westmore Ave, Chase At Madison Meadow Pk, 630-932-4812, www.tasteoflombard.com/music.html

Friday 6/30/2000
6:00 - 7:30 Shift
8:00 - 9:30 The Fabulous Janes
10:00 - 11:30 Pat Travers
Saturday 7/1/2000
6:00 - 7:30 Hib-Noz
8:00 - 9:30 The Sound and The Fury
10:00 - 11:30 Debbi Taylor
Sunday 7/2/2000
2:30 - 3:30 Duck Soup
4:00 - 5:30 R-Gang
6:00 - 8:00 Tom Carey
8:30 - 10:00 New Colony Six
Monday 7/3/2000
6:00 - 7:30 Thomas Yurik Band
8:00 - 9:30 Thunder Road
10:00 - 11:30 38 Special
Tuesday 7/4/2000
12:00 - 3:30 Kiss FM Dance Party
3:30 - 5:00 Campbell & Kennedy
5:30 - 7:00 Kalii Sue Palmer
7:30 - 11:00 Arra

Ribfest, Naperville, Ribfest Hotline: 630-848-5000, www.ribfest.net, Main Stage
 

June 30th

July 1st

July 2nd

July 3rd

July 4th

4P

-

-

-

-

10,000 Maniacs

6P

Ted Alliotta/
Groove Machine

5 Guys Named Moe

Texas Flood

Back Alley Blues

Selective Recall

8P

BTO

Blood Sweat
& Tears

Peter Frampton

JT Taylor of
Kool and the Gang

8-Track

9:30P

-

-

-

-

Fireworks Display

Ribfest, Naperville, Ribfest Hotline: 630-848-5000, www.ribfest.net, Baby Back Rib Cafe
 

June 30th

July 1st

July 2nd

July 3rd

July 3rd

1P

-

Bingo

Bingo

-

Naperville Park
District Dancers

3:30P

-

Linda M. Smith

School of
Performing Arts -
Dance

-

North Park
Irish Dancers

5P

Girls Take Over

Junk Mail

Lucky Boys Confusion

BBI

Blooze Brothers

7P

Halfway Jane

Off the Record

Lynn Jordan
& The Shivers

The Fabulous Janes

Tempered Faith


Hoffman Est. Fest, Fri 6/30-Tue 7/4/00, 1900 Hassell Rd., 847-781-2660,
http://www.hoffmanestates.com/Fourth_of_July/Fourth_Main.htm
,

Friday, June 30, 2000
6:30 – 8:00: Superstition (Country Blues Band)
8:00 – 9:00: Ashley Hart (Tribute to Lee Ann Rimes)
9:30 – 11:00:
Charlie Daniels & The Charlie Daniels Band

Saturday, July 1, 2000
5:30 – 7:00: Fabulous Fairlanes (Oldies Rock & Roll Band)
7:30 – 9:00:
Mirage (Tribute to Fleetwood Mac & Heart)
9:30 – 11:00:
Paul Rodgers & Bad Company

Sunday, July 2, 2000
7:00 – 8:30: Ultimate Party Band (formerly known as Cottonmouth)
9:00 – 10:30:
Grass Roots

Monday, July 3, 2000
6:00 – 7:30: Infinity (tribute to Journey, Styx, and Boston)
8:00 – 9:30:
Spencer Davis
9:30 – 11:00: The Big People (Consisting of Jeff Carlisi of 38 Special,
Liberty DiVito who is Billy Joel’s drummer,
Ben Orr, formerly of the Cars, Derek St. Holmes,
formerly of Ted NugentBand, and the talent of Pat Travers)

Tuesday, July 4, 2000
5:30 – 7:30: Tribute to Neil Diamond starring Danny Svela
8:00 – 9:30: Sean Clush & Ambassadors with a tribute to Elvis


New Invaders:

JULY

Date Location Hours Fare Attire Cover
7/3
Mon.
Concert in the Park
Community Park
7607 W. College Drive, Palos Heights
(708) 361–1807
8:00 pm –
11:00 pm
Concessions   None
(Outdoors)
7/4
Tues.
Independence Day /
125th Anniversary Festival
Riverside Recreation Center
Tinepine Ave. & Longcommon Rd.
(708) 442–7025
1:00 pm –
3:30 pm
 Concessions   None
(Outdoors)
7/4
Tues.
Independence Day Festival
Zion Park District
2400 Dowie Memorial Drive, Zion
(847) 746–5500
8:00 pm –
9:30 pm
Concessions   None
(Outdoors)

July

American English:

EVENT

ADDRESS

MAP

CITY

TIME

Saturday, 1st

PRIVATE

********

 

********

********

Sunday, 2nd

PRIVATE

********

 

********

********

Summerfest
(
Piggly Wiggly's Big Gig Stage)

Lakefront

MAP

Milwaukee, WI

8:00 - 10:15 PM

Monday, 3rd

Elmwood Park
Fest

75th & Fullerton

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Elmwood Park, IL

8:30 PM

Tuesday, 4th

Chicago Historical
Society
(Opening of Beatles
Exhibit

1601 N. Clark

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Chicago, IL

12:00 - 2:30 PM

Frontier Days
(Mainstage)

500 E. Miner St.

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Arlington Hgts., IL

8:30 PM


Concert in The Park, June 7 - July 26, Wing Pk, Rt 31 & Wing Pk Blvd.(W S Of Big Timber), Elgin, 847-931-6625,
???: Wed7/5/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, 7/5/00- ?, Community Rec. Center, 333 W Dundee Rd,Wheeling, 847-465-3333,
BBI: Wed7/5/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo,
(RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.), Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Bopology: Wed7/5/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, Clarendon Hills,

Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): Thur 7/6/00 7-9p,

Concert in The Park, Hubbard Woods, Greenbay & Tower Roads (One block north of Tower), Winnetka,

American English: Thur 7/6/00 7:30p,

Concert in The Park, BELLWOD PARK DISTRICT, 3200 W. Washington, Bellwood,

R-Gang: Thur 7/6/00 7:30p,

TUCKAWAY TAVERN BEER GARDEN, Joliet,

R-Gang: Fri 7/7/00

TUCKAWAY TAVERN BEER GARDEN, Joliet,

Infinity: Sat 7/8/00

Sean Kaley's Beer Garden, 109th & RT. 83 @ Archer, Lemont, 630-257-6383, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes),

Fabulous Janes: Sat 7/8/00,  

The Mill Race Inn, Gazebo??, Rts. 25 & 38, Geneva, 630-232-2030,

New Invaders: Sat 7/8/00 8:30P,

Sammy K's, 345 N Mc Clean Blvd, South Elgin, 847-695-6666,
Hot Rocks: Sat 7/8/00 10p, South Elgin's answer to the House of Blues.
Large Dance Floor and Atrium,
Beer Garden.

Concert in The Park, Memorial Park Gazebo, Palos Heights, 708-361-1807,

Blind Man's Bluff: Sun 7/9/00 6:30p,

Concert in The Park, Old Town Park, Bloomingdale,

Ronnie Rice: Sun 7/9/00 7p,

Concert in The Park, North School Pk, Eastman St & Arlington Hts. Rd., Arlington Hts., 847-577-3003 x5901,

Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band: Sun 7/9/00 7-8:30p,

THE ARLINGTON RACE TRACK

Fairlanes: Fri 7/7/00 3-7P,

Lincolnwood Festival, Proesel Park, Lincoln Ave. & Morse, (between Pratt & Touhy), Lincolnwood, Vh. 847-673–1540,

New Invaders: Thur 7/6/00 7p,  

INVERNESS FEST,

Fairlanes: Sat 7/8/00 1P,  

Lindenfest, Loc.??, Lindenhurst, 847-356-8252,

New Invaders: Wed 7/5/00 6:30-8p,
Fairlanes: Sat 7/8/00 8P,
 

Blue Island Fest., 12804 S Highland Ave, 127th & Elm St, Memorial Park, Blue Island,
708-385-3304
, 338-5735, www.blueisland.org,

Infinity: Thu 7/6/00 7:30p,
New Invaders: Fri 7/7/00 6-7:30p,
Rico!: Fri 7/7/00 8p,
JRL & The Legends: Fri 7/7/00
American English
: Sat 7/8/00
Fabulous Janes: Sun 7/9/00 8:30p,
 

Taste of Westmont, Downtown, Cass & Norfolk, Westmont,
630-435-0006, www.westmont.il.us/,
Fri 7/7/00 4-10:30p, Sat 7/8/00 11a-10:30p, Sun 7/9/00 11a-9:30p,

Ronnie Rice: Fri 7/7/00 7-8:30p,
The Buckinghams
: /w Horns Fri 7/7/00 9-10:30p,
Sat 7/8/00 Country
Sun 7/9/00, Varity

Westchester Fun Fest 2000, St. Joseph High School Grounds, Westchester,
Fri 7/7/00-Sun 7/9/00,

Turtles Fri 7/7/00 9:30p,
Chuck Negron
Sat 7/8/00
The Buckinghams
: Sun 7/9/00
 

Windmill Fest, Batavia,

Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): Sat 7/8/00 5-6:30p,
Deluxury: Sat 7/8/00 10P,
 

Byron Fest, Byron, 815-234-5500,

Blind Man's Bluff: 7/8 1:30p,
The Blooze Brothers: Sat 7/8/00
 

Milwaukee's Summerfest, Lakefront Milwaukee, WI, MAP, www.summerfest.com, (Piggly Wiggly's Big Gig Stage),

Deluxury: Fri 7/7/00 6:30P, MILWAUKEE SUMMERFEST 2K, 414-276-9080,

Taste of Chicago, Fri 6/30-Sun 7/9/00, Chicago,

Rhythm Rockets: Fri 7/7/00 7:30-9P, Taste Main Stage,
The Buckinghams: Sun 7/9/00, Taste Main Stage,

 

Beloit River Fest, Highways 81 & 51, Beloit, Wi

The Blooze Brothers: Fri 7/7/00,
Fabulous Janes: Fri 7/7/00 9p,
 



Tue 7/11/00 7p, PUBLIC i:

Concert in The Park, Willow Stream Pk, 651 Old Checker Rd, Buffalo Grove, 847-459-5700, www.northstarnet.org/wgkhome/BGPARK/specevnt/sp_evnts.html#Summer2000

Concert in The Park, Bloomingdale Public Library, 101 Fairfield Way, Bloomingdale, 630-529–3120.

Wed7/12/00 12p-1p, New Invaders:  
 

Wed7/12/00 7p, Elgin Comunity College Concert Band:

Concert in The Park, June 7 - July 26, Wing Pk, Rt 31 & Wing Pk Blvd.(W S Of Big Timber), Elgin, 847-931-6625,

Wed 7/12/00 7p, Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band:

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, (RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.), Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Concert in The Park, 7/5/00- ?, Community Rec. Center, 333 W Dundee Rd,Wheeling, 847-465-3333,
Wed 7/12/00 7p, White Saddle Band(Country):

Wed 7/12/00 7-8:30 P, The Saxophones:

Concert in The Park, The Gazebo, Bartlett Park, 102 North Eastern Ave., Bartlett, 630-837-6568, www.bartlettparkdistrict.com/events.htm,

Concert in The Park, Plaza del Lago, 1515 Sheridan Road, Wilmette, 847-681-1248,

Thu 7/13/00 6:00-7:30p, New Invaders:  
 

Thu 7/13/00 7-8:30p, 8-TRACK: Concert in The Park, Carpentersville Park, Carpentersville

Summer in the Center, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, (Food), 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

Thu 07/13/00, J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,

Fri 7/14/00 8p, Starry Nites/The Supremes with Mary Wilson, Concert in The Park,
$12 ADV, $15@ The Gate, Homewood-Irwin Bandshell, Ridge & Highland, Homewood, 708-957-0300,

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
6 - 10p,
THE BRAND NEW SUPER COOL OLDIES 104.3 PT CRUISER
7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm, (opening for the Supremes)
 

Terry Moran Annual Rolling Meadows Family Day, Benefit for Juvenile Diabetes, Kimball Hill Park(bhnd Jewel Shopping Center off Kirchoff Rd), Meadow & School Drive, Rolling Meadows,
Sat 7/15/00 7:30P, The Cryan' Shames: www.geocities.com/~cshame
Saturday July 15, 2000. Rolling Meadows - Benefit for Juvenile Diabetes. The show is for the Terry Moran Annual Rolling Meadows Family Day on Sat. July 15. At Kimball Hill Park, Meadow and School Drive, Rolling Meadows. The park is located behind Jewel Shopping Center off Kirchoff Road. Show time is 7:30 PM. Info on the event can be had from the Terry Moran Foundation, (847)394-3515. jp.
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.geocities.com/~cshame/events.html

Highland Park's Block Party, Central Ave near Green Bay Rd in Plaza parking lot, Highland Park, 847-432-1888,

Sun 7/16/00, 3:30-6P, Dr. Mark & Sutures
Sun
7/16/00, 6:30-8P, Rhythm Rockets:
Sun
7/16/00 7:30P, Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com,

??Concert in The Park, Cary Park District, Cary, 847-639-6100 x23,

Tue 7/11/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm  
 

??Concert in The Park, Pennoyer Park, Kenosha, WI, 262-657-5506,

Thu 7/13/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm  
 

Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event), Downtown Lombard, St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

Sat 7/15/00 6-9P, (Full Show) American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com

Watch City Music Fest, Sat 7/15/00 12n- 10:30p, Elgin, PADS Benefit,

Sat 7/15/00 Ronnie Brooks Baker: www.ronniebakerbrooks.com/,
(
Son of Lonnie Brooks: www.lonniebrooks.com,)
 
 

Sun 7/16/00, 6:30-8P, The Sting Rays:

Concert in The Park, The Bartlett Aquatic Center, 620 W. Sterns Rd., Bartlett, 630-837-6568, Directions, www.bartlettparkdistrict.com/events.htm,

??Concert in The Park, Orland Park Recreation Dept., Orland Park, 708-403-7275,

Sun 7/16/00 7P, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm  
 

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Sat 7/15/00 10am - Noon, Pat O'Kelley @ Target in Niles
Join Oldies 104.3 and Pat O'Kelley as we celebrate the arrival of the Target Grand Prix
in Chicago with the Target Grand Prix Tricycle Trials. Kids and adults are welcome to
race trikes for prizes, including tickets to the Time Trials!

Sat 7/15/00 3 - 5pm, Pat O'Kelley @ Spiegel - Come out and see Pat at Spiegel in Naperville

Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Thu 7/20/00 7pm to midnight, DICK BIONDI LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
Home Depot (Chicago Ridge) - Join Dick for this special Thursday night live remote broadcast!

http://www.1035thebeat.com/new_graphics/home_logo.gif
www.1035thebeat.com,

THE BEAT staff is always out and about... come visit us: DATE WHERE DETAILS
Every Friday 4P - 6P, Jammin Oldies Happy Hour Cruise Ugly Duck - Navy Pier Board at 3:30P Sail

Wed 7/12/00 5P - 7P, Baskin Robbins 1283 E Ogden Naperville

Fri 7/14/00 & SAT 7/15/00 5P - 10:30P, Old St. Pat's Block Party (Madison & Des Plaines in Chicago) Funkamongus will be perfroming live on Friday!

Sat 7/15/00 & Sun 7/16/00 9A - 6P, 3 on 3 Soccer Shoot Out, Lisle Park District Sports Complex (Route 53 & Short St. in Lisle)

Itasca Fest, Washingotn Park, Irving Pk Rd & Walnut, Itasca, 630-773-5571,

Thu 7/13/00 7p-10:30p, THE MIRRORS (50’s to 90’s Popular Music)
Fri 07/14/00 7-9p, TEXAS FLOOD (American Blues Music)
Fri 07/14/00 10p,
Lonnie Brooks: www.lonniebrooks.com,

SAT 7/15/00 2-6p, SOUNDS ABOUND (Family Style Music)
SAT 7/15/00 7:30-9p, STROKE 9 (Pop Rock)
SAT 7/15/00 10-12p,
ARRA: (80’s Rock Cover Band)

Sun 7/16/00
2:30-5:30p, EDDIE HARRISON & The Jump Stars
(Jump, Swing and Dance Music)
Sun 7/16/00 6-8p, CENTERLINE (Music for All Tastes)
Sun 7/16/00 8:30-10:30p, SHAWN KLUSH (Closest Thing to the King)
13-16 Itasca Fest, Washington Park on Rush Street, Itasca. Carnival, food, children's stage, petting zoo, music by Lonnie Brooks Band, Freddy Jones Band and others. Free. (630) 773-0835.
 

Glendale Heights Fest, Fullerton ave. just West of Bloomingdale Rd, Glendale Heights, 630-260-6000

Wed 7/12/00 7p, Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com, Fireworks!,
Fri 7/14/00 8-12a,7th Heaven: www.afternight.com/music/7th/,
SAT 7/15/00 8p, Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,
Hi-Infidelity, Afrodisiacs,
Sun 7/16/00 2-4:30p, New Invaders:
http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif

Sun 7/16/00 2:30-4:30p,

THE BRAND NEW SUPER COOL
OLDIES 104.3 PT CRUISER

WILLOWBROOK CRUISIN' 66 FEST, 7/14 - 7/16/00, Rt 66 & Madison,
WILLOWBROOK,
630-654-0909, www.wbbrchamber.org/cruisin66/mainpr.htm#freestage

http://www.1035thebeat.com/new_graphics/home_logo.gif
www.1035thebeat.com,
Fri 7/14
/00 6-10P, THE BEAT staff,
Fri 7/14/00 5-8p, The Incognitos
Fri 7/14/00 8:30-10:30p, Infinity:
SAT 7/15/00 6-8p,
Shortcuts:
SAT 7/15/00
8:30-10:30p, Hurricane Gumbo:
Sun 7/16/00 6:30-8:30p, PUBLIC i: www.modernbride.com/publici,
http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif

Sun 7/16/00 11a - 1p., THE BRAND NEW SUPER COOL
OLDIES 104.3 PT CRUISER

Fiesta Days, Mcullom Lake Park, Peterson Park,
(1/2 Mile West of Rt. 31 on McCullom Rd), McHenry,
815-861-3652, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
SAT 7/15/00, Deluxury:
SAT 7/15/00 6
p, Rico!: www.ricolive.com,
Sun 7/16/00 8:30p, American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
 

Alpine Fest, Fri 7/14-Sun 7/16/00, Lions Park, 81 E. Main, Rt. 22,
(1/2 Mile East of Old Rand Rd.), Lake Zurich, 847-540-0321, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Fri 7/14/00 Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com, 7P,
American English
: 9:15-11P,
SAT 7/15/00 JRL & The Legends:
Sun 7/16/00
Ronnie Rice:, Johnny Star and the Meteors:
Sun 7/16/00 12:30 p, Parade

The Taste and Touch of Palatine, Fri 7/14-Sun 7/16/00, Euclid & Roselle, Palatine,
www.palatinechamber.net/Internet/Taste/entertain.html,

WORLD MUSIC NIGHT
Fri 7/14/00 7-8P, Keith Eric & Waterhouse:
Fri 7/14/00 8:30-9:30 p & 10-11 p,
Casolando, Carlos Ortega and His Latin Combo,
http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif

SAT 7/15/00 4-6p,
THE BRAND NEW SUPER COOL OLDIES 104.3 PT CRUISER
CHICAGO'S FINEST NIGHT
SAT 7/15/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff:
SAT 7/15/00 8:30p,
Cathy Richardson:
RHYTHM AND BLUES NIGHT
Sun 7/16/00 6:30-8 p, Chicago Catz (Motown/Funk Disco)
Sun 7/16/00 8:30-10 p,
Lynne Jordan and the Shivers (Rhythm and Blues)
Harper College
A PALATINE FAVORITE... the Taste and Touch, hosted by the Palatine, Chamber of Commerce will be held again this year at Harper College, The hours for this family event are Friday 11:00 am - 11:00 pm, Saturday
11:00 am - 10:30 pm, Sunday 12:00 noon - 10:00 pm,. Hotl
847-359-7534, 847-359-7200
Greater Palatine Chamber of Commerce & Industry
 

Railroad Days, Reed-Keppler Park, National & Arbor Ave, West Chicago, 630-231-3060, 231-3003,

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
SAT 7/15/00
11a - 1p, THE BRAND NEW SUPER COOL OLDIES 104.3 PT CRUISER
 
 

St. Symphorosa Fest, 6135 S. Austin, Chicago, 773-767-1523,

Sat 7/15/00, 2p, Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,
Sat 7/15/00, 2p,
"Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo,

Queen of Martyrs, 3624 W 105th St., Chicago,

Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com, Sat 7/15/00, 8p,

BROOKFEST 2000, July 13 -16, 2000, Ehlert Park, Elm St. & Gerristen, Brookfield, 708-485-7344 ext. 360.

Thu 07/13/00, Lynn Jordan & The Shivers 6:30p, Lonnie Brooks: www.lonniebrooks.com, 8:30p,
Fri 7/14/00
Jimy Rodgers & The Mauds 7:30p, Davey Jones 9p,
Sat 7/15/00 Foghat 9p, Sun 7/16/00 Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com, 8:30p, FIREWORKS!

Rufus Love Live In Concert, River Grove,
River Front Fest, River Front Park, 8600 W. Grand, River Grove,
Tix: $2 Adults, $1 Sr. Under 12 Free; 5:00-6:30p Info: 708-453-8000

Sat 7/15/00, J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm
Sun 7/16/00 5-6:30p, Mickey & The Memories:

J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm

Sun 7/16/00, 6-10p, Navy Pier,

PLAINFIELD FEST, Fri 7/14-Sun 7/16/00, 100 W. Ottawa Street (DOWNTOWN), Main Stage on Des Plaines, PLAINFIELD, Pk Dis. 815-436-8812,
Dancing Noodles: SAT 7/15/00 6:30-8:30p,
The Blooze Brothers: SAT 7/15/00,
Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com, Sun 7/16/00 1:00p,
Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeters, Sun 7/16/00 5:30p,

Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com

Sun 7/16/00 Tinley Park Caribbean Fest, 175th & Oak Park, Tinley Park, 5:00pm

Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder

Fri 7/14/00 8P, PADDY B'S STREET PARTY - 9875 W. 143RD ST., ORLAND PARK, IL,

The Buckinghams: SAT 7/15/00,

Plamor Park, Francis Creek WI,



Concert in The Park, Lake Opeka Park, Lee St. (Bwtn Howard & Touhy), Des Plaines, 847-391-5700 847-381-5711,
nsn.nslsilus.org/dpkhome/dppd/summerconc.html

Tue 7/18 /00 7p, ROCKIN’ FENDERSKIRTS:

Concert in The Park, Willow Stream Pk, 651 Old Checker Rd, Buffalo Grove, 847-459-5700,
www.northstarnet.org/wgkhome/BGPARK/specevnt/sp_evnts.html#Summer2000,

Tue 7/18/00 7p, Big Guitars from Memphis:

Concert in The Park, North Riverside Park District, 2401 S. Des Plaines Ave., North Riverside,

Tue 7/18/00 7p, R-Gang:

Concert in The Park, Old Town Park Pavilion,( nr Bloomingdale Rd & Lake St), Bloomingdale,
630-529-3650
x29,

Tue 7/18/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,

Concert in The Park, Kasey Meadow Park, Hickory Hills Park District, Hickory Hills, 708-598-1233,

Tue 7/18/00 7-8:30p, The Beatle Brothers:

Concert in The Park, Town Center Park, Green & Center St (Nr York Rd), Bensenville, 630-766-8200,

Wed 7/19/00 7p, The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
(Rain No Concert),

Concert in The Park, June 7 - July 26, Wing Pk, Rt 31 & Wing Pk Blvd.(W S Of Big Timber), Elgin, 847-931-6625,

Wed 7/19/00 7p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Community Amphitheater, 262 E. Palatine Rd., Palatine, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes),

Wed 7/19/00 5:30-7:30p, Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/  

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Wed 7/19/00 7p, ???:
(RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.),

Concert in The Park, 7/5/00-8/9/00, Community Rec. Center, 333 W Dundee Rd, Wheeling, 847-465-3333, 847-537-2222, www.wheelingparkdistrict.com/specialevents.html,
Wed 7/19/00 7-8:30p, Lynne Jordan & The Shivers (Blues and Jazz)

Concert in The Park, Island Park, Geneva, 630-232-4542,

Wed 7/19/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,


Concert in The Park, Turner Park, Roselle Rd & Granville, Roselle

Thu 7/20/00 7-8:30p, ???:

Concert in The Park, North Park, Valley Lakes, Round Lake,

Thu 7/20/00 7-8:30p, Keith Eric & Waterhouse:

Concert in The Park, Plaza del Lago, 1515 Sheridan Road, Wilmette, 847-681-1248,

Thu 7/20/00 6:00-7:30p, Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"):

Concert in The Park, Carpentersville Park, Carpentersville

Thu 7/20/00 7-8:30p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Summer in the Center, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

Thu 7/20/00 Blackwater (Irish Rock)
(Food), Featured Restaurant - TBA

Concert in The Park, Gurnee Park District, Gurnee,

Thu 7/20/00 7-8:30p, The Beatle Brothers:

Navy Pier, Beer Garden, Chicago,

Thu 7/20/00, Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,

Concert in The Park, Oak Lawn Park District, Oak Lawn, 708-857-2200,

Thu 7/20/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,

Concert in The Park, Mainstreet Libertyville, 847-247-0857,

Fri 7/21/00 11:30a, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,

Arlington Trackside, 2000 Euclid Ave, Arlington Hts., 847-259-8400,
Fri 7/21/00 7p, THE FAIRLANES:

7th Heaven: www.afternight.com/music/7th/,

Fri 7/21/00 8p, Tuckaway Tavern Beer Garden, 2545 Plainfield Rd. Joliet,

Sat 7/22/00 10p, Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,

SEAN KALEY'S, Archer and Rte. 83,  Lemont, 630-257-6383

Blarney's Island, Antioch, Outdoor, $3,

Sat 7/22/00 2-6p, 7th Heaven: www.afternight.com/music/7th/,  

Tuckaway Tavern Beer Garden, 2545 Plainfield Rd., Joliet,

Sat 7/22/00 8p-12a,The Cryan' Shames: www.geocities.com/~cshame,
Directions; I 55 South - Rt. 30 (Plainfield Rd.)- East- 2545 (short distance)

Concert in The Park, Scoville Park, Oak Park, 708-383-0002 x2717,

Sun 7/23/00 5p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm  

Concert in The Park, Ravenswood Manor Park, Chicago,

Sun 7/23/00 7-9p, Keith Eric & Waterhouse:

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Thu 7/20/00 7pm to midnight, DICK BIONDI LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
Home Depot (Chicago Ridge) - Join Dick for this special Thursday night live remote broadcast!

Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event), Downtown, Lombard,
St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

Sat 7/22/00 6-9P, Del Souls

Sacred Heart Church Fest, 637 S. Stewart, Lombard,

Fri 7/21/00 8p, Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,
Sat 7/22/00 8-11p, Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle

LANSING FAMILY FEST, 178th and Lorenz, LANSING, vh.708-895-7200,

Wed 7/19/00 Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,
Sun 7/23/00 6p, Pandemonium: www.megsinet.net/~pandemonium,
opening for The Sutherlands,
 
 

Lake Fest, 22 and 23, Eastway Park, Island Lake, 847-526-8764, Directions
Sun 7/23/00 2p, The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com, Island Lake's Lakefest, Eastway Park, on Eastway Drive, Island Lake. Noon to 10 p.m. July 22; 2 to 6 p.m. July 23. Car show, food, music by the Swing Daddies and more. Fireworks at dusk July 22; parade at 1 p.m. July 23. Free. (847) 526-8764.
   

ST. NICHOLAS FEST, 3721 W. 62nd Place (Lawndale Ave. and Hamlin Ave.), CHICAGO, 773-735-1121,

21st 9p, Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder, St. Nicholas of Tolentine Parish Carnival
July 19-23, 19 & 20: 6-10pm; 21: 6-11pm; 22: 6-12pm; 23: 4-10pm, 62nd Place at Lawndale & Hamlin (773) 735-1121

HOMEWOOD FEST, July 20, 21, and 22, Ridge Road, Dixie Highway, Martin Avenue and Hickory Road, DOWNTOWN HOMEWOOD,

Advance Bank/Caribou Coffee Stage
Thursday, July 20 (sponsor - The Homewood Rotary/HF Lions Club)
12:30 - 1:30 pm South Suburban College Wind Ensemble
3:00 - 5:00 pm Lemmon Brothers
6:00 - 8:00 pm Remedy
9:00 - 11:00 pm British Export

Friday, July 21 (sponsor - Melody Mart and Homewood Rotary Club)
12:30 - 1:30 pm South Suburban College Gargoyle Brass
4:00 - 6:00 pm Windy City Irish
7:00 - 9:00 pm Backstreet
9:00 - 11:00 pm Karaoke (sponsor - Homewood Dairy Queen)

Saturday, July 22 (sponsor - Homewood Disposal Service)
noon - 5:00 pm Melody Mart Battle of the Bands
6:00 - 8:00 pm Salami Brothers
9:00 - 11:00pm Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,
AT& T Cable Stage
Thursday evening, July 20 (sponsor - Lorenz Appliances)
2:00 - 2:30 pm H-F Park District Sing-A-Longs
4:00 - 6:00 pm A Salute to Little Whitey
7:00 - 9:00 pm Midlife Crisis
9:00 - midnight Karaoke (sponsor - Citizens Financial Service)

Friday, July 21 (sponsor - Van Sipma Jewelers)
noon to 1:30 pm Midlife Crisis
3:00 - 5:00 pm Lemmon Brothers
6:00 - 8:00 pm Go "47"
9:00 - 11:00 pm BBI

Saturday, July 22 (sponsor - The Bank of Homewood)
noon - 3:30 pm South Suburban College Jazz Band
4:00 - 6:00 pm Taboo
7:00 - 9:00 pm Porter County Line
9:00 pm Karaoke (sponsor - Edward Jones/Matt Michalik
July 20, 21, and 22 for the Homewood Area Chamber of Commerce’s annual Homewood Days, when Ridge Road, Dixie Highway, Martin Avenue and Hickory Road .On Thursday once again enjoy the sounds of the Beetles with the group British Export. This year a third stage has been added for the teens, and it will be located on Dixie Highway in front of St. Paul’s Church on all three nights from 7:00 pm to 10:00 p.m.
Thursday through Saturday Taste of Homewood (11 am - 11 pm), NASCAR Racing in Homewood - $3.00/race, For the NASCAR lovers there will be a 25’ x 35’ radio controlled NASCAR track located on Dixie Highway. The DeRe Tire and Auto 100 will feature other cars sponsored by Aurelio’s and Kluger Furs, Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Home Depot, Summitt Labs and Florence Draperies. The track will be running races from 1 p.m. until 10 p.m. each night.

ON THE GREEN, 95TH & COOK, BY VILLAGE HALL, OAKLAWN, 708-636-4400,

23rd 7p, Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder  
 

Orland Fest,

Fri 7/21/00, ARRA: www.arraweb.com,
Fri 7/21/00, J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm
 
 

Edgewater Days, July 22-23, Granville Ave. (btwn Broadway & Sheridan), Chicago, 773-561-6000,

Sun 7/23/00, ??p, Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,  

Vernon Hills Summer Celebration Fest, Rt 60 & Lakeview Pkwy., Vernon Hills, 847-362-7000, -3700, -4193 Police Non-Em,
www.vernonhills.org/events/summercel2.htm, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes),

Wed 7/19/00 American English www.americanenglishbeatles.com, 7P,

Thursday, July 20 - Blues Night
Jan James 7P,
Koko Taylor 7P,

Fri 7/21/00 Rico! www.ricolive.com, 7P, Rick Springfield 9P,

Sat 7/22/00 Country Night
Kallii Palmer 7P, Billy Dean, Suzy Bogguss & John Berry 9P,
Sun 7/23/00 Tom Carey Band 6P, KC and the Sunshine Band 8P,
Wednesday, July 19 - 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
9:15 Millenium Fireworks Show
Thursday, July 20 - 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Friday, July 21 - 6:00 pm to 12:00 am
Saturday, July 22 - 1:00 pm to 12:00 am
Sunday, July 23 - 1:00 pm to 10:00 pm

St.Thomas Jubilee Fest, St.Thomas Church, Rt.176 & Oak St., Crystal Lake,
Directions; NW Tollroad (90) - Rt.47 north - Rt.176 past Rt.14 - Crystal Lake - Oak St. (St. Thomas Church .)
Contact; Tom Michelin , cell # 630-327-1732

Fri 7/21/00 The Mauds7:30p, The Cryan' Shames: www.geocities.com/~cshame 9p,

Party In The Park Fest, Fri 7/21/-Sun 7/23/00, Twin Lakes Park, 1200 E Lake Dr, Palatine,
Sw Of Rt 53 & Palatine Rd, Salt Crk. Pk Dist. 847-259-6890,

Fri 7/21/00 Studio A (Irish Pop Rock)6-7:30p, Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle 8:30-11p,
Sat 7/22/00 Jazz 1-2:30p, Hurricane Gumbo: 3:30-5:30p, big band 6-7:30p, BBI 8:30-11p,
Sun 7/23/00 bluegrass 1-2:30p, variety 2:30-5:30p
, Only Sons: 6-8p,
 
Inconjuction w/ Paddling In The Park Sat 7/22/-Sun 7/23/00, 9a-6p, a canoe & kayak outting

Party in The Park Fest, JULY 21 - 23, 2000, LA GRANGE Rd AT WOODLAWN, LaGrange Park, 
StarEvents at 773-665-4682, FRI 4 - 11 pm,SAT 11 - 11 pm , SUN 11 - 9 pm, .

Sat 7/22/00 8p, Joan Jett,

Countryside Fest, Fri 7/21-Sun 7/23/00, 61st & LaGrange Rd. (Behind Countryside Plaza), Countryside,
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes), Countryfest 2000,

Fri 7/21/00, 7:00 P.M. - 09:00 P.M. Incognito (Great Music for all occasions from the 50's - 90's)
  9:30 P.M. - 11:00 P.M. The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com
Sat 7/22/00, 3:30 P.M. - 05:00 P.M. Mad Monks of Melody
  7:00 P.M. - 08:30 P.M. Mirage (Fleetwood Mac / Heart)
  9:00 P.M. - 10:45 P.M. Arra ( Journey, Boston, Styx) www.arraweb.com
  10:45 P.M. Laser Light Show
Sun 7/23/00 3:00 P.M. - 05:45 P.M. Eddie Korosa Jr. & the Boys from Illinois
  6:15 P.M. - 07:30 P.M. Rico! (Santana) www.ricolive.com
  8:00 P.M. - 09:45 P.M. American English (Beatles) www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
  9:45 P.M. Laser Light Show

Hammond August Fest, Wolf Lake Park, 122nd & Calumet Ave, Hammond, 219-853-6378,
Tix:A 12+ $5, C 5-12 $3, - 5 Free

Fri 7/21/00 7-8:00p, Mickey & The Memories: Fronting The Grass Roots

Kenosha Fest, Kenosha, Wi,

Fri 7/21/00, The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,  
 

New Invaders:
7/22
Sat.
Rock'n (Old Settlers Days) Festival, (behind Macktown Bank on Hononegah-Elevator Road)
Rockton (I-90 west to Rockton Rd., west to Rt. 251, south to Hononegah-Elevator Road)
(815) 877–9678
8:30 pm –
11:00 pm
Concessions   None
(Outdoors)

Kane County Fair, July 18 through 23, $7-10, pk $1-2,
Rt 64 & Rt 38-St. Charles, 630-584-6926, (All Country)

  A Fair Fit for a Kane! July 18 through 23, Kane County is having its
annual Kane County Fair. Located at the Kane County Fairgrounds in St.
Charles, this fair will have livestock, carnival rides, commercial exhibits,
food booths, truck and tractor pulls, rodeos, demolition derbies, magic
shows, big name entertainment and much more! Cost is $7 Tuesday-Thursday
and $10 Friday-Sunday. 630/584-6926.
 



http://www.1035thebeat.com/new_graphics/home_logo.gif
www.1035thebeat.com,

Tue 7/25/00 "A Day in the Park", Morton Grove  
 

Concert in The Park, Village Green Park, Shermer & Meadow, Northbrook, 847-291-2985, 847-291-2369, www.nbparks.org/

Tue 7/25/00 7:30-9p, PUBLIC i: www.modernbride.com/publici, LAST Concert
(Food: ??? 6:30p) (Rain Leisure Center, 3323 Walters),

Concert in The Park, Kasey Meadow Park, Hickory Hills Park District, Hickory Hills, 708-598-1233,

Tue 7/25/00 7-8:30p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm

Concert in The Park, Lake Opeka Park, Lee St. (Bwtn Howard & Touhy), Des Plaines, 847-391-5700 847-381-5711,
nsn.nslsilus.org/dpkhome/dppd/summerconc.html

Tue 7/25/00 7p, BBI:

Concert in The Park, Willow Stream Pk, 651 Old Checker Rd, Buffalo Grove, 847-459-5700,
www.northstarnet.org/wgkhome/BGPARK/specevnt/sp_evnts.html#Summer2000

Tue 7/25/00 7p, THE TOM CAREY BAND:

Concert in The Park, North Riverside Park District, 2401 S. Des Plaines Ave., North Riverside,

Tue 7/25/00 7p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Old Town Park Pavilion,( nr Bloomingdale Rd & Lake St), Bloomingdale,
630-529-3650
x29,

Tue 7/25/00 7p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Island Park, Geneva, 630-232-4542,

Wed 7/26/00 7p, PUBLIC i: www.modernbride.com/publici,

Concert in The Park, 7/5/00-8/9/00, Community Rec. Center, 333 W Dundee Rd, Wheeling, 847-465-3333,
Wed 7/26/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm

Concert in The Park, June 7 - July 26, Wing Pk, Rt 31 & Wing Pk Blvd.(W S Of Big Timber), Elgin, 847-931-6625,

Wed 7/26/00 7p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Town Center Park, Green & Center St (Nr York Rd), Bensenville, 630-766-8200,

Wed 7/26/00 7p, ???:
(Rain No Concert),

Concert in The Park, June 7 - July 26, Wing Pk, Rt 31 & Wing Pk Blvd.(W S Of Big Timber), Elgin, 847-931-6625,

Wed 7/26/00 7p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Community Amphitheater, 262 E. Palatine Rd., Palatine, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes),

Wed 7/26/00 5:30-7:30p, ???:

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Wed 7/26/00 7p, Special Consensus (Blue grass)
(RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.),

Fat Sam's, Beer Garden, 15896 La Grange Rd, Orland Park,

Thu 7/27/00 9p, R-Gang:

Concert in The Park, Woodland Trail Park, Mt. Prospect, 847-255-1200

Thu 7/27/00 7p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm

Concert in The Park, Turner Park, Roselle Rd & Granville, Roselle

Thu 7/27/00 7-8:30p, ???:

Concert in The Park, North Park, Valley Lakes, Round Lake,

Thu 7/27/00 7-8:30p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Carpentersville Park, Carpentersville

Thu 7/27/00 7-8:30p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Gurnee Park District, Gurnee,

Thu 7/27/00 7-8:30p, ???:

Concert in The Park, Oak Lawn Park District, Oak Lawn, 708-857-2200,

Thu 7/27/00 7p, ???:

Concert in The Park, The Town Center Park, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

Thu 7/27/00 7p, Classical String Quartet
(Food), Featured Restaurant - TBA

Concert in The Park, Oregon Park West, 1402 Koontz Pl., Oregon, 815-732-3101, Directions
Thu 7/27/00 7-8:30p, Only Sons:

Concert in The Park, Wallace Bowl at Gillson Park, Wilmette,
847-256-6100
,

Thu 7/27/00 8-10PM Keith Eric & Waterhouse:
Rain or Shine

J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm

Thu 7/27/00 Hinsdale Park District  
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/schedule.htm

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

 
PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Lake County Fair, July 25-30 at routes 45 and 120, Grayslake, 847-223-2260,
Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Wed 7/26/00 7pm to midnight, DICK BIONDI
LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
8 a.m. to 10 p.m. July 25; 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. July 26; 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. July 27; 8 a.m. to 11 p.m. July 28 and 29; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. July 30. Music, demolition derby, rodeo, rides, karaoke, livestock judging and more. $3-$6; rides extra.
Admission is $6; kids under 12 and servicemen in uniform are free; $3 for seniors 65 and older. Wristband for unlimited carnival rides is $13 noon to 5 p.m. July 26-27. Parking is free. Country music with Mitzi Fritz, 7 p.m. July 25-29 and 2 p.m. July 30 Figure 8 Demolition Derby, 7 p.m. July 25 Sammy Kershaw Show, 7 and 9 p.m. July 20 Motorcycle & ATV Motorcross Races, 7 p.m. July 26 and 27 Demolition Derby, 6 p.m. July 27 Rodeo, 8 p.m., July 28 and 29, 2 p.m. July 29 Carnival Rides, Karoke, Miss, Little Miss and Junior Miss Lake County contests, Livestock judging.

The Fairlanes:

Thu 7/27/00 ROSELL PARK DISTRICT
MUSIC IN THE PARK.....7 TO 8:30
 
 

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Laramie Street Fest, Free open to the public, July 28-30 Chicago Raceway (Sportsman Pk),
3501 S Laramie (at 35 St), Cicero, 773-242-1121, Free open to the public, outside of gate,
Greg Brown WJMK Photo LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
Fri 7/28/00 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM, Sat 7/29/00 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM,
Fri 7/28/00 1:30p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sat 7/29/00 9a Rockin' Fenderskirts:
Sat 7/29/00 1p
JRL & The Legends: www.wjmk.com,
Sat 7/29/00 4p
The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
Sun 7/30/00 9&11a Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): acrock.com/acrockpages/pubappear.html,
Sun 7/30/00 10&11:30a The Voices (rockin' Gospel):
Sun 7/30/00 12:15p Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com

Concert in The Park, 300 E. Randolph Plaza, Chicago

Fri 7/28/00 noon-1pm R-Gang:

Concert in The Park, Park Ridge Park District Concert, Touhy & Western, Park Ridge,

Fri 7/28/00 6:30p, Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,

Arlington Trackside, 2000 Euclid Ave, Arlington Hts., 847-259-8400,
Fri 7/28/00 7p, middle 8 (acoustic pop-rock)

Sean Kaley's Beer Garden, 109th & RT. 83 @ Archer, Lemont, 630-257-6383, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes),

Sat 7/29/00, The Buckinghams:

Concert in The Park, 1000 Wellington, S side of Beasterfield Rd W of Arlington Hts. Rd, Elk Grove,
847-437-9494,

SUN 7/30/00 7P Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,

Concert in The Park, Lords Park, Summit Ave & Bode Rd, Elgin,

SUN 7/30 4:30-6P Rhythm Rockets:  
 

Concert in The Park, Scoville Park, Oak Park, 708-383-0002 x2717,

Sun 7/30/00 5p-7p, ???:

Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event), Downtown Lombard, St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

July 29, Rick "Elvis" Saucedo Fiero Club

Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO2-6pm , DICK BIONDI LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS, http://www.classicmusclecars.com/images/collage.jpg
Ronnie Rice
: www.ronnierice.com

Sat 7/29/00 Northern Illinois Auto Brokers, 25084 W. Old Rand Rd, Wauconda, FAX: 847-526-5990, 847-526-5950,
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://www.ronnierice.com

Dupage County Fair, Adm. $5, 2015 W. Manchester, Wheaton, 630-668-6636, -6681, www.dupagecountyfair.org,
www.dupagecountyfair.org/pdf/Entertainschedule.pdf

Wed 7/26/00 7p New Odyssey (Entertainment Tent),
Thu 7/27/00 7p Sounds of Santana (Entertainment Tent),
Fri 7/28 8p Joel Daley & Prairie Moon (Country),(Entertainment Tent),
Fri 7/28 8p Danny & The Twisters: sites.netscape.net/baronbianchi, (Lower Food Court Stage),
Sat 7/29/00 6p & Sun 7/30/00 5p Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band: (Lower Food Court Stage),
Sun 7/30/00 6p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com , (Entertainment Tent),
 

FRANKLIN PARK STREET DANCE

Fri 7/28/00 7P The Fairlanes:  
 

http://www.mountprospect.org/specialevents/_derived/downtown%20block%20party.htm_cmp_vomp2010_bnr.gif
A Midsummer Downtown Block Party
, Prospect Ave (bwtn Emerson & Maple St), Mt. Prospect,
A Mount Prospect Chamber of Commerce Event, 847-398-6616,
http://www.mountprospect.org/specialevents/downtown%20block%20party.htm,

4-10P, Sat 7/29/00 8:30p The Fairlanes:, Willies:, Tim Vana, Peter Hurtenbach, & Randy Morris,

Streamwood Summer Celebration 2000, Fri 7/28-30/00, 700 W Irving Park, Hoosier Grove Park, Streamwood,
630-372-7275 x111, 630-837-0200,

Fri 7/28/00 5:30p Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,
Fri 7/28/00 8:30p
Susie Dobbs & Way Out West:
Sat 7/29/00 5:30p
Roots Rock Society (Regge)
Sat 7/29/00 8:30p BBI:
Sun
7/30/00 3p Only Sons:

Algonquin Founders Days, The 40th, Adm. $1-$2, Thu 7/27-30/00,
Towne Park, Rt 62 & Rt 31, Algonquin, 847-658-5340,

Thu 7/27/00 7:00-9:30 Vito Buffalo Orchestra
Fri 7/28/00 5:00-6:00 Yardbarge, 6:30-8:15 Rubber,
8:45-10:15
ARRA: www.arraweb.com,
Sat 7/29/00 5:00-6:30, 7:00-8:00 Eleventh Hour, (party band),
8:45-10:15
The Byrds
(Mr. Tambourine Man, 8 miles high, etc)
Sun 7/30/00 12:30-2:00 Selective Recall (Retro 80s party band)
Sun 7/30/00 1:00 pm Fire Department Water Fights
Sun 7/30/00 2:30-4:30 D'Zyre (Current, Classic Rock, Top hits 70s- 90s)
Sun 7/30/00 7:00-9:00 Swingin' Deacons (Swing and jumpin' blues)
Sun 7/30/00 9p
Fireworks!

TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM
http://user.mc.net/~wmcnutt/concerts.txt
Carnival, craft show, bake-off, car show, boat regatta, music and more. $1-$2; free for children younger than 3.
5 to 10 p.m. July 27; 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. July 28; 1 to 10 p.m. July 29; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. July 30.

Ridgefest, Fri 7/28-30/00, $4-7.50, Freedom Park,
2 blks E of Ridgeland at Birmingham & Oak Ave, Chicago Ridge, 708-425-7700,

Fri 7/28/00 7p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson, Opening for NIGHT RANGER,
Sat 7/29/00 6p Rico!: www.ricolive.com
5 to 11 p.m. July 28; noon to 11 p.m. July 29; noon to 8 p.m. July 30. Rides, games, craft demonstrations and music. Free.

Proud American Day's, New Lenox Lions, New Lenox Community Park, 1 MANOR DR., New Lenox,
Fri 7/28/00 8:00pm til 12:00am, Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle,
Sat 7/29/00 8:00pm Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder

Ripon Jazz Fest Highwood Day's, Highwood,

SAT 7/29 8:30-11PM Rhythm Rockets:  
 

Roma Lodge Italian, Racine WI,

Fri 7/28/00, The Buckinghams:  
 

St. Richards Family Fest, 5032 S Kostner Chicago,
SAT 7/29 7:30pm til 11:30pm, Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle,

Uptown Summer Festival, July 29, Truman College Mall, 1145 W. Wilson, Chicago,

  11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Food from local restaurants and
music and theater from local groups. Free. 773-878-9761,
 

Taste of Lincoln Avenue, $5, July 29 and 30, Lincoln Avenue from Fullerton Street to Wrightwood, Chicago,

Noon to dusk Five stages of live music by 50 bands, food and drink vendors and more than 80 street merchants selling
hand-crafted jewelry, hand painted clothing, imported merchandise, artwork and more. Also, block-long Kid's Karnival
with games and activities. $5, Proceeds benefit Wrightwood Neighbors Conservation Association, which distributes
proceeds to local charities, parks, schools and other worthy organizations. 773-472-9046.
 

Lincoln-Roscoe Street Festival, $5, July 29 and 30,
Lincoln Avenue between Roscoe and School streets, Chicago,

Noon to 10 p.m. Two stages of continuous live music featuring national music acts.
Local merchants and hundreds of arts and crafts vendors offering unique merchandise from all parts of the globe.$5, 773-868-3010.
 

St. Maria Goretti Fest, Dyer, IN,

Sat 7/29/00 7-11p, The Beatle Brothers: members.aol.com/beatlebros/sched.htm



AUG:


Concert in The Park, The Gazebo, Bartlett Park, 102 North Eastern Ave., Bartlett, 630-837-6568,
www.bartlettparkdistrict.com/events.htm,

Tue 8/1/00 7-8:30p The Only Sons:
National Night Out

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Wed 8/2/00 7p Chicago Voice Exchange (Rock AC)
(RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.),

Concert in The Park, 7/5/00-8/9/00, Community Rec. Center, 333 W Dundee Rd, Wheeling, 847-465-3333, 847-537-2222, www.wheelingparkdistrict.com/specialevents.html,
Wed 8/2/00 7-8:30p World Class Noise-Big Band Rock

Fest?? Unity Church, Chicago,
Wed 8/2/00 7-9p Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): acrock.com/acrockpages/pubappear.html http://acrock.com/acrockimages/navypier.gif

Concert in The Park, Leaning Tower PLAZA, Touhy Ave (E of Codwell), Niles,
THU, July 6 — August 24, 2000, 7:00 P.M. — 9:00 P.M. LEANING TOWER PLAZA
Bring your own lawn chair ~ Enjoy food, fun, and music! Call the Village of Niles for more information: 847-588-8000,
Thu 8/3/00 8-9:30p Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): acrock.com/acrockpages/pubappear.html,
Two one-hour concerts: (1) Andy Head, (2) AC Rock
Andy's outrageously funny display of juggling, musical comedy, unicycle, stilts act performance art
and audience participation is sure to leave everyone rolling in their seats.
http://acrock.com/acrockimages/navypier.gif

Concert in The Park, The Town Center Park, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm,

Thu 8/3/00 7-9p Mason River (Country Western)
(Food), Featured Restaurant - TBA

Dancing on the Plaza, Bank 1 Plaza, 1603 Orrington, Evanston, 847-570-4724,

Thu 8/3/00 7:30-9:30p Rhythm City (R&B, DISCO)

Concert in The Park, Lake Opeka Park, Lee St. (Bwtn Howard & Touhy), Des Plaines,
847-391-5700 847-381-5711,
nsn.nslsilus.org/dpkhome/dppd/summerconc.html

Thu 8/3/00 7p FABULOUS BLUZ BROTHERS:

COMISKEY PARK, Chicago White Sox Pre-game 80's night, Chicago, 312 674-1000,

FRI 8/4/00 5p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,

Concert in The Park, Wallace Bowl at Gillson Park, Wilmette,
847-256-6100
,

FRI 8/4/00 8-11PM Rhythm Rockets:
Rain or Shine

Arlington Trackside, 2000 Euclid Ave, Arlington Hts., 847-259-8400,
Fri 8/4/00 7p Ralph Covert (Bad Examples),

Concert in The Park, GLENDALE HTS., PARK DISTRICT,

Sun 8/6/00 4-6p THE FAIRLANES:

Concert in The Park, Willow Stream Pk, 651 Old Checker Rd, Buffalo Grove, 847-459-5700,
www.northstarnet.org/wgkhome/BGPARK/specevnt/sp_evnts.html#Summer2000,

Sun 8/6/00 7-8:30p, FLAPJACKS

Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event), Downtown Lombard, St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

Sat 8/5/00 DJ--"Hitman For Hire"

http://www.warrenvillechamber.com/carshow.jpg
http://www.warrenvillechamber.com/carshow.html
,
23RD ANNUAL WARRENVILLE CAR SHOW & STREET DANCE,
Downtown Butterfield(Rt56) & Batavia Rd,

FRI 8/4/00 6pm-11pm
6:30 pm Classics IV, featuring Dennis Yost
9:00 pm Rare Earthrare_earth.jpg
Hits Include:
I Just Want to Celebrate
Get Ready
Born to Wander
Losing You
Hey Big Brother

Sat 8/5/00 11am-11pm
Entertainment at the Main Stage
6:30 pm Beggars Banquet - Rolling Stones Tribute
9:00 pm The Brooze Brothers with Big Fun
Warrenville's Very Own Blues Brother Tribute
11am-6pm Family Activities
Hosted by the Warrenville Park District
Youth Obstacle Course (ages 2-8)
Adrenaline Rush Obstacle Course (ages 8 and up)
Fantasy Train, Winston the Whale Bouncer (4 ft. tall and under)
Chair Swing (ages 9 and under)

Sat 8/5/00 11am-11pm
Special Attraction!
www.warrenvillechamber.com monstertruck.jpg

Godzilla Monster Truck

11am-6pm Classic & Custom Car Show
Hosted by Countryside Customs
One of the largest car shows in Chicagoland!
Craft Show & Business Vendors
Featuring local businesses and artisans


St. Zachary's Augustfest, Thu 8/3-Sun 8/6/00, $3, 567 W Algonquin Rd, (Nr Rt 83 & Rt 62, 2 Blk E of (Rt 83) Elmhrst Rd.),
Des Plaines, 630-956-1580,

Thu 8/3/00 7:30p Mickey & The Memories:
Fri 8/4/00 7p
The Beatle Brothers: members.aol.com/beatlebros/sched.htm,
Fri 8/4/00 9p
"Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo/
Sat 8/5/00 6:30p
Joe Cantafio & Jade
Sat 8/5/00 9p
Eric Burdon and the New Animals
Sun 8/6/00 BIG BAND & COUNTRY

Northbrook Days, Aug. 2-6, Shermer & Meadow, V.H. 847-272-5050, Pk.Dist. 847-291-2995, www.nbparks.org/

Wed 8/2/00 Ronnie Rice: www.ronnierice.com
Thu 8/3/00 7:30p Rockin' Fenderskirts:
Fri 8/4/00
The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
Sat 8/5/00 Cryan' Shames (w/Tom Doody - Toad)
Sun 8/6/00
8p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

12 th LaGrange Endless Summer, the LaGrange Business Association, downtown, LaGrange,
http://www.lgba.org/ (awsome site)

Friday, August 4 Gates Open 5:00 PM -11:00 PM
7:00 PM Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/
9:00 PM
Cryan' Shames (w/Tom Doody - Toad)
Saturday, August 5 Gates Open Noon - 11:00 PM
7:00 PM Off the Record
9:00 PM Steve Dahl
Sunday, August 6 Gates Open Noon - 10:00 PM
7:00 PM Ronnie Rice
8:00 PM
Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com

http://www.chordonblues.com/art/bluesfest.gif
http://www.chordonblues.com/fest.html
,
Second annual Blues Festival, $8, hosted on the streets in front of the club Chord On Blues, 106 S 1st Ave,
(located on the Fox River in downtown), St. Charles, 630-513-0074,www.chordonblues.com,

Blues Fest Line-up
Fri 8/4/00
7 - 8:30PM Big James & the Chicago Playboys
9 - 10:30PM Ronnie Baker Brooks
11:30 - Close Anthony Gomes
Sat 8/5/00
1 - 2:30PM Joanna Conner with Buzz Kilman
3 - 4:30PM Anthony Gomes
5 - 6:30PM Howard & The White Boys:
www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/
7 - 8:30PM Chris Duarte
9 - 10:30PM The Fabulous Thunderbirds
11 - Close Melvin Taylor
Sun 8/6/00
11 - 12:30PM The Chicago R&B Kings
1 - 2:30PM Wayne Toupes
3 - 4:30PM Kenny Neal
5 - 6:30PM Carl Weathersby & Vital Support
7 - 8:30PM Koko Taylor

Fox RoX Fest, St. Charles
Festival hours are Aug. 4 from 5:30 to 10:30 p.m., Aug. 5 from 10 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. and Aug. 6 from 11 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
please contact Downtown St. Charles Partnership Executive Director Marty Lucas at 630-513-5386,

Meijer, the Michigan-based super center building an outstanding location at Randall Road and Route 38 in St. Charles, is sponsoring the FOX ROX Office Party this year, including the appearance of Chicago radio legend Steve Dahl and the Dahlfins. Entertainment for the evening begins at 5:30 p.m. with karaoke and music. Steve Dahl and Dahlfins will perform from 9 to 10:30 p.m. at the VFW Hall in St. Charles. Meijer will present the “Signature Hospitality Center” at the VFW, where they will greet guests and offer information about the super store from 5:30 to 10:30 p.m.
Other sponsors this year include Midwest Groundcovers, which will provide flower potting activities for children; Critter’s Pet Shop, bringing FOX ROX its first Pet Show; Bull ‘n Bear, hosting a motorcycle show in the parking lot of Fox Island Square from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 5-6; Dr. Pepper-7-Up, a general sponsor of the festival and bringing live entertainment to the stage Aug. 5-6.
??? Steve Dahl and Dahlfins will perform from 9 to 10:30 p.m. at the VFW Hall in St. Charles.
8/5/00 9p Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com,
SEPERATE FEST FROM BLUES FEST, At VFW Hall in St. Charles, Cedar St and 3rd (One block North of North Ave and 2 blks W of Rt31). Thanks "Joyce Paliulis" peterjoyce@mediaone.net

St. Elizabeth, Naperville,

Fri 8/4/00 7:30 P Ronnie Rice: www.ronnierice.com

Ottawa's Riverfest Celebration, LaSalle St, (N Edge of Bridge at Illinois River), Ottawa,
815-434-2737, wpeE.jpg (1220 bytes)

Fri 8/4/00 Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com
Sat 8/5/00 9-12p (3 Sets) American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sun 8/6/00 The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com
10-Day festival, food booths, carnival, live entertainment, craft & flea market, drum & bugle corps competition,
giant parade, paddle boat races, venician boat parade, fireworks display, family fun day, agricultural day!

Beloit Fest, Dwntwn, State & Broad St, Beloit, WI, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Fri 8/4/00 8-11p (3 Sets) American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com  

Decatur Fest, Central Park Stage, Decatur,

Sat 8/5/00 4:15-10p (3 Shows) Rhythm Rockets:


Italian Festa, Boyland Catholic H.S., 4000 St. Francis Dr., Rockford,

Fri Aug 04 7-11:00p Mickey & The Memories:

Wisconsin State Fair, Central Park Stage, Greenfield, & 77th, West Allis, WI; Tix & Info: 1-800-884-3247;
www.wistatefair.com,

Thu 8/3-7/00 (Saz's Highlife Lounge) & Tue 8/8-10/00 Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,
Sat 8/5/00 3:30-6:00p Mickey & The Memories:
Fri 8/11-13/00 Paul Revere & The Raiders: www.paulrevereraiders.com,

St. Camillus' Taste of Midway, 5531 South Massasoit (on the church grounds), Chicago, 773-767-8183,

Fri 8/4/00 8p "Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo/

McHenry County Fair, August 2-6, The fairgrounds are located off Country Club Road in Woodstock, 815-338-5315,

Admission is $5 for adults; $1 for children 8 to 12; free for children under 8; $1 for members of 4-H;
$1 for seniors 65 and older on Aug. 2-3. A pass for all days of the fair is $12.
Reserved grandstand seats for some performers are $13, and $15 for preferred VIP track seating.
Wristband for unlimited carnival rides is $13 1 to 5 p.m. Aug. 2 and 4. Parking is free.
Miss McHenry County contest, 7:30 p.m. Aug 2, Patty Loveless, 8 p.m. Aug. 3, Sixpence None the Richer, 8 p.m. Aug 4,
Truck & Tractor Pull, 8 p.m. Aug. 5, Demolition Derby, 3 and 7 p.m. Aug. 6, Rodeo, 8 p.m., July 28 and 29, 2 p.m. July 29
Carnival Rides, Buttons the Clown, Chain saw artists, Livestock judging, Talent contests
 

Community Fair/Bellwood

Sat 8/5/00 Koko Taylor & Her Blues Machine,  
 

OakLawn Family Days Fest, $5-10 ADM(Charities), 94th & Oak Pk (Near Exit 95th St & I 294),
Evnt. Cord. (Jim Ball) 708-233-9976, V.H. 636-4400, Fx 708-430-4596,
www.oaklawnfamilydays.com/Entertainment.html,

Thu 8/3/00
** APPRECIATION NIGHT (Open 6pm - 11:00)
$1.00 Beer Night sponsored by Miller
$1.00 All Carnival Rides

6:30 PM MONTGOMERY STREET
8:00 PM FLAPJACKS
9:15 PM Spectacular Fireworks! Show Set to Music
9:30 PM Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson
Fri 8/4/00
** ORIGINAL SURVIVOR REUNION (Open 5pm - 11:30)
6:30 PM MIDNITE
8:00 PM SHADES OF GRAY
9:00 PM
SURVIVOR
Sat 8/5/00
** 60's ROCK 'n' ROCK PARTY (Open Noon - 11:30)
1:00 PM T.B.A
3:00 PM JINK PACK
4:15 PM DUSTIN PARKER BAND
6:00 PM NOW & THEN
7:45 PM BACKSTREET with Perry Danos
9:45 PM THE BUCKINGHAMS
Sun 8/6/00
** YOU NAME IT (Open Noon - 10:00)
2:15 PM T.B.A
3:30 PM LAST CALL
5:00 PM HEARTSFIELD
6:00 PM SHORTCUTS
8:15 PM
BAD COMPANY'S PAUL RODGERS

Family Days Fest, Dellwood Park Rte. 171 & Woods Dr. in Band Shell, LOCKPORT,

Sat 8/5/00 6:30p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,
Listen toWXXYfm 80's Channel 4-6pm Live Broadcast, Call Park District 815-838-1183 for more info.
Hosted by Quality Concerts



Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Riverfront Park Gazebo, River Grove,

Wed 8/9/00 7:30p The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com  

Concert in The Park, 7/5/00-8/9/00, Community Rec. Center, 333 W Dundee Rd, Wheeling, 847-465-3333, 847-537-2222, www.wheelingparkdistrict.com/specialevents.html,
Wed 8/9/00 7p Keith Eric & Waterhouse:

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Wed 8/9/00 7p The Saxophones:
(RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.),

Only Sons:

Aug
tues. 8) CONCERT IN THE PARK/wood dale/franzen grove park . . . 7pm
 

Only Sons:

Aug
thurs. 10) CONCERT IN THE PARK/st. charles/lincoln park gazebo . . . 7pm
 

Concert in The Park, Lengendorf Park, 235 Lions Dr(W & S of Rt14 & Rt59, off Rt14), Barrington, 847-381-0687,

Thu 8/10/00 7:30p Ronnie Rice: www.ronnierice.com

Concert in The Park, Prairie Stone Business Park, Prairie Stone Pkwy & Pratum Ave,
Hoffman Est, 847-882-9100 x2618,

Thu 8/10/00 7p Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band:

Concert in The Park, The Town Center Park, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

Thu 8/10/00 7-9p, Keith Eric & Waterhouse: (Reggae, Calypso, Rock)
(Food), Featured Restaurant - TBA

Concert in The Park, Maywood Park Race Track, $2 track add., 8600 W North Ave, Maywood Park, 773-625-0506,

Fri 8/11/00 7:40p The Stylistics

America's Brew Pub, Roundhouse,Walter Payton's, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora, 630-264-2739, 892-0034264-BREW
Fri 8/11/00 9:30p R-Gang:
New Invaders:
Fri 8/11/00 Arlington Park Race Course Early P.M.

Arlington Trackside, 2000 Euclid Ave, Arlington Hts., 847-259-8400,
Fri 8/11/00 7p middle 8 (acoustic pop-rock)


Concert in The Park, Summer Breeze Concert, Schaumburg Municipal Ctr, Schaumburg, 847-895-3600,

Sat 8/12/00 7:30p Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/

Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
2-6pm
, DICK BIONDI LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,

Sat 8/12/00 Landmark Ford, 6200 W Touhy, Niles

Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event),
Downtown Lombard,
St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

Sat 8/12/00 Bluze Brothers Entertainment, DARE Car Night

Concert in The Park, Old Town Park Pavilion,( nr Bloomingdale Rd & Lake St), Bloomingdale,
630-529-3650
x29,

Sun 8/13/00 7p Keith Eric & Waterhouse: (Reggae, Calypso, Rock)

Family Picnic in the Park, Volkening Lake, Schaumburg Rd & Salam, Schaumburg, 847-490-7020,

Sun 8/13/00 12:30-4p World Class Niose & BBI

Navy Pier - Beer Garden,

Sun 8/13/00 6p, Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp
OLDIES 104.3 SUMMER CONCERT SERIES,
Join us for At Navy Pier's Skyline Stage for some great classic summer music.

Sun 8/13/00 4pm or 7:30pm Beach Boys

Concert in The Park, The Gazebo, Bartlett Park, 102 North Eastern Ave., Bartlett, 630-837-6568,
www.bartlettparkdistrict.com/events.htm,

Thu 8/10/00 7-8:30 P, Public i:

Bartlett SummerFest, Fri 8/11-Sun 8/13/00, C.O.C.630-830-0324, V.H. 847-837-0800,
sponsored by the Bartlett Chamber of Commerce, www.bartlettchamber.com/

(Bartlett Plaza)
Fri 8/11/00 6-8p Kraig Kenning & Co., 8:30p
Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/,
Sat 8/12/00 1-3p KISS FM Remote, 3:30-5:30p State & Lake, 6-8p
Joe Cantafio & Jade,
Sat 8/12/00 8:30p
The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
Sun 8/13/00 3-5p 103.1 the 80's Channel, (??Bartlett Park) 7-8:30p Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): acrock.com,
(Bartlett Park) 10a-4p OLDIES 104.3 Cruser, (Rt59 & Sterns) 9a-4p Car Show, 11a-1p 103.5 The Beat,

Westmont Summerfest, Thu 8/10-Sun 8/13/00, Veterns Memorial Pk., Dallas & Linden, Westmont,
630-963-5150
, 630-435-0006, www.westmont.il.us/,

Thu 8/10/00 7p Westmont Community Jazz Band, Fri 8/11/00 7-8:30p Urban Underground (80-90), 9-10:30p Sundance (variety)
Sat 8/12/00 4-5:30p
Rewired:, 5:30-7p Kraig Kenning, 7-8:30p New Invaders:, 9-10:30p Backstreet,
Sun 8/13/00 5-6:30p Breeze (Jazz), 6:30-8p Kali Sue Plamer Band (Country),
Sat 8/12/00 7:30p Night Parade, Sun 8/13/00 11a-4p Car Show

Mendota Corn Fest, Fri 8/11-Sun 8/13/00, Washington St. Stage, Downtown, Mendota, 815-539-6507,
Directions, www.mendota.il.us/,

Sat 8/12/00 7:30-9p The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com,
Thursday, August 10
6:00 p.m. - Carnival Midway & Food Booths Open Family Night all rides $1.00
6:30 - 7:30 p.m. - "Manzu" Dixieland band to perform
at intersection of Illinois Ave. and Jefferson Street downtown
Fri 8/11/00
11:00 a.m. — Food & Merchandise Vendors Open on the Midway
12:00 Noon — Carnival opens for the day — ARMBAND discount on rides till 4:00 P.M.
12:00 Noon — 6:00 p.m. — Illinois Army National Guard — display of vehicles, equipment,
“camo” face painting at intersection of Illinois Ave. and Jefferson Street downtown
1:00 p.m. & 3:00 p.m. — Wildlife Educators of American Unconventional Critters Program
learn about and be introduced to some of the most unique reptiles, marsupials, mammals, insects and arachnids
located on the east side of Illinois Ave. downtown
Program is sponsored by Black Bros. Co., Inc. and the Mendota Kanteen Fund.
7:20 p.m. - Pre-Pageant Entertainment — Decatur Park Singers, sponsored by R.R. Donnelley Mendota, Inc.
on the AMCORE stage on Rt. 34 downtown
Fri 8/11/00 7:30 p.m. to Midnight — Beer Garden — featuring “The Delrays,”
sponsored by Mautino Distributing Company - 800 block of Main Street downtown
8:00 p.m. — Festival Queen Pageant on the AMCORE stage on R t. 34 downtown
Sat 8/12/00
9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. - Crafters Market Place & Flea Market over 200 dealers in two locations
Veterans' Park on Rt. 34 in downtown Mendota and the Elks Club Parking Lot on Indiana Ave. & Jefferson Street,
just 1/2 block north of Veterans' Park
Sat 8/12/00 9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m & Sun 8/13/00
Illinois State Police District 417 & Operation Cool and Mendota Police Department
will display the "Seat Belt Convincer" and present the PRISM Project. Visitors will be allowed to experience
a "crash." They will also have the opportunity to simulate the effects of being impaired by wearing "Fatal Vision Goggles."
Officers will also be able to answer questions on child safety seat/restraints.
Southeast corner of the Elks Club Parking Lot (in the craft show area) at Indiana & Jefferson Streets.
Sponsored by Kurt Bruno State Farm Insurance.
10:00 a.m. - Youth Parade - the magic of children touches the Festival with this traditional procession of
children's floats, pets and costumes sponsored by First State Bank Mendota. Parade goes from
Holy Cross Parking Lot to AMCORE Stage on Rt. 34 downtown.
10:00 a.m. - Karaoke Kids - this group of talented young people all under the age of 13
will perform a variety of songs on the AMCORE stage, sponsored by Illinois Valley Rides.
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. - Musician Eric Noden - Folk Singer will perform in the
Craft Show area in the Elks Club Parking Lot, sponsored by the Mendota Museum & Historical Society
and the Mendota Optimist Club.
10:30 a.m. - Mini Royalty Pageant -5 year olds compete to wear the crown of Mini King & Queen
of Mendota's Annual Sweet Corn Fest, on the AMCORE Stage Rt. 34 downtown.
Sponsored by MTCO Communications, Inc.
10:30 a.m. - Carnival and Midway Food & Merchandise Vendors open for the day.
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Illinois Army National Guard Display of vehicles, equipment,
"camo" face painting, located at the intersection of Illinois Ave. & Jefferson Street downtown
11:30 a.m. - Musician Eric Noden - Folk Singer and children's entertainer will perform on the AMCORE stage,
sponsored by the Mendota Museum & Historical Society and the Mendota Optimist Club.
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. & 2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Mozaic Harmony, an acoustic duo
will perform pop, folk and oldies rock n' roll in the craft show area in the Elks Club Parking Lot,
sponsored by H. F. Gehant Banking Company and MTCO Communications, Inc.
12:00 - 4:00 p.m. - "Kaufay" performing the traditional music of Ecuador, Bolivia & Peru,
these talented musicians will perform with acoustical instruments at various locations at the festival.
12:30 p.m. - Juggler Andy Head, juggler extraordinaire is taking gravity to new heights on the AMCORE stage.
Andy's awards include winning the International Jugglers Association's U.S. Nationals Juggling Championship twice!
He has also appeared on "The Late Show with David Letterman. Juggler. Sponsored by Schimmer Pontiac, Inc.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. - Mike Mauthe, Stiltwalker, Balloon Artist and Variety Entertainer.
Watch for him in the Elks Club Parking Lot Craft Show area from
1 -2 p.m. AND AGAIN from 2 - 3 p.m. strolling Illinois Ave. downtown.
This amazingly talented entertainer is sponsored by Illinois Valley Rides.
2:00 p.m. - Rope Warrior, David Fisher - freestyle rope dancer, power jumper and rhythmic gymnast, as seen on
Good Morning America and CNN, will perform on the AMCORE Stage located next to the Veterans Park craft
show on Rt. 34 downtown. Sponsored by Mauch Carpentry, Inc. and Plano Molding Company.
3:00 p.m. - Ballet Folklorico Questzalcoatl
performing traditional folkloric dances from the different regions of Mexico on the AMCORE stage.
Sponsored by Project Success of Mendota and Youth Outreach Unlimited, which are affiliates of the
Youth Service Bureau of Illinois Valley and the Cultural Awareness Committee of the Graves-Hume Public Library.
Sat 8/12/00 7:30-9p The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com,
Will transport you back to the 5O's 60's and 70's with Rock N' Roll! -
sponsored by Illinois Valley Cellular. Bring your lawn chair and your dancin' shoes!
AMCORE Stage on Rt. 34 downtown.
7:30 p.m. - Midnight - Beer Garden, featuring "Old News,"
sponsored by Mautino Distributing Company - 800 block of Main Street downtown
Sun 8/13/00
7:00 a.m. — Fly-in, Drive-in Breakfast, sponsored by the Mendota EAA Chapter 263,
2 miles south of Mendota on Rt. 251 at Grandpa’s Farm Airport.
9:00 a.m. — Crafters Market Place & Flea Market — over 200 dealers in 2 locations,
Veteran’s Park on Rt. 34 and the Mendota Elks Club Parking Lot & Jefferson Street,
located just 1/2 block north of Veterans’ Park.
9:30 to 10:30 a.m. — "Blue Jean Praise," performing Contemporary Christian Music
on the parade reviewing stand on Rt. 34 on the north side of Veteran’s Park.
10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. — Display of Antique, Classic and Custom Automobiles
by the Mendota Cruisers, on Illinois Ave., just north of the corn serving area.
10:30 a.m. — Food Booths, featuring festival, ethnic and regional delights, and a variety
of merchandise booths open for the day.
11:00 a.m. — Carnival, Illinois Valley Rides, featuring rides, games and treats, opens for the day.
11:00 a.m. — "Kaufay"
12:00 noon — The Jesse White Tumblers

will give a special performance in front of the Mendota Elks Club on Indiana Ave.
Sponsored by Gahan Goy CPA’s Ltd. and Pepsi Cola General Bottlers, Inc. of Aurora, IL.
1:00 p.m.— Sweet Corn Festival Grand Parade Featuring floats, bands, antique & classic autos,
Shirners and more! Special highlights the exciting and energetic Jesse White Tumblers,
sponsored by Gahan Goy CPA’s Ltd. and Pepsi-Cola General Bottlers, Inc. of Aurora, IL
2:00 p.m.- FREE SWEET CORN, Del Monte’s finest,
served steaming hot and featuring Shedd’s Spread Country Crock, delicious!
On Illinois Avenue at Jefferson Street downtown.
3:00 p.m.— The always spectacular Chicago Area Project South Shore Drill Team
will perform in from of the Elks Club at 707 Indiana Avenue. You have watched them in the parade
don’t miss this very special performance! They are sponsored by Eureka Savings Bank and
The Pohl Agency, division of Tropp & Company, Inc.
3:30 p.m. — Fifth Annual WGLC Sweet Corn Festival Talent Show,
sponsored by WGLC FM Radio of Mendota. Cash prizes and trophies awarded in two categories,
juniors and adults. For further information call (800) 786-6751.
General Information: Fresh Del Monte Sweet Corn is available by the bag on Friday and Saturday afternoon and Sunday
to take home with you in the Zion United Methodist Church parking lot on Indiana Ave., just north of the Elks Club
& Jefferson Street Craft Show.Over 80 Booth Vendors line the streets in downtown with an abundance of taste treats
and interesting merchandise throughout the Festival. All Festival activities take place in the downtown area and Fly-In,
Drive-In Breakfast.

Montgomery Fest, Sat 8/12-Sun 8/13/00, Austin Parkon the Fox River, Montgomery,
630-896-8080 ext.55, Directions

Sun 8/13/00 4-80p The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com

Gurnee Days, Viking Pk, Old Grand Ave Gurnee, 847-249-5596,

Sat 8/12/00 3p Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,

Lindenhurst Fest, Lindenhurst, 847-356-8252

Fri 8/11/00 The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
Fri 8/11/00 8p Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,
 

Romeoville Fest, Wed 8/9-Sun 8/13/00, Weber & 800 W. Romeo Rd.,
Romeoville Recreation Center, Romeoville, 815-886-6222,
Directions
, www.romeoville.org/ROMEOFEST.HTM,

Wed 8/9/00 7p Rico!: www.ricolive.com
Thu 8/10/00 The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
Fri 8/11/00 6:30-9P The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com,
Fri 8/11/00 9P Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com,
Sat 8/12/00 4-6P Liz Carson & Rancho Deluxe (country)
Sat 8/12/00 6-8P 104.3 WJMK Street Machine
Sat 8/12/00 6:30-8:30P
Landecker & the Legends
Sat 8/12/00
9-11P American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sun 8/13/00
1-2P Gabriel's Lyric, 2:30-3:30P The Noise,
Sun 8/13/00 4-4:30P High School Band (Battle of the Bands Winner)
Sun 8/13/00 5-6:30P Gerry Grossman, The Human Jukebox
Sun 8/13/00 7p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,
Dir: I 55 S exit Weber S to 135th E(left) 1/4 mile to Fest,

Wisconsin State Fair, Central Park Stage, Greenfield, & 77th, West Allis, WI; Tix & Info: 1-800-884-3247;
www.wistatefair.com, Wisconsin State Fair, Driving Info,

Thu 8/3-7/00 (Saz's Highlife Lounge) & Tue 8/8-10/00 (Miller Pavllion) Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,
Wed 8/9-10/00 (Central Park Stage) American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com
Fri 8/11-13/00 Paul Revere & The Raiders: www.paulrevereraiders.com,

American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com

Sat 8/12/00 4:30-6:30 P,

Fund Raiser for
Leukemia Society
For Ticket Info Call
847-253-7436

American Legion Hall
at Recreation Park
121 N. Douglas
Arlington Hgts.

wpe10.jpg (1220 bytes)

Sun 8/13/00 4p

Clinic for Shure Microphone
at
Guitar Center
Audience Interactive
Clinic

2375 S. Arlington Hgts. Rd.
Arlington Hgts.

 


1st Annual Rib America Fest, Thu 8/10/00-Sun 8/13/00, Thu-Fri 4p-11p, Sat-Sun 11a-11 p,
Kane County Events Center, Geneva, Home of the Kane County Cougars, 630-208-9567,
www.co.kane.il.us/kcevents/ribfest.htm,

Racing Daily Robinson's Racing Pigs
Thu 8/10/00 6p FABULOUS JANES, 8p LOVERBOY,
Fri 8/11/00 6:30p
LOOSE SCREWS, 9p MOLLY HATCHET,
Sat 8/12/00
12:30p HALFWAY JANE, 3p QUANTUM LEAP,
6:30p OTIS DAY & THE KNIGHTS, 9p EDGAR WINTER,
Sun 8/13/00 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.BLUES DEVILLE, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. BEATLEMANIA LIVE,
5:00 p.m. (open), 6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.LIBERTY CITY,

Sister Fest 2000, 8/12/00 (1day), 10a-10p, Maryville Academy, Central & River Rd, Des Plaines, 847-298-6760,
(
Dance Floor in front of Stage), a benefit for The Sisters of The Holly Family of Nazareth,

Sat 8/12/00 11a-3p DJ Doug "Wolfman" Knapp, 3-5p Downtown Sound,
5:30-7:30p
THE FAIRLANES:, 8-10p Johnny Star & The Meteors:
Antique Car Show 10a-4p, Craft Show, Food, Raffles, Children's Entertainment,

ST. JOE'S CATHOLIC CHURCH

Sat 8/12/00 Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder

Rock the River, Fri 8/11-12/00, Wacker Dr. & Michigan Ave.
(along the Chicago River), Chicago, 773-222-3986,
www.tribads.com/rocktheriver/entertain.htm,

Main Stage
5:00 p.m. The Moods
6:15 p.m. FunkAmongUs
7:30 p.m. Fat Time
8:30 p.m. Morris Day and the Time
http://www.tribads.com/rocktheriver/pix/logo_new.gif
Main Stage
11:00 a.m. Disney Radio Show
12:00 p.m. Pat McCurdy
1:00 p.m. Angel Melendez & Orquesta ARALLUE
1:00 p.m. Latin Street Dancing
2:30 p.m. D.M.D.
3:45 p.m. Babaloo
5:15 p.m. Zeleke with U & I
6:30 p.m. Robbie Fulks
8:00 p.m. WILCO
8/11/00 5-10pm; RIVER CRUISES:
JAZZ CRUISE, BLUES CRUISE, FUNKY ROCK CRUISE, ALTERNATIVE MUSIC,
8/12/00 7am-10pm RIVER CRUISES:
WORLD/LATIN/JAZZ CRUISES, REGGAE CRUISES, FIREWORKS JAZZ CRUISE

6TH ANNUAL RETRO ON ROSCOE, Sat 8/12-Sun 8/13/00, ROSCOE AT DAMEN, CHICAGO,

AUGUST 12, 2000
EAST STAGE
1:00pm Spies Who Surf
3:10pm Dog's Undecided
5:30pm Afrodisiacs
8:00pm Mr. Blotto
WEST STAGE
12:30pm The Sapps
2:00pm Big Backyard
3:30pm Heathersons
5:30pm Waco Brothers
8:00pm Mighty Blue Kings (swing)
AUGUST 13, 2000
EAST STAGE
12:00pm Gayle Ritt
1:00pm Harmony Riley
3:10pm Lucky Boys Confusion
5:30pm Quantum Leep
8:00pm Mr. Blotto
WEST STAGE
12:00pm Jennifer Peterson
2:00pm Trigger Gospel
4:00pm Four Charms
6:00pm Johnny Socko
8:00pm Then Again
SATURDAY 11 - 10 pm, SUNDAY 11 - 10 pm, BENEFITS THE ROSCOE VILLAGE NEIGHBORS

Springfield Illinois State Fair, Fri 8/11-Sun 8/20/00, $15-$20, 148th yr,
www.state.il.us/fair/,

Sat 8/12/00 8p REO Speedwagon W/ Styx,
Tue 8/15/00
8p Beach Boys W/ Johny Rivers,
Mon
8/14/00 8p Neville Brothers,
Sat 8/19/00 8p Def Leppord



Concert in The Park, Old Town Park Pavilion,111 3rd St., ( nr Bloomingdale Rd & Lake St), Bloomingdale,
630-529-3650
x29,

Tue 8/15/00 7p Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,

Concert in The Park, Memorial Park, Lagrange, 708-354-4580,

Wed 8/16/00 7:30p, Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,

Concert in The Park, 1930 Prairie St., Jackman Pk Gazebo, Glenview, 847-724-5670,

Wed 8/16/00 7p, ROCKIN’ FENDERSKIRTS:
(RAIN Rugen Community Center, 901 Shermer Rd.),

Concert in The Park, The Town Center Park, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

Thu 8/17/00 7-9p Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"):
(Food), Featured Restaurant - TBA

Concert in The Park, Fischel Park, (Nr Founders Hill Brewing Co.5200 S Main St.), Downers Grove, 630-963-1300,

Thu 8/17/00 11:30a J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,

Concert in The Park, Main Square Park, Highland, IN, (219)838-0114, Directions

Thu 8/17/00 7-9p The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com

Concert in The Park, Twin Lakes Park, 1200 E Lake Dr, Palatine, Enter off Rt14, Salt Crk. Pk Dist. 847-259-6890,

Fri 8/18/00 7:30-9:30p, Rhythem City "Diso Night"
Food: grill menu (6-9p),

Arlington Trackside, 2000 Euclid Ave, Arlington Hts., 847-259-8400,
Fri 8/18/00 7p, THE FAIRLANES:

Fri 8/18/00 6p-10p, CBD Block Party & "Pony Auction" (1 day event),
along Davis street between Dunton and Vail, Arlington Heights,

The Central Business District Bock Party kicks off the "Arlington Million".
Also, this party will be held in conjunction with the "Pony Auction" where some of the
featured ponies will be auctioned for charity.
The Party will be held from 6pm till 10pm on Friday, Aug. 18th
in the parking lot along Davis street between Dunton and Vail.
Pony rides will be provided by "Patch 22 LTD." for the kids!
Arlington International Race Course will sponsor
"SINE - The Band"(Alt/Pop) and will perform from 6pm till 8pm.
The "Pony Auction" will begin at 8pm!
Food will be provided by "Chin's Restuarant" and "Home Run Inn Pizza".
The Lions Club of Arlington Heights will provide soft drinks and beer for refreshments
at this event with the proceeds donated to the Lions Club Human Services fund.

Rhythm Rockets:

 

 

Sun 8/20/00

3-4PM

Cantigny Memorial Park & War Museum

Great place for a picnic!

West Chicago, IL

All Ages


Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event), Downtown Lombard, St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

Sat 8/19/00 DJ--"Hitman For Hire"

http://www.1035thebeat.com/new_graphics/home_logo.gif http://www.enjoylakecounty.org/images/lflogo.gif
www.1035thebeat.com, www.enjoylakecounty.org/lakefront_fest.htm,
Lake Front Fest, on the shores of the Waukegan Lakefront, Waukegan,
Waukegan Municipal Beach - Shuttle service will be provided to the festival location,
Free Admission, 847- 662-2700,

Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th, Friday: 4pm-11pm, Saturday & Sunday: 11am-11pm
Main Stage
Friday
6:30 - 7:30 PM: BBI
8:00 - 9:00 PM: Lonne
9:30 - 10:45 PM: CJ & Company
Saturday
3:00 - 4:30 PM: World Class Noise
6:00 - 7:00 PM:
Lynne Jordan & The Shivers
7:30 - 8:15 PM:
Mickey & The Memories
9:00 - 10:30 PM:
Ohio Players
10:30 PM: Fireworks
Sunday
2:30 - 3:00 PM: Jesus Name Apostolic Church Choir
3:30 - 4:00 PM: First Corinthian Baptist Church Choir
4:00 - 4:30 PM: North Chicago Community Church Choir
4:30 - 5:30 PM: Voices of Greater Faith
5:45 - 6:30 PM: Rex Caroll
7:00 - 8:00 PM: Shirley King
9:00 - 10:30 PM:
Ramsey Lewis
Community Stage
Friday
4:00 - 4:15 PM: MCC
4:20 - 4:30 PM: Black Pearl
5:00 - 5:30 PM: URB
5:45 - 6:00 PM: Lethal Injection
6:00 - 6:30 PM: Lou Pride
7:30 - 7:45 PM: Rebel
9:00 - 9:30 PM: La Tribu Del Amor
Saturday
11:00 - 11:30 AM: Angel Drill Team
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM: Hi-Steppers
1:00 - 2:00 PM:
Rockin' Fenderskirts
2:00 - 3:00 PM: Target
4:30 - 5:15 PM: Scotch Lads
5:30 - 5:45 PM: Waukside
8:15 - 9:00 PM:
Legends

Special Musical Guest on Saturday: 
The Ohio Players
ohioplayerz.jpg

9:00pm

Special Musical Guest on Sunday:
Ramsey Lewis
ramsey.jpg

9:00pm

Brought to you by the Lake County Millennium Commission and the Lake County Restaurant Association
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.enjoylakecounty.org/lakefront_fest.htm,

Elgin Fine Arts Festival, August 18, 19, and 20, Hemmen's Cultural Center, Elgin, 847-931-5613,

Sat 8/19/00 12n-1:15p The Chicago Rovers, 5-7p The Staple Singers,

South Elgin Fest, Thu 8/17-Sun 20/00, Panton Mill Pk, 10 N Water St- 1 Blk Of Rt 31, South Elgin,
847-888-2620
,

Fri 8/18/00 Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,
Street Corner Blue:, High Milage,

Bowlingbrook Fest, (Behind Village Hall), 375 W. Briarcliffe (off Route 53), Bowlingbrook, 630-226–8400,
www.bolingbrook.com/info/events/jubilee/jubilee2000.htm,

Thu 8/17/00 7:00 - 10:00 pm TEEN NIGHT - DJ, Quiz Show Games, Climbing Wall, Karoake and More!
Fri 8/18/00 7-8p M.T. Blues Band, 8:30-10p Rewired:, 10:30p-12a ARRA: www.arraweb.com,
Sat 8/19/00 5-6p Thomas Yurik Band, 6:30-8p VooDoo Kings,
Sat 8/19/00 8:30-10p Small Time Dave & The Windy City Groove,
Sat 8/19/00 10:30p-12a Perry Danos and Backstreet,
Sun 8/20/00 2:30-4p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com, 4:30-6p Heartsfield,
Sun 8/20/00 6:30 - 8:00 pm The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com,

Grayslake Days Fest, 18-20, Village Hall, Downtown, Grayslake, 847-223-6888,

Fri 8/18/00 7p Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,
Sat 8/19/00 9:30P Soul Pigs: www.soulpigs.com,

St. Daniels Parishfest, 5300 S. Sayre, Chicago

Sat 8/19/00 8P Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com

RIVER RIOT!, In The Loop on the River, 400 W Madison, Chicago, Call Equity at 312-466-4020,

Fri 8/18/00 5p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM http://people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson/page3.html

Chicago Good Council, 3528 S Hermitage, Chicago, 815-725-2323,

Sat 8/19/00 8P Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,

Weed Street Summerfest, Aug. 19 and 20., $5, Weed Street at Sheffield, Chicago, 773- 665-4682,


Edison Park Fest, Aug. 19 and 20., 6600-6800 Northwest Hiway, btwn Oliphant, Olmsted
and Oshkosh aves., Chicago, 773- 631-0063,


Mother of Good Council Fest, 160th & South Bell Rd, Lockport,
Fri 8/18/00 8-11p Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle,

GILMAN OLD BOYS & GIRLS REUNION - DOWNTOWN GILMAN,

Sat 8/19/00 8:30p Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,

Grass Lake

Fri 8/18/00 J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,

Frankfort Fest, DOWNTOWN, Frankfort

Sun 8/20/00 6:30 J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,

ELBURN DAYS, Fri 8/18-Sun8/20/00, Elburn Lions Community Park, 500 Filmore St,
RT 47 S. of Town, Elburn, 630-365-6315,
elburnlions.com/elburn_days_2000.html, elburnlions.com/map.html,

Sat 8/19/00 8p Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,
Sun 8/20/00 7p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

Homer Township Fest,

Sat 8/19/00 8P ARRA: www.arraweb.com,

Hillsboro Old Settlers Fest,

Thu 8/17/00 Billy Joe Royal

Springfield Illinois State Fair, Fri 8/11-Sun 8/20/00, $15-$20, 148th yr,
www.state.il.us/fair/,

Mon 8/14/00 8p Neville Brothers,
Tue 8/15/00 8p Beach Boys W/ Johny Rivers,
Fri 8/18/00 & Sat 8/19/006-11p Keith Eric & Waterhouse: (Reggae, Calypso, Rock)
Sat 8/19/00 8p Def Leppord

The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com
Sat 8/19/00

Muscatine Festival

Muscatine, Ia



River Grove Fest ???

Wed 8/23/00 J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,

INDOORS:??? WANG CHUNG
DREAMS
, 933 S. STATE, LOCKPORT, 815-834-0084,

Thu 8/24/00 8:30-9:30p SELECTIVE RECALL: (THE 80'S PARTY BAND)
OPENING ACT FOR WANG CHUNG

Concert in The Park, 75TH ST, AT THE GAZEBO, ELMWOOD PARK,

Thu 8/24/00 7p THE FAIRLANES:

Concert in The Park, The Town Center Park, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

Thu 8/24/00 7-9p Eddie Butts Band (Soul, Rhythm/Blues, Jazz)
(Food), Featured Restaurant - TBA

http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/wp.gif
www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com,
http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/aeral.gif

Outdoor Gazebo
America's Brew Pub
, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora,
630-264-BREW,
ROUNDSTOCK WEEKEND - A Woodstock Tribute
Thu 8/24/00
9p UNKLE PECOS
(Roots Rock)
11p HAPPY JACK (The WHO Tribute)
Fri 8/25/00
9:30p
TUMBLEWEED (Eagles, 60's & 70's Variety)
11p
Rico!: www.ricolive.com, (Santana Tribute)
Sat 8/26/00
6p RICHIE HAVENS (IN PERSON)
9:30p CATS UNDER THE STARS (Grateful Dead Tribute)

Arlington Trackside, 2000 Euclid Ave, Arlington Hts., 847-259-8400,
Fri 8/25/00 7p Flashpoint (oldies)

Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event), Downtown Lombard, St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

Sat 8/26/00 Hip Noz

Concert in The Park, Community Amphitheater, 262 E. Palatine Rd., Palatine,
847-705-5123 x237, www.palatineparkdistrict.com/events.html,

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
Fri 8/25/00 8p Johnny Star & The Meteors:

Palatine Downtown Street Fest 2000, Fri 8/25-Sun 8/27/00, Slade St between Smith St and Plum Grove Rd Downtown, Palatine,
www.palatine.il.us/village/events/StreetFest/Enter.htm, MAP,

Fri 8/25/00, 5:00pm – 11:00pm
STAGE:
5:30pm – 8:00 DJ and 50s Sock Hop
hosted by: Greater Palatine Chamber of Commerce
8:00pm – 10:00pm Naughty Boy Jack
Sat 8/26/00
STAGE:
12:00pm – 1:30pm Double Coyote
2:00pm – 4:00pm Big Babies
4:45pm – 6:15pm Keri Hoakie Lounge
7:00pm – 8:30pm Jostelen Weed
9:00pm – 11:00pm Liquid Soul
Sat 8/26/00, 11:00am – 11:00pm
TOWNE SQUARE:
11:00am – 6:00pm Classic Cars Display
11:00am – 8:00pm Non-Profit Booths
11:00am – 8:00pm Kiddie Games
Noon – 4:00pm Mike McKune Clown
Noon – 7:00pm William Darke’s Freak Show Spectacular
1:00pm Youth Tap Unlimited
2:00pm Imagination Theater
3:00pm Barefoot Hawaiian Dancers
4:00pm Michael Anthony’s Puppet Show
5:00pm Brad Weston’s Majic & Juggling Show
6:00pm Jesse White Tumblers
7:00pm William Darke’s Freak Show Spectacular Finale
Sun 8/27/00 11:00am – 6:00pm
TOWNE SQUARE:
11:00am – 6:00pm Classic Cars Display
11:00am – 6:00pm Non-Profit Booths
11:00am – 6:00pm Kiddie Games
Noon Chili Cook-Off
1:00pm Chicago Bronze Bell Choir
1:00pm – 3:00pm Mane Street: Free Kids Quick Cuts Hair Cuts
2:00pm Flute & Guitar Performance by Allison and Phil
2:00pm Pie Eating Contest
2:00pm – 5:00pm Wine Tasting
Sponsored Dobby’s World Wide Liquors
Afternoon Balloon Artists and JP Wood Martial Arts Demonstrations
3:00pm – 5:00pm Live entertainment TBA
Sun 8/27/00 CHILI COOK-OFF SCHEDULE: 11:00am Check-in & Set-up,
12:00 Noon Judging, 1:00 pm Awards Presentation

St. Martha Catholic Church Fest, 8535 Georgiana Ave, Morton Grove, 847-965-0262, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Fri 8/25/00 8-11p (3 SETS) American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com
Sat 8/26/00 Ronnie Rice: www.ronnierice.com

Addison Community Days, Thu 8/24-Sun 8/27/00, 131 W. Lake St., Behind Village Hall, V.H. 630-543-4300, Addison, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Thu 8/24/00 6:30p&7:30p M&R Music: (D.J. - Dance & Kari), 8p Plola Band
Fri 8/25/00 5:30p&8p M&R Music: (D.J. - Dance & Kari), 6:30p frank Paul Band 8:30p The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com,
Sat 8/26/00
10a-2p Local Variety, 3p M&R Music: (D.J. - Dance & Kari), 6:30p The Legends: 9p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sun 8/27/00
"Peanuts" theme parade 1:30p, 3p&8p M&R Music: (D.J. - Dance & Kari), 5p Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm, 6:30p The Crew Cuts & Chordettes(Lost in The 50'S), 8p M&R,
9p
Laser Light Show,

Endless Summer Fest, (1day), All events are FREE! Redmond Recreational Complex, John & Jefferson, Bensenville,
630-594-1190, www.bensenville.il.us/ENDLESS.htm,

Sun 8/27/00 Noon-7p WJMK "OLDIES" 104.3, WXXY 103.1 "The 80'S Channel",
Noon Breeze
1:30 Pan Jam Tropical
3p Rare Earth
5p Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com
7p The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com,
Lots of Childrens Activities, Food is available for purchase from the many
participating food vendors. Sponsored by the Village of Bensenville.

Hillside Fest, (1day), Washington and Hillside Ave. 1 blk. West of Wolf Rd, Hillside Commons Park, 708-449-6450,

Sun 8/27/00
12p
Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,
John Records Landecker & The Legends:
The Cryan' Shames: www.geocities.com/~cshame,
The New Colony Six: www.newcolonysix.com,

Lyons Fest, Cermak Woods, Ogden Ave (w of 1st Ave), Lyons, 708-447-2230 or 708-447-8886
Fri 8/25/00 8p Only Sons: www.onlysons.com,
Fri 8/25/00 Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder
Sat 8/26/00 10p Dave Mason of Traffic
Sun 8/27/00
4-5:00p Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle,
Sun 8/27/00 5p Rico!: www.ricolive.com,
Sun 8/27/00 7p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,

Wood Dale Summerfest, Fri 8/25-Sun 8/27/00, Community Park, Wood Dale Rd (Tonne Rd.) & Mittel
(Between Thorndale & Foster), Wood Dale, VH 630-766-4900, COC 630-595-0505, 630.941.1829, 630-350-8300, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Fri 8/25/00 Fireworks!*!^!
Sat 8/26/00 6p Rico!: www.ricolive.com,
Sun 8/27/00 Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,
Sun 8/27/00 6:30-9p American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Koko Taylor,

Wadsworth Outdoor Fest, Wadsworth,

Sat 8/26/00 8-11p Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com, Dance lessons @ 7p

Jammin' at the Zoo, (1day), $18 Benefit, Open's 6p, Lincoln Park Zoo, Cannon Drive at Fullerton Parkway, Chicago, 312- 742-2283,

Fri 8/25/00 7-10:30p Cowboy Mouth
Food & Bev for purchase by Park Place Cafe

http://www.1035thebeat.com/new_graphics/home_logo.gif http://www.1035thebeat.com/graphics/chakakhan.gif http://www.1035thebeat.com/graphics/fourtops.gif
www.1035thebeat.com, Chaka Khan, Four Tops,
Jammin' at the Peir
, Chicago,
www.1035thebeat.com/new_winbig.shtml,

Jammin Oldies Weekend at Navy Pier August 25-27, 2000, And... don't miss Dance Party LIVE from the Beer Garden at Navy Pier
Saturday Night, August 26 - 7pm to Midnight, Freddie Kendricks will broadcast LIVE from the Beer Garden and
Libido Funk Circus will perform LIVE from 8:30 to 11pm!
FREE!!

Goose Island Fest, Fri 8/25-Sun 8/27/00, Marcey Street just west of Sheffield and Clybourn, Chicago, 773-572-9046,

Goose Island Fest, Marcey Street just west of Sheffield and Clybourn. 5 to 10 p.m. Aug. 25 and noon to 10 p.m. Aug. 26 and 27. Live music, craft beers and sodas, street merchants and other local eateries. Also, the return of the Chili Man Windy City Chili Cook-off featuring more than 50 contestants vying for the title of Chicago's Best Chili. $5 to $10. Proceeds benefit RANCH Triangle Conservation Association, which distributes proceeds to local charities, parks, schools and other organizations. (773) 572-9046.

http://www.cityofchicago.org/SpecialEvents/Festivals/VivaChicago/viva.gif
www.cityofchicago.org/SpecialEvents/Festivals/VivaChicago/Viva.html,

Location: Grant Park, Downtown, Chicago Admission:, Free Estimated
Attendance: 150,000 Hours: 11:00 a.m. - 9:30 p.m. each day
Headliners include Huracanes del Norte, Cachao, Grupo Mateo's, Melina León, and Papo Lucca y La Sonora Poncena.

http://www.dekalbparkdistrict.com/CORNBAR.GIF
DeKalb Cornfest
, $2, 2nd & Locust Streets (in downtown), DeKalb,
815-758–CORN, 815-756-6306, www.dekalbparkdistrict.com/corn.htm,

Fri 8/25/00 Big Band and Family Night
7-10p John Smith and Shananigans

(The music of Benny Goodman, Artie Shaw, Glenn Miller, Tommy Dorsey, Harry James and Kaye Kyser)
Sat 8/26/00
12Noon - 1:30pm The Video Stars (80's & 90's)
2:00pm - 3:30pm Mr. Meyers (Reggae/Calypso)
4-5:30p Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/, (Blues)
6-8P Eddie Money (Rock n' Roll)
Sun 8/27/00
12n-1p
New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com, (60's British Invasion)
1-3p The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com, (R&B Revue)
4-5:30p The Grass Roots (60's Oldies)
Sat 8/26/00 12N-7P, Sun 8/27/00 12N-4:30P,
B95 Community Stage - Local Variety air live on B95
Annual "Cornfest" held in DeKalb-downtown area-includes carnival,
Free corn boil on Saturday from 11:00 to 2:00.
Fireworks at 9:00PM on Saturday.
Sponsored by: DeKalb Park District-Cornfest

The Garden Party, S W of ROBERTS RD. & CENTER ST., Village of Fox River Valley Gardens,
847-639-7595, Directions,
Sat 8/26/00 The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com

Lincoln Highway Heritage Fest, free, Main St and 4th Ave, Rochelle, 815-562-4189,
www.myrochelle.com/callist.asp,

Fri 8/25/00 7:30-10:30p The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
Sat 8/26/00 3-7p J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,
7-10p Kali Sue Palmer Band (country)
Fly-in/Drive-in - Sat 8/26/00 with car show and attractions, Fly-in Sun 8/27/00 Sweet Corn-Hot Dog Boil at Rochelle Airport.
Airplane/helicopter rides-displays. Hot Air Balloon Race- weather permitting at 7:00AM. Corn and Hot Dogs 11-3.
Call 815-562-461,
Sun 8/27/00 7:30a-12:30p The Rochelle Lions Club serving Pancakes at the new City Gazebo in the Park.

Cherry Valley Fest, $2, Fri 8/25-Sun 8/27/00, Baumann Park, 300 S. Walnut & State,
(S W of I-90 and Rt 20), Cherry Valley, www.valleydays.com, Entertainment, Directions,

 
Fri 8/25/00
6:00 to midnight 97ZOK SUMMER CONCERT SERIES PRESENTS:
6:00 - 7:30 pm PRIME TIME LIVE BAND WITH AMY NICKEL
(Classic Rock, Oldies, Retro)
8:15 - 9:30 pm SUPERMINT - Insurgence Recording Artists
10:30 - midnight HARMONY RILEY
http://www.valleydays.com/images/button2.gif
Sat 8/26/00
12:30 - 2:00 pm GROOVE WEASEL (Rock)
3:00 - 4:30 pm
KEITH ERIC AND WATERHOUSE (Reggae)
5:30 - 8:30p
The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,
(Blues Brothers Tribute and Swing Set)
9p
Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com, (Retro, Pop, Disco, Classic Rock)
http://www.valleydays.com/images/button3.gif
Sun 8/27/00
Noon - 5:45 pm Q 98.5 SPECIAL COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS, Noon - 1:30 pm STAMPEDE
2:00 - 3:30 pm SURE SHOT, 4:30 - 5:45 pm RICKY LYNN GREGG
 
Show Tent Stage Entertainment - Every Night -Mixed Variety  

Glen Ellyn Festival of the Arts, Lake Ellyn Park, at Lake Ellyn Boat House, Glen Ellyn, 630-858-5557,
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 26 and 27. Food, music and 80 artists of different media. Free.


Will County Fair. August 23-27 on the Will County Fairgrounds. This
fair will have all the fair perks; great food, nightly entertainment, beer
gardens, livestock, exciting rides, car derby, rodeo and more! As always, it's
a big hit for the whole family and a great place to spend a night when you're
looking for fun! Price is $2 for adults and kids under 10 get in FREE.
708/258-3266.



Michigan State Fair, Detroit, MI
Thu 8/31/00 Paul Revere & The Raiders: www.paulrevereraiders.com,


Taste Of Melrose Park, Civic Center, 1000 N 25th Ave (N of Lake St), Melrose Park,

Fri 9/1, Sat 9/2, Sun 9/3/00 8:30P, R-Gang: (Wine Garden),

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Fri 9/1/00 9:30-11a DICK BIONDI Discount Mall, Kanowasha,WI,
Sat 9/2/00 2-6p DICK BIONDI Sisler Ford, 1010 Milwakee Ave, Libertyville,
LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
Sun 9/3/00 8a-4p DICK BIONDI, EMCEE, $6.50
Skip's 16th Graffiti Gold Car & Swap Meet,
Lake County Fairgrounds, at routes 45 and 120, Grayslake, 847-876-1042,

http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/wp.gif
www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com,
http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/aeral.gif

Outdoor Gazebo
America's Brew Pub
, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora, 630-264-BREW,
Wed 8/30/00 AMERICAN EGO (Paula's Band of Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,) www.americanego.com,
Fri 9/1/00
9:30P Deja Vu (Retro Dance)
Sat 9/2/00 9:30P
MS B Haven:

Lombard Cruise Nights, (1 day event), Downtown Lombard, St. Charles Road & Park Avenue, 
http://www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/images/cruise.gif
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)
www.villageoflombard.org/whatsnew/index.html

Sat 9/2/00 6:30-9:30P Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com,

http://acrock.com/acrockimages/navypier.gif
Navy Pier
, 600 E Grand, Chicago, www.navypier.com, 312-595-Pier (5225),
Fri 9/1/00 1-4:30p Yellow Stage, Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): acrock.com
Mon 9/4/00 8p Beer Garden, Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com

Carrol Stream Fest, Armstrong Pk, Hiawatha (Fullerton) W Of Gary To 391 Illini Ave, Carrol Stream, Pk Dist, 630-260-7855,

Fri 9/1/00 8:30-10p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson
Sat 9/2/00 Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com, Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com,
Sun 9/3/00 8p The Blooze Brothers: www.bloozebrothers.com,

Buffalo Grove Days 2000, Thu 8/31/00-Mon 9/4/00, 42nd YR., Lake-Cook Rd. and Raupp Blvd., Buffalo Grove,
CofC 847-541-7819, V.H. 847-808-5555 X11, www.vbg.org/BGDays/default.htm,

Friday night, 8 PM, Alice Peacock 10 PM Chicago radio personality Steve Dahl and the Dahlphins.
Sat 9/2/00 8-9p Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"):, 10P The Association,
Sun 9/3/00 5P Blind Man's Bluff, 7 P American English,
approximately 9:30 PM by a fab fireworks display at the Buffalo Grove Golf Club.

Schaumburg Septemberfest, City Hall Ctr., Summit & Schaumburg Rd, 847-895-3600,
www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/Schedule.htm (Great Web Site with Sound Bytes), Directions,

Sat 9/2-Mon 9/4/00
Arts & Crafts – From 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Over 250 exhibitors of crafts and fine art.
Sponsored by AT&T Digital Cable.

Sat 9/2-Sun 9/3/00
Taste of Schaumburg -- Foods from 20 of Schaumburg’s finest restaurants.
From 11a.m. to 10 p.m.
Sponsored by Motorola.

Strolling Entertainment – Frank Birdsall, an entertainer for children, will be performing
throughout the grounds,
beginning at 1:00 p.m. and continuing until 2:00 p.m.
Sat 9/2/00
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/TribTent.gif

Chicago Tribune Dining Tent Entertainment – Entertainers perform for your dining pleasure.
Frank Birdsall, an entertainer for children, will be performing from 12:00 noon until 1:00 p.m.
Kraig Kenning, a folk guitarist, will be performing from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Chicago Tribune.
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/DailyHeraldStage.gif
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Schaumburg Park District Karate
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Golden's School of Dance
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.: Expressions Dance Academy
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Dist. 54 Keller Band
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Dist. 54 Eisenhower Band
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.: Schaumburg Park District Senior Glee Club
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.:
Fiasco ('70s-'90s pop rock)
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/MillerStage.gif
5:00 p.m.- 6:00 p.m.: Trial By Z (Top 40 Music) - FIRST SHOW
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.: Trial By Z (Top 40 Music) - SECOND SHOW
KOOL AND GANG
8:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.:
J.T. Taylor - Voice of Kool and The Gang
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/MarketFire.gif
Sun 9/3/00
Schaumburg-Hoffman Estates Rotary 10K & 3K Labor Day Fun Run
For information or to register,
please call Jim Fabbrini at 847-885-2000.
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/TribTent.gif
Chicago Tribune Dining Tent Entertainment – Entertainers perform for your dining pleasure.
Blind Man's Bluff (a capella) will be performing from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Chicago Tribune.
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/DailyHeraldStage.gif
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Schaumburg Park District Dance Troupe
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.: Dorothy's Dancing Unlimited
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.: Mike Mauthe (magician)
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.: Jazzercise Dance Show
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Dist. 54 Frost Band
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Dist. 54 Addams Band
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.: Schaumburg Park District Irish Step Dance
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.:
Idle Time (Guitar Rock)
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/MillerStage.gif
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Paula Mengarelli (Top 40 Music) - FIRST SHOW
6:15 p.m. - 7: 30 p.m.: Paula Mengarelli (Top 40 Music) - SECOND SHOW
MONKEES.gif
8:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.:
Davy Jones of the Monkees
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/LifeShow.gif
Mon 9/4/00
Labor Day Parade
The popular Septemberfest parade steps off at 10:00 a.m. and will be
featuring a flyover by the Lima Lima Flight Team!
The parade begins at the intersection of Summit Dr. and Wise Rd. and heads north.
Sponsored by Woodfield Ford.
Not-for-Profit Day - Sponsored by Pioneer Press.
Food and drinks from over 30 different vendors. All proceeds benefit area not-for-profit groups.
From 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. The Jaycees Raffle Prize Drawing,
which selects winners from the tickets sold
by Not-for-Profit groups,
will be held at 5:00 p.m. at the Jaycees booth on the Septemberfest grounds.
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/TribTent.gif
Chicago Tribune Dining Tent Entertainment –
Entertainers perform for your entertainment pleasure.
Rope Warrior, a jump rope trick artist, will be on-stage from 12:00 noon to 1:00 p.m.,
followed by the
Deep Dish Pan (Caribbean-style steel drum band)
performance from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Sponsored by the Chicago Tribune.
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/DailyHeraldStage.gif

8:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.: Jazzercise Demonstration
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.: Schaumburg Park District Guitar Program
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.: Starlight Twirlers
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.: Parade Awards
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.: Dist. 54 Orchestra
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Dave Rudolf (children's performer)
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Dist. 54 Mead Band
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Crossroads (Contemporary Rock)
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Disposable Pets (Contemporary Rock

http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/MillerStage.gif
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.: Liz Carson and Rancho Deluxe (Country Music) - FIRST SHOW
5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.: Liz Carson and Rancho Deluxe (Country Music) - SECOND SHOW
Ramsey Lewis Trio ramsey.jpg
7:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.:
Ramsey Lewis Trio
http://www.ci.schaumburg.il.us/fest/images/BankFinancialSHow.gif

Harvest Fest, Church & Maple, Hanover Park, 630-837-2468 Pk Dist, 372-4200 X127 VH Hot L.,
www.hanoverparkillinois.org/Community/SpecialEvents/HarvestFestSched.htm,

Harvest Fest
Labor Day Weekend Sept 1  - Sept 4

Friday, September 1
Chase Daniels & Western Star - Click here for the music schedule7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Chase Daniels & Western Star

The Marshall Tucker Band - Click here for the music schedule9:00 pm - 10:30 pm
The Marshall Tucker Band
Can't You See, Heard It In A Love Song, Fire on the Mountain, Ramblin'

Saturday, September 2
Hanover Park Park District Event
8:00 am - 10k/5k Fitness Fun Run & Walk
(Participants must check in between 7:00 am - 7:45 am)

12:00 pm - 11:00 pm Carnival Open
(Special $10 wristband prices from 12:00 pm - 5:30 pm)

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Goin' South

Night Ranger - Click here for the music schedule9:00 pm - 10:30 pm - Night Ranger
Sister Christian, Don't Tell Me You Love Me, (You Can Still) Rock in America, When You Close Your Eyes

Sunday, September 3
12:00 pm - 11:00 pm Carnival Open
(Special $10 wristband prices from 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm)
INFINITY PIC
7-8:30 p Infinity


The Outfield - Click here to see the music schedule9:00 pm - 10:30 pm - The Outfield
Your Love, Since You've Been Gone, Say It Isn't So, All the Love in the World

Monday, September 4
12:00 pm - 10:00 pm Carnival Open
(Special $10 wristband prices from 12:00pm - 5:00pm)

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm Multicultural Celebration
Sponsored by the Human Relations and Sister Cities Committee
Enjoy cultural music, dance, and dress from around the world

Taste Of Polonia, Milwaukee and Lawrence Avenues, Chicago,
Mon 9/4/00 "Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo,

Saengerfest Music Fest, Blue Island's Olde Western Avenue, September 1-4,
the four-day music & food festival. Events for all ages include children's
activities, & an international music collection featuring rock, country, gospel,
German, Latin bands & more! The festival brings together a spectacular
music collection, showcasing Blue Island's diverse heritage & current trends.
Admission is free. For more info & a schedule of events visit Main Street
Blue Island website at www.blueisland.org or call 708/338-5735

Keepataw Days Fest, Stage located under the bridge of Lemont rd., Lemont,
Sponsored by the Lemont Jaycees and The Village of Lemont, 630-257-3123,

Sat 9/2/00 Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,
Sun 9/3/00 6p Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,
Mon 9/4/00 7-10p Uprights: www.uprights.com,

Rockford On the Waterfront Festival, MAP, Rockford,

Fri 9/1/00 (Oldies Stage, Jefferson & Wyman Sts), American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com, Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com,
Sat 9/2/00 Paul Revere & The Raiders: www.paulrevereraiders.com,
Sun 9/3/00 6:45-8:15p (Oldies Stage, Jefferson & Wyman Sts), New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com, Eric Burdon and the New Animals,
7:15p (Opening for Gov't Mule) Cathy Richardson: www.CRBand.com,

American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com

Monday, 4th

Lake Zurich

Paulus Park
No. of Rt. 12(Rand Rd.)
 at Rt. 22 (Main St.)

getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Lake Zurich, IL

6:00 - 8:00 PM


FRANKFORT FEST - DOWNTOWN FRANKFORT,

Fri 9/1/00 7-11P Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,

KANKAKEE RIVER REGATTA, AT RIVER ROAD PARK BEHIND KANKAKEE COMM. COLLEGE, YOU GOTTA GET THERE EARLY TO SEE THE NATIONAL POWER BOAT RACES, IF YOU'VE NEVER SEEN THESE, YOU'LL BE AMAZED, IT'S A GREAT WAY TO SPEND THE DAY WITH PLENTY OF FOOD & DRINK AND RIDES FOR THE KIDS...AND CRAFTS AS WELL,
(com.s from 5guys)
Sun 9/3/00 6-11P Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,

DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin

Sun 9/3/00 Steppenwolf with John Kay

Peoria Blues Fest,

Sat 9/2/00 The Fabulous Thunderbirds

Naperville's Last Fling,

Sun 9/3/00 THE FAIRLANES:
Mon 9/4/00 2p
Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,

Cypress Cove Aquatic Park, 8301 S. Janes Ave., Woodridge, 630-985-5620, Directions,
Sat 9/2/00 1:30-3 p, The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com,

Deluxury: www.deluxury.com

Fri 9/1/00 7p

RIVERFRONT FEST

Downtown

Yorkville

Sun 9/3/00

WARRENVILLE LABOR DAY FEST

tba

Warrenville


http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Fri 9/8/00 7-12m DICK BIONDI ,
LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
Navy Pier, 600 E Grand, Chicago, www.navypier.com, 312-595-Pier (5225),
???Fri 9/8/00 6p Rico!: www.ricolive.com,
September 8th at 8:30pm for a FREE End of Summer Concert in the Navy Pier Beer Garden (9/8/00)
Fri 9/8/00 8:30pm Spencer Davis Group as Annouced on WJMK RADIO &
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

Cathy Richardson: www.CRBand.com

Watch Cathy on "the Cheap Show" this weekend on Channel 11 in Chicago.
It's kind of like "Politically Incorrect" with Chicago guests.
Here are the airtimes:
Thursday - 7:30 pm
Thursday - 11:30 pm
Friday - 2 am
Friday - 5 am
Friday - 10:30 pm
Sunday - 2:30 am
Sunday - 11:30 pm

Ronnie Rice: www.ronnierice.com

Fri 9/8/00 Glenview Community Church, 1000 Elm St (Elm & Glenview Rd), Glenview, 847-998-6150,

"CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER", HYATT REGENCY WOODFIELD/schaumburg
annual fundraising dinner, dance, raffle & auction, $95.00 ea, 847-885-0100,

Fri 9/8/00 Only Sons: www.onlysons.com,

http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/wp.gif
www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com,
http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/aeral.gif

Outdoor Gazebo
America's Brew Pub
, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora, 630-264-BREW,
Sat 9/9/00 7DEEZ: 7deez.homestead.com, (8TRACK)

http://www.xeoninc.com/festival/fov.gif
Geneva Festival of the Vine
, (Flavor Fare), 4th and State, Geneva, 630-232-6060,
9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Sept. 8 and 9; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sept. 10.
Wine tastings, entertainment, arts and crafts, car show, games and more,
www.genevachamber.com/, Entertainment, Directions, Geneva Street Map,

Friday, September 8
3:00-6:00 p.m. Kevin Purcell & The Night Burners
7:00-9:00 p.m. The Woody Johnson Band
Sat 9/9/00
12:00-3:00 p.m. The David Kellen Jazz Explosion
3:30-5:30p The Sting Rays: www.thestingrays.com,
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Pandemonium!
Sunday, September 10
1:30-5:00 p.m. BBI
Sat 9/9/00 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Classic Car Show,
South Third & James, Behind the Kane County Courthouse

SeptemberFest, Old Town Park Pavilion, 111 3rd St., ( nr Bloomingdale Rd & Lake St), Bloomingdale,
630-529-3650
x29,

Sat 9/9/00 Joe Cantafio & Jade
Sun 9/10/00 3p R-Gang:, M & R MUSIC (DJ),

2000 (33rd) Winfield Good Old Days Fest, September 7-10, 2000, Winfield & Bleecher,
Winfield,
New Location - Map,

Friday, September 8
7-11p Danny & The Twisters: sites.netscape.net/baronbianchi,
Winfield Market Square Beer Garden

7:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Live Music in Lions Beer Garden featuring Rob Russo & The Loose Screws.

9:00 pm to 1:30 am
Karaoke - Sing to Your Favorite Songs - Winfield House Restaurant
Saturday, September 9
8:30 am to 10:30 am Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser (Boy Scout Troop#2258)
All You Can Eat - Pancakes, Sausages, Coffee, Milk, Juice -
only $4.00 per person. Children 5 and under are Free.

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
OPEN HOUSE / at Hedges' Station (Besch House at Oakwood Park)
Sponsored by Winfield Historical Society.
Featuring a Quilt Show, Passport Awards, and Coloring Contest winners.
Miss Illinois USA 2000 Constance Stoetzer is scheduled to present awards
in Coloring Contest at 4:15 pm.

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm "Ed" Live Music in Lions Beer Garden
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm Bill Ward Live Music in Winfield Market Square Beer Garden

6:30-8:30p Bert Cattoni Band Live Music in Lions Beer Garden

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm NEW! Teen Street Dance in Church St. Commuter Parking Lot.
FREE! Live Music provided by Swizzle Tree Band. Ages: 6th - 12th Grades.
Co-Sponsored by Winfield Park District & B.R. Ryall YMCA of Glen Ellyn.

8 - 11p Deluxury Winfield Market Square Beer Garden

9:00 pm to 11:00 pm Live Music in Lions Beer Garden - The Heebie Jeebies

9:00 pm to 1:30 am Karaoke - Winfield House Restaurant
Sunday, September 10
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Blue Plate Special Live Music in Lions Beer Garden

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm D.J. in the House! (Market Square Beer Garden)

9:00 pm to 2:00 am Karaoke - Sing Your Favorite Song - Winfield House Restaurant

Darien Fest, Darien Community Park, Plainfield & Clarendon Hills Rds., Darien, 630-655-6400,
V.H.
630-852-5000 ext. 2, CoC 630-968-0004,

Fri 9/8/00 6:30-8:30p Hot Rocks: members.xoom.com/hotrocsband,
Fri 9/8/00 9-10:30p The Cryan' Shames: www.geocities.com/~cshame,
Sat 9/9/00 9-10:30p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,

The Cryan' Shames: www.geocities.com/~cshame,

Sat 9/9/00 Cystic Fibrosis benefit Picnic and Ride,
Caldwell Woods,Il.- Groves 1 & 2. Devon and Millwaukee Aves.
3P.M. Cryan' Shames Unplugged Concert. Also appearing will be Zane's Way.
1st Annual Family Picnic starts at 1 P.M. until dusk. Motorcycle sign up at 9 A.M.
and motorcycles start run at 10 A.M. $15 donation (pledge package)and
$20 (without pledge package) at picnic site. Includes fun and games.
Call (800)-824-5064 or (312)-236-4491 for additional info.

Fall On The Green, Oak Lawn,

Sat 9/9 /00 8:30-10p JRL & The Legends: www.wjmk.com,
www.wjmk.com

Concert in The Park, The Town Center Park, Gary & Lies Rd, Carol Stream, 630-260-7855,
www.carolstream.org/calendar.htm

Sat 9/9 /00 7-9p New Invaders: (British Invasion Rock)
(Food), Featured Restaurant - TBA

Rico!: www.ricolive.com,

Fri. Sept. 8, 6p NAVY PIER BEER GARDEN, 708-802-2742,

ST. DENNIS FEST, 8301 S. St. Louis, Chicago, Hosted by "All Around Amusements", 815-725-2323,

Fri 9/8/00 8p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,

Misericordia Family Fest, 6300 N. Ridge, Chicago, Tix: 773-973-6300

Sun 9/10/00 12:30-1:30p Mickey & The Memories:

The Wells Street Oyster Festival, Wells Street, North Avenue to Burton Place, Chicago, 773- 868-3010,

Sun 9/10/00 Noon to 11 p.m., Continuous live music from one main stage.

German-American Fest, Free,. 8-10, Lincoln Avenue, Leland and Western Ave, Chicago, 847-647-9522,

6 p.m. to midnight Sept. 8; 1 p.m. to midnight Sept. 9 and 1 to 11 p.m. Sept. 10. Carnival games, food, beer tents and live music,

Fiestas Patrias, Plaza Garibaldi, 26th Street and California. Chicago, Noon to 9 p.m. Sept. 10. (312) 421-5121.

Sun 9/10/00 La Fiesta de la Villita/26th Street Parade, 26th Street between Christiana and Sawyer. Noon to 8 p.m. Sept. 10. (773) 521-5387.

Car Show, Maryville Academy, Central & River Rd, Des Plaines,

Sun 9/10/00

Beaman's Outdoor Pig Roast, 1961 Wilson Road, Batavia, 630-482-9280,
(Corner of Randall & Wilson next to the Ace Hardware), Food at 4p

Saturday, September 9th 6:00 - 11:00p Hot Rocks
Advance tickets available at Beaman's or "at the door" on the day of the event. Only $10 for the food and the band!

PEOTONE FEST, DOWNTOWN, PEOTONE,

Sun 9/10/00 8p-12m Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,



28th Annual Autumn Fest, Memorial Park, Downtown, Wheaton, 630-668-6464,
www.wheatonchamber.org/autumn_fest.htm,

Friday, September 15, 2000 thru Sunday, September 17, 2000 ???
Fri 9/15/00
Memorial Park
6:15 pm to 9:30 pm
The John Burnett Swing Orchestra
Sat 9/16/00
10:00 am - Wheaton North High School Marching Band
10:30 am - McNulty Irish Dancers
11:30 am - Midway Ramblers Cajun Band
1:00 pm - WKKD 95.9 FM
2:00 pm - Funk Soul Rock 'n Roll
4:00 pm - Midwest Navy Jazz Band
5:30 pm - The Legends
8:00 pm -
The Brooze Brothers

Woodridge Oktoberfest, September 15 and 16, Cypress Cove, 83rd & Janes, Woodridge,
Cost, per day: $5.00 in advance, $7.00 at the door. www.woodridgechamber.org/special_events.htm#Oktoberfest,
(Ticket price includes a raffle entry for 2 ATA domestic flight tickets), Advance tickets available at:
Minuteman Press - Bolingbrook, Larry Getsoian, 136 N. Bolingbrook Drive, Bolingbrook, IL 60440
phone: 630-972-1950, fax: 630-972-1955, email: minutemanBB@aol.com,
This year's Oktoberfest has expanded to two days.
Friday, September 15 (evening) and Saturday, September 16 (late afternoon through evening).
If you are willing to help, please contact Larry Getsoian or anyone from one of the other sponsoring organizations:
Woodridge Jaycees, Lions, Kiwanis, or Rotary.

Fri 9/15/00 Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson,
Sat 9/16/00 German Band and SUSIE DOBBS & THE WAY OUT WEST BAND: (country)

Click here for Villa Park Oktoberfest Web Page
www.vprd.org/okt.htm,
Oktoberfest, Lions Park, 320 E. Wildwood (St. Charles & Villa, E of Rt 83), Villa Park, 630-834-8970,

Thu 9/14/00 • 5:00 - 10:00 p.m.
5:00 - 8:00 p.m. • Unlimited Rides - $10
5:00 - 8:00 p.m. • Local Teen Bands (awesome Teen Site) • Plain White Ts • 6:15 - 7:15 p.m.,
Backdrop • 7:30 - 8:00 p.m,. Tone Deaf George • 8:15 - 8:45 p.m.,
Fri 9/15/00 • 4:00 - 10:30 p.m.
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. • Elite
5:00 - 8:00 p.m. • Juggler David Lyons
8:00 - 10:30 p.m. • American English: www.americanenglishbeatles.com,
Sat 9/16/00 • 11:00 - 10:30 p.m.
11 - 12:30 p.m. • Sidekicks Square Dance Club
12:00 - 4:00 p.m. • Unlimited Rides -
$10
12:00 - 3:00 p.m. • Juggler David Lyons
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. • The Alpiners
4:00 - 7:00 p.m. • Danny & The Twisters: sites.netscape.net/baronbianchi,
8:30 - 10:30 p.m. • Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com, www.jimpeterik.com,

Click here for  Main Street  Web PageClick here for  Heritage Fest  Web Page
www.northstarnet.org/dukhome/Mainst/Heritage_fest.htm
,
Dundee Main Street's Heritage Fest
, Downtown West Dundee, 847-844-9240,
Rt 72 between Rt 31 and Rt 68, just two miles north of I-90 exit Rt 31, MAP,
Schedule of Events, Fri. 5-10pm, Sat. 10am-10pm, Sun. 10am-5pm
Fri 9/15/00
6 pm - 8 pm WXXY Radio The 80's Channel
8 pm - 10 pm Mr Meyer's Band
Sat 9/16/00
Noon - 12:30 Dundee Dance Force
12:45 - 1:15 Mayers School of Irish Dance
1:30 - 2:30 Dave Rudolph
3:00 - 4:30 Kraig Kenning Band
5:00 - 5:45 Don Juan The Magician
6:00 - 7:45 1160 Band
8:00 - 10:00 pm BBI ( 70's & 80's Rock, R&B)
Sunday, September 17
1:00 - 3:00 pm The Edge Band
3:00 - 5:00 pm American English Band British Export: www.britishexport.com/,
Antiques show and children's activities in Tower Park;
A vintage car show on 2nd St south of Main; and trolley rides from Tower Park to downtown.

ELMWOOD PARK FALL FEST, ONE BLOCK S. OF GRAND ON 75TH., ELMWOOD PARK,
www.mcepchamber.org,

Sat 9/16/00 8p THE FAIRLANES:

Summit Fest, Summit Park, 5700 S Archer Rd, Summit, 708-496-1012,

Sat 9/16/00 8:30-11:30p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

Berghoff's Oktoberfest, Dearborn & Adams, Chicago,

Wed 9/13/00 5p Cathy Richardson: ww.CRBand.com,
Thu 9/14/00 J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,
Fri 9/15/00 5p R-Gang:

St. John's Fisher Fest, St. John's Fisher Church, 103rd & Washtenaw, Chicago, 773-445-6565,

Sun 9/17/00 5:30-9p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

JOLIET LATIN MUSIC FEST, Bicentennial Park, Joliet, 815-727-3690,

Sat 9/16/00 9p Rico!: www.ricolive.com,



Ac Rock (say "ahk rock"): acrock.com/acrockpages/pubappear.html,
http://acrock.com/acrockimages/wildchicago.gif
Sun 9/24/00 10:30p Fri 9/29/00 10p

ST. MARY'S FEST, MOKENA,

Sat 9/23/00 Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder,

Oktoberfest, North Blvd & Marion St, (Downtown Nr Harlem & Lake), Oak Park,
Donations accepted to benefit the Community Chest of Oak Park,
www.oakparkjournal.com/Stories99/Oktoberfest2000.html,

Fri 9/22/00 5p.m. with 70’s dance and r&b band Cravin’s,
70’s Nostalgia on Friday at 7:30p.m.
???
Fri 9/22/00
8:30p Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com,
The Pretzel Benders at 12p.m., the dachshund contest.
Yoko Noge’s Jazz Me Blues at 2p.m., salsa band,
Bongolicous Jazztet at 4p.m., Chicago Electric Blues band,
Bumble Bee Bob & the Stingers at 6p.m. followed by headliner
Sat 9/23/00 8:30p
Lonnie Brooks: www.lonniebrooks.com,
Sun 9/24/00 Summer Jazz at 12p.m., Chicago folk artist,
Beki Hemingway at 2p.m., soul band The Supreme Quartet
featuring Adi Mac at 4p.m. and closing act,
reggae group, Aswah Greggori & the Enforcers at 6:30p.m.

St. John's of the Cross Church Fest, 51st St & Wolf Rd, Western Springs, 630-325-4745,

Sun 9/24/00 6-8p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

Vista on the Park, 4343 N. Clarendon, Chicago, 773-296-4999,

Sat 9/23/00 Ronnie Rice: www.ronnierice.com

October Fest, Imaculate Conception Church Fundraiser, 7210 W Talcott, Chicago, 773-775-3838,

Sat 9/23/00 Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com,

Bridgeport Unity Fest, 11:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sept. 23., West 32nd Street between Green and Lituanica.
Live entertainment, carnival games, food and community relations booths. Free. (312) 326-2282.


Ides Of March: www.theidesofmarch.com,

Sat 9/30 10:30p & 10/1 10:30a Channel 7 "190 NORTH"
The Ides will be singing their new hit "Wild Eyed South Side Boys,"

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Navy Pier, 600 E Grand, Chicago, www.navypier.com, 312-595-Pier (5225),
JOIN US FOR FREE CONCERTS WITH THE RICOH ROCKS AND ROLLS PRINTER ROAD SHOW! -
Come out to Navy Pier on Tue 9/26 and 9/27 from 12 - 2pm The Legends hosted by John Records Landecker,
American English Wed 9/27 from 12 - 2pm hosted by Scott Miller
Union Station's Great Hall on Friday, 9/29 from 4:30 - 6:30pm.The New Invaders (hosted by Pat O'Kelley).
Go to Ricoh Rocks to see the great prizes you can win, including signed guitars (Tuesday, 9/26, Wednesday, 9/27 and Friday, 9/29)
TABLE DIRECT DOWNLOAD FROM www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

Family Fest, Thu 9/28-Sun 10/1/00, Crescent/Glenwood parking lot Downtown,
(across from McChesney & Miller), Glen Ellyn, C.o.C. 630-469-0907,
www.glen-ellyn.com, www.glen-ellyn.com/pubs/newsletter.pdf

Fri 9/29/00 Legends:

CRUISE NITES CAR SHOW, RIGHT BY THE 3 CHEERS LOUNGE, ROSELLE, 630-539-7015,
ON EAST IRVING PARK ROAD.(RIGHT BY WICKSTROM CHEVY),

FRI 9/29/00 7:30p JOHHNY STAR & THE METEORS:

Oktoberfest set for September 30, 2000 Main Street Libertyville’s Eighth Annual Oktoberfest Street Dance
will take place underneath a big-top tent on Saturday. September 30. at the Metra Train Station in downtown Libertyville from 5:00pm to 11:30pm.
Admission is $12.50 in advance and $15.00 at the door Over 1.600 people are expected to turm out this year fiest German food, drink
and entertainment. Steve’s Bavarian Oompah Oompah Band will provide the German music.
Rock and roll from The Rockin’ Fenderskirts. Lots of refreshments and food. Advance tickets can be purchased at the Main Street Office.
Phone orders can be taken with Visa or MasterCard by calling the Main Street 847/680-0336.

Sat 9/30/00 The Rockin’ Fenderskirts

Octoberfest, St Irene's Parish Grounds, 28W441 Warrenville Rd, Warrenville, 630-653-2110,

Sat 9/30/00 6:30p "Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo, With Tracks

Last dance of Summer, Downtown, Park Ave & Prospect Ave, Clarendon Hills, 630-654-3030,

Sat 9/30/00 6p Infinity: www.people.ce.mediaone.net/donpeterson

Long Grove Apple Fest, 29-1, Robert Parker Coffin and Old McHenry roads,
downtown Long Grove. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Food, entertainment and more. Free. (847) 634-0888.

Sat 9/30-10/1/00 American Rock 'n Roll music on the Main Stage Saturday and Sunday.
www.longgroveonline.com/apple.html,

Waupaca Wheel House Pig Roast Fest, Waupaca, WI,

Sat 9/30/00 Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com,

http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/wp.gif
www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com,
http://www.americasbrewpub.com/images/aeral.gif

Outdoor Gazebo
America's Brew Pub
, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora,
630-264-BREW,
Fri 9/29/00 Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,


AutumnFest, Parkside Park, Irving Park Road & Maple, Roselle, 630-894-4200,

Fri 10/6/00 8:30p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

Apple Fall Festival, Wauconda Apple Orchard, 1201 Gossell Road, Wauconda, 847-526-8553,

Sat 10/7/00 12n-4p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

AutumnFest, Sat 10/7-Sun 10/8/00, Park Ave and McGuire Dr (Downtown), Lombard, 630-620-5718,

Sun 10/8/00 1-4p New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com,

Octoberfest, High Point Park, 1704 Glen Lake Rd, Hoffman Estates,
(N, off of Higgins Rd, W of High School), 847-781-3634, 781-3633, 885-7500, Map

Joe Cantafio & Jade: ???
Sat 10/7/00 7p Three Dog Night: www.threedognight.com,

21th Annual Oktoberfest at the World Music Theatre
Click here for oktoberfest Web Site
www.tpoktoberfest.com/
Thu 10/5-8/00, 19100 South Oak Park Ave, Tinley Park,
(S of I-80, Ex Harlem Ave S to Oak Park Ave),
follow the signs to the New World Music Theatre.

Entertainment Schedule
Thu 10/5/00
Penny and the Loafers (alternative) 6:00 PM (PL)
Radio Controlled Car Racing 6:00 PM (PL)
The Uprights (rock, alternative) 7:00 PM (MT)
Banjo Buddies Trio (Dixieland) 7:00 PM (FT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 7:00 PM (PL)
The Kingsnakes (blues) 9:00 PM (MT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 9:00 PM (MT)
Fri 10/6/00
Radio Controlled Car Racing 6:00 PM (PL)
Kids Petting Zoo (fun for all ages) 6:00 PM (MW)
Brothers in Arms (rock) 7:00 PM (MT)
The Next Step Trio (musical trio) 7:00 PM (FT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 7:00 PM (PL)
Backstreet (rock) 8:00 PM (MT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 9:00 PM (PL)
??? 9p Kimi Hayes Band www.kimihayes.com,
(of Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,)
Sat 10/7/00
Jimmy and the Bavarians 12:00 PM (MT)
Radio Controlled Car Racing 12:00 PM (PL)
Kids Petting Zoo (fun for all ages) 12:00 PM (MW)
Costume Characters (kids show)
(Trading card character, the blues with the clues, cartoon dog) 1:00 PM (MW)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 2:00 PM (PL)
Gamemasters (games, prizes) 2:00 PM (MT)
Mr. D's Magic Show 2:00 PM (PL)
Costume Characters (kids show)
(Trading card character, the blues with the clues, cartoon dog) 2:00 PM (MW)
Children's Performance Co. 2:30 PM (FT)
St. Jupiter (rock, blues) 3:30 PM (MT)
Aladdin (magic show) 4:00 PM (MT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 4:00 PM (PL)
Working Class (country) 5:00 PM (MT)
Mr. D's Magic Show 5:00 PM = (PL)
Aladdin on Stilts (stilt walker) 5:00 PM (MW)
Tristen (15 Yr. old prodigy) 5:30 PM (FT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 6:00 PM (PL)
Tak-a-Bite (rock) 7:00 PM (MT)
Laser Video Dance Show 7:30 PM (PL)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 8:00 PM (PL)
Dietel and Develin (acoustic music) 8:00 PM (FT)
Five Guys Named Moe (rock) 9:00 PM (MT)
Sun 10/8/00
The Stingrays (rock, oldies,) 12:00 PM (MT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 12:00 PM (PL)
Kids Petting Zoo (fun for all ages) 12:00 PM (MW)
Hobo Bros. Circus (variety) 1:00 PM (FT)
Radio Controlled Car Racing 6:00 PM (PL)
Banjo Buddies (Dixieland) 2:00 PM (MT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 2:00 PM (PL)
Hobo Ballooning (balloon fun) 2:00 PM (MW)
Costume Characters (kids show)
(Cookie eating monster and tickle me monster) 2:00 PM (MW)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 4:00 PM (PL)
Kieran Conway (comedy, rock) 4:00 PM (MT)
Blues Brothers Show (blues, rock) 4:00 PM (FT)
The Buckinghams: www.thebuckinghams.com, (rock) 6:00 PM (MT)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show 6:00 PM (PL)
Laser Video Dance Show 7:30 = PM (PL)
Huge Fireworks Show 8:00 PM
(MT) = Music Tent (PL) =Plaza (FT) =Food Tent (MW) = Midway
plenty of FREE parking???

Octoberfest, Lions Park, Fox River Grove, Cary??,
Sat 10/7/00 4-11p, 847-516-7130,

Sat 10/7/00 8-11p Uprights: www.uprights.com,

St Joes Octoberfest, 410 S Jefferson Lockport, (815)838-0187
Sat 10/7/00 8-11p 7:30p Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle,

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Sat 10/7/00 2-6p
DICK BIONDI,
LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
North Ave Beach, Chicago
THE FORD ESCAPE WILD ONION IS COMING TO CHICAGO!
THE FORD ESCAPE WILD ONION
IS COMING TO CHICAGO!
THE FORD ESCAPE WILD ONION IS COMING TO CHICAGO! -
On October 6th & 7th 2000, the City of Chicago will serve as a stadium
for an event unlike any other. The Wild Onion-The Original Urban
Adventure Race will challenge coed teams of 3 athletes both physically
and mentally. on the first adventure racecourse designed entirely in an
urban environment. (October 6-7, 2000)
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp




Three Dog Night: www.threedognight.com,

Sat 10/14/00 Charleston, Parents Weekend

8th Annual Octoberfest, Thu 10/12-Sun 10/15/00,
Click here for www.navypier.com

Navy Pier
, 600 E Grand, Chicago, 312-595-Pier (5225), www.navypier.com,
Admission: $10 (food and beverage additional); Children under 12 free. Tickets are available through
Hours: Thursday and Friday 5 p.m. - 1 a.m. Saturday 12 p.m. - 1 a.m. Sunday 12 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Thu 10/12-Sun 15/00, 20 Bands ???, www.navypier.com/current.html#Oktoberfest,
Thursday, October 12 (must be 21 and over)
Primitive Reason 6 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.
Local H 7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Beer Nuts 8 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Fishbone 9:30 p.m. - 11 p.m.
Friday, October 13 (must be 21 and over)
Polkaholics 5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Pelvic Delta 6:45 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Bumpus 8 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Domestic Problems 9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
They Might Be Giants 11 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 14 (all ages family show)
Split Habit 1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Box O Car 2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Mile 3:15 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Stroke 9 4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 14 (must be 21 and over)
Bill Janovitz 6 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Waxwings 7 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
Caviar 8 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Harmony Riley 10 p.m. - 11 p.m.
Juliana Hatfield 11:30 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Sunday, October 15 (all ages family show)
Cadillac Dave 12:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Polkaholics 2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Dick Holiday 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Scarecrow Fest, Lincoln Park, Main & Fourth St, St. Charles,
630-377-6161
, 800-777-4373,
www.scarecrowfest.com,

http://www.scarecrowfest.com/gifs/entsmall.gif
9 a.m. to 10 p.m. Oct. 13 and 14; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 15.
Hand-made scarecrows, craft show, entertainment,
children's activities, carnival and more.

Click here for www.bolingbrook.com
Bolingbrook Performing Arts Center
, (Behind Village Hall),
375 W. Briarcliffe
(1/2 M W of Rt 53), Bowlingbrook, 630-226–8400,
www.bolingbrook.com/info/events/meetings&events/bbkevents.htm,

Sat 10/14/00 6-7:30p Rewired:,
7:30p
Paul Revere & The Raiders: www.paulrevereraiders.com,
Outdoors, $10 at the door,

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Sat 10/14/00 2-6p DICK BIONDI,
LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
http://images.radcity.net/5125/72798.gif

Harris Bank Parking Lot, Smith Rd & Northwest Hwy, Palatine,
OLDIES 104.3 ROCK 'N ROLL PARTY AT HARRIS BANK IN PALATINE
Come out for a great day of family fun on Saturday, 10/14 from 2 - 6pm at
Harris Bank in Palatine at the corner of Northwest Hwy and Smith.
Come out and hear all your favorite Oldies, play games, free food and win great prizes.
Plus, we'll be giving away a trip for 2 to Jamaica, Cancun, Nassau or Ixtapa.
Just show up at the Rock 'n Roll Oldies Party this Saturday, at Harris Bank in Palatine.
Sat 10/14/00 10a-12n DICK BIONDI, Moore Quality Paints, 10 Ashland, LaGrange,



Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,

Fri 10/20/10 Benefit for Children's Memorial Hospital, Chicago

http://www.wjmk.com/images/inside_titles_events.gif
www.wjmk.com/eventsandappearances.asp

PERSONALITY APPEARANCES
Dick Biondi PROMO PHOTO
Sat 10/21/00 10a-12n Ben. Moore Paint, 1900 GLENVIEW RD.
Sat 10/21/00 2-6p
DICK BIONDI, LIVE REMOTE BROADCASTS,
AT HAWTHORNE RACECOURSE!!
Sat 10/21/00 CHUCK BERRY & LITTLE RICHARD
LIVE AT HAWTHORNE RACECOURSE!!
Tickets start at only $10!
The performance starts immediately after the last race.
Hawthorne Race Course, Sportsman Pk, 3501 S Laramie, Cicero, 708-780-7050,
Come on out to the party at Hawthorne, for a day of horse racing and witness rock and roll history -
SEE CHUCK BERRY AND LITTLE RICHARD LIVE IN CONCERT!

St Rene's Indian Summerfest, 63rd & New England, Chicago,
Sat 10/21/00 7:30p Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle,

New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com, Concessions (Outdoors)

Sun 10/22/00 8:30a–12:30p, Chicago Marathon Race, 3300 South Federal, Chicago, (near IIT Campus), 847-433-0825,




"Elvis" Rick Saucedo: www.tsf.net/personal/saucedo/, $10-20
Sat 10/28/00 8p Second Annual Holloween Special!! Judd Kendall VFW Hall, 908 Jackson, Naperville, 630-393-2405,

http://www.1035thebeat.com/new_graphics/home_logo.gif
www.1035thebeat.com,

WUBT 103.5, CHICAGO'S JAMMIN OLDIES, "THE BEAT" BRINGS BACK LUJACK!,
Sat 10/28/00 ~4:45p Charlie Wilson of Gap Band & The Original Parliament,
LIVE AT HAWTHORNE RACECOURSE!! Tickets start at only $10!
The performance starts immediately after the last race.
Hawthorne Race Course, Sportsman Pk, 3501 S Laramie, Cicero, 708-780-7050,

J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,
Sun 10/29/00 11a COLT'S PRE-Game

Deer Park Town Center, 20530 N Rand Rd (N of Lake Cook Rd),
Grand opening Oct. 27-29,
847-821-9819, 847-726-0655,
The grand opening for Deer Park Town Center is the weekend of Oct. 27-29.
A variety of events are planned to celebrate the opening.
Balloon artists, spontaneity characters and stilt walkers are part of the lineup.
The highlight of the celebration is the performance of Ray Charles and his 18-piece orchestra.
The 15-time Grammy award winner, inducted into the International Jazz Hall of Fame,
will present the free concert at the center from 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29.
His performance will conclude with a fireworks display.
Sun 10/29/00 6-7:30 p Ray Charles and his 18-piece orchestra Fireworks

http://www.1035thebeat.com/new_graphics/home_logo.gif
www.1035thebeat.com,

WUBT 103.5, CHICAGO'S JAMMIN OLDIES,
"THE BEAT" BRINGS BACK LUJACK!
,
Saturday, October 28th Charlie Wilson of Gap Band & The Original Parliament, Hawthorne Race Course
THE BEAT staff is always out and about...
Wednesday, October 25th Strach & Vantil, Rt. 41 & Rt. 30 Schereville, IN noon - 2P
Pick up your coupons for Sara Lee Deli Meats and Cheeses.
Friday, October 27th Carson's, State Street Chicago 10A - 3P, Live broadcast with Coco Cortez,
benefiting the Lynn Sage Cancer Research Foundation of Northwestern Memorial Hospital!
Friday, October 27th Denny's, 17 W 660 22nd Street, Oakbrook Terrace 11:30A - 1:30P
With Freddie Kendricks. Meet one of the Harlem Globe Trotters.
Saturday, October 28th Sam's Club, 1470 Golf Road, Rolling Meadows 10A - noon, With Oral B
Saturday, October 28th Rock & Roll McDonalds, Chicago noon -2P, It’s the McDonald’s International Crew Olympics.
October 13th - 31st Halloween Pumpkin Plaza, Daley Plaza, Chicago With Verizon Wireless




INDOORS
:




Afrodesiacs
Fri 10/27/00 Sean Kaley's (Beer Garden), 10900 Archer Ave (nr 109th & RT. 83), Lemont,
630-257-6383
, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

ARRA: www.arraweb.com
Fri 10/27/00 Penny Road Pub, Penny Rd & Old Sutton Rd (W of RT 59), S Barrington Hills, 847-428-0562
www.pennyroadpub.com/,

Blind Man's Bluff: www.blindmansbluff.com/calendarMonth1.htm,
Fri 10/27/00 7p University of St. Francis, Joliet, 815-740-3399,

Cirrus Falcon:
Fri 10/27/00 Quigley’s

Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com, and
Lyla Stone's Band (
Adam Heisler -Drummer of Fabulous Janes) www.lylastone.com/,
Fri 10/27/00 10p Frankie's Blue Room, 16 W Chicago Ave, Naperville, 630-416-4898getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Hip Noz:
Fri 10/27/00 Borders, OakP

Howard & The White Boys: www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/,
Fri 10/27/00 Fitzgeralds, 6615 Roosevelt Rd, Berwyn, 708-788-6670,
www.fitzgeraldsnightclub.com/,

J P & The Cats: www.concertproductions.com/JPandtheCats/jpandthe.htm,
Fri 10/27/00 Keywester, 1975 Glacier Park, Rt 59, (1 mile S of I-88), Naperville, 630-778-8700,

Libido Funk Circus (103.5 the beat DJ?), $5,
Fri 10/27/00 10:30p The Cubbie Bear North Lounge, 21661 N. Milwaukee Ave., Deerfield,
847-541-4700
, getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Lonnie Brooks: www.lonniebrooks.com,
Fri 10/27/00 Rock Island Brewing Company (RIBCo), 1815 2nd Ave, Rock Island, 309-793-0085

Ol' Dogs New Trix
Fri 10/27/00 602 North, 602 E North Ave, Glendale Heights., 630-790-6100,

Revolver: www.revolver909.com/,
Fri 10/27/00 10p The Golf Club, 1609 Jefferson, Joliet, 815-730-9820,

Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com, All ages!
Fri 10/27/00 8p-12:45a Harrah's Casino, 150 N. Scott St., Joliet (Rts. 52 & 30), 815-740-7801, 800-HARRAHS,

SELECTIVE RECALL:
Fri 10/27/00 9:30p Mc Nally's Irish Pub, 210 E Main (Rt 64 North Ave), St Charles, 630-513-6300

7th Heaven: www.afternight.com/music/7th/, w/Devlin & Dietel,
Fri 10/27/00 10p Tuckaway Tavern (Beer Garden), 2545 Plainfield Rd. Joliet,

Tom Carey Band: www.tomcarey.com,
Fri 10/27/00 Founders Hill Brewing Co., 5200 S Main St., Downers Grove, 630-963-2739,

Tumbleweed:
Fri 10/27/00 Algonquin Roadhouse, 440 W Algonquin Rd, Algonquin, 847-658-1700,

The Willies
Fri 10/27/00 Tales Rock 'n' Sports, 702 N River Rd., Mt. Prospect, 847-297-8253,

Pop's Sports Pub, 817 Nerge Rd (corner Nerge Rd & Plum Grove Rd), Roselle,
630-980-8484
, 630-924-9368$5,
Fri 10/27/00 7DEEZ: www.homestead.com/7deez/, (8TRACK:),
Sat 10/28/00 7th Heaven: www.afternight.com/music/7th/,

New Invaders: www.newinvaders.com, (in the Duck Inn)
Fri 10/27/00 8:30p-12:00a
Sat 10/28/00 8:30p-12:00a
Mill Race Inn - Mallard Room, 4 E Main St., Rt-38 & Rt-25, Geneva, 630-232-2030,

Click for www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com
www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com,
Click for www.walterpaytonsroundhouse.com

Outdoor Gazebo
America's Brew Pub
, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora,
630-264-BREW,
Fri 10/27/00 9:30p R-Gang:
Sat 10/28/00 Howard & The White Boys:
www.howardandthewhiteboys.com/,

Short Cuts:
Fri 10/27/00
Sat 10/28/00
Four Lakes Pub, 5750 Lakeside Dr. (w of Rt.53 & Maple), Lisle, 630-963-8836,

Animation:
Sat 10/28/00 Oasis #160,160 W Joe Orr Rd, Chicago Heights, 708-756-0600,

Back Alley
Sat 10/28/00 Orazio’s,

British Export: www.britishexport.com/, w/Perry Dano’s & Backstreet,
Sat 10/28/00 The Edge, 147th & Cicero Ave, Midlothian,
708-687-4244
getmap50x25.gif (1069 bytes)

Dancing Noodles: members.aol.com/danudle, (Web Site down)
Sat 10/28/00 Halloween Party, tba , for info call hotline: 630-257-0865,

Danny & The Twisters: www.dannyandthetwisters.com,
Sat 10/28/00 Ringside Sports Club, 1122 W Devon & Rohlwing Rd, Elk Grove, 847-895-9444

Deluxury: www.deluxury.com,
Sat 10/28/00 9p ALL SPORTS BAR, 924 Custer Ave, Pontiac, 815-844-2871,

Fabulous Janes: www.fabjanes.com,
Sat 10/28/00 JU-JU's, Bloomington, 309-827-4178,

Five Guys Named Moe: www.para-net.com/~bkruder, HALLOWEEN PARTY

Sat 10/28/00 La Hacienda - Cactus Club, 15426 S.Cicero Ave., Oak Forest, 708-535-3600,

Libido Funk Circus (103.5 the beat DJ?)
Sat 10/28/00 Galaxy Club, 9225 Golf Rd, Des Plaines, 847-298-5077,

Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com, Hosted by KAT Radio,
Sat 10/28/00 8-10p Renaissance Center, Joliet,

Sister Envy:
Sat 10/28/00 Booker's Back Yard, 550 S. MCLEAN (1 blk S of Lake St.), Elgin, 847-697-7311,

Strange Days
Sat 10/28/00 Tales Rock 'n' Sports, 702 N River Rd., Mt. Prospect, 847-297-8253,

Ultimate Party Band (UPB):
Sat 10/28/00 9:40p Frank's Place, Northbrook Hilton, 2855 N Milwaukee (S Of Willow), 
Prospect Heights
, 847-480-7500,

Black Lace
Sat 10/28/00
Sun 10/29/00
Cowboy's, Melrose Park, 847-288-1848,

Matt Ragano as Elvis
Sun 10/29/00 3p Lexington Health Care Center, 815 E Irving Park Rd, Streamwood, 630-837-5300,

Rhythm Rockets: www.rhythmrockets.com, $10, All Ages, Dance Lessons at 7:30p, Prize for best costume,
Sun 10/29/00 8:30-11:30p Willowbrook Ballroom, 8900 S Archer Ave, Willow Springs, 708-839-1000,
www.willowbrookballroom.com,





imglib/danzhome.gif imglib/danzmenu.gif